Ministry of Steel
SAIL Receives Prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021
18 DEC 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), under the Ministry of Steel has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2021 in the Steel Sector by the Institute of Directors.SAIL has been the winner of this award for successive three years. This bears testimony to the efforts made by the Company for sustainable and environmentally responsible steel making.
SAIL is sensitive to global concern for climate change. Carbon footprint reduction has become an integral part of the company’s corporate policies and operations. Deployment of state-of-the-art environment friendly technology, R&D initiatives in association with academic institutes of repute for resource efficiency, creation of carbon sinks by massive plantation drives, gradual shift to LED lighting, enhancing share of renewable energy etc are some of the major initiatives undertaken by SAIL in this area.
Company’s environmental protections measures are focused on adopting various environmental measures including, upgrading of pollution control facilities, water conservation efforts with aim to achieve Zero Liquid Discharge, efficient handling of different solid wastes (viz. process waste, hazardous waste, canteen/township waste), carbon sequestration through afforestation, eco-restoration of mined out area and etc.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سیل نے 2021 کا باوقار گولڈن پیکاک ماحول منیجمنٹ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
18 DEC 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18؍دسمبر :وزارت اسٹیل کے تحت ، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل ) نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈائریکٹرس کی طرف سے اسٹیل شعبے میں 2021کا باوقار گولڈن پیکاک ماحول منیجمنٹ ایوارڈ حاصل کیاہے ۔ سیل (ایس اے آئی ایل ) نے لگاتارتین سالوں سے یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرتارہاہے ۔ یہ پائیدار اور ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے ذمہ دار اسٹیل بنانے کے لئے کمپنی کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی گواہی ہے ۔
سیل موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق عالمی تشویش کے بارے میں حساس ہے ۔ کاربن اثرات کو کم کرناکمپنی کی پالیسیوں اورکاموں کا لازمی حصہ بن کیاگیاہے ۔ جدیدترین ماحول دوست ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال ، بہتروسائل کی کارکردگی کے لئے شہرت والے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک سے آراینڈ دی کی پہل قدمیاں ، بڑے پودکاری مہم کے ذریعہ کاربن کم کرنے والے جنگلات کی تخلیق ، رفتہ رفتہ ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ کی طرف منتقل ہونا ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصے کو بڑھا نا وغیرہ کچھ اقدامات ہیں جو سیل کی طرف سے اس میدان میں کئے گئے ہیں ۔
کمپنی کی ماحولیاتی تحفظات سے متعلق اقدامات کی وجہ مختلف ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے اختیارکرنے پرمرکوز ہے ، جس میں آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے والی سہولیاتی زیرولکویڈ ڈسچارج کے حصول کے لئے پانی کے بچت کی کوششیں ، مختلف سالڈویسٹ (یعنی پروسس ویسٹ ، خطرناک ویسٹ ، کینٹین /ٹاؤن شپ ویسٹ ) ، جنگلات اور کانکنی علاقے میں ماحولیات کی بحالی ذریعہ کاربن کی ضبطی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔