Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh visits GMC Udhampur construction site, emphasizes to start the construction work at an earliest
The Minister also attends 'Devika Utsav’ which is held to celebrate completion of development works under National River Conservation Plan for J&K's holy river
18 DEC 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the construction site of Government Medical College (GMC), Udhampur which is built at an estimated cost of 255 crores at Bailli Udhampur.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized upon the concerned departments dealing with the construction of GMC to start the work without any delay so that the classes could commence from the next year onwards.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that Udhampur Parliamentary constituency is the only one in the country which has got three Medical Colleges from Central grant.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also visited the grand festive event “Devika Utsav” today which was held at the banks of river Devika Ghat in Udhampur. The event was held to celebrate the completion of development works under "River Devika Abatement and Beautification Project" of National River Conservation Plan.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said, River Devika is not merely a project but a matter of faith for all of us. He reiterated that the holy project of Devika does not belong to a particular political party or an individual but it is equally owned by each one of us. Therefore, he said, he had been repeatedly suggesting to the administration to entertain and accommodate inputs and suggestions coming from every person regardless of his ideological belief or political affiliation, as long as these could add value to the project.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Devika Project would have never got approval if Modi was not the Prime Minister. He further said that when Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi launched the ‘Namami Gange’ project in 2014 after sworn in as Prime Minister, a similar thought came to mind to start “River Devika Abatement and Beautification Project" as Devika is considered as the elder sister of Ganga.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there has been delay in the execution of the project, partly because of COVID and partly because of the lapses on the part of the contractor agency which has now been subjected to penalty and also issued a Blacklist warning. He hoped that the remaining work of the project, mainly pertaining to floriculture, beautification and recreation complex, will also be completed soon.
Accusing the early governments of having deliberately neglected this region because of vote bank consideration, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last seven to eight years, several such demands have sought to be addressed which were pending for the last half a century. He cited the example of demand for a Radio Station in Udhampur which was first raised during the Indo-Pak war of 1965 but the Radio Station was set up only four years back by the Modi government.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Udhampur Parliamentary constituency is the only one in the country which has got three Medical Colleges from Central grant. Similarly, the first two Highway Villages of the country are also coming up in Udhampur and Kathua.
To the critics who allege that no development in roads has happened, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that only last year the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, adjudged district Udhampur as Number One in accomplishing PMGSY road projects. Asia’s longest Road Tunnel at Chenani-Nashri, named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, is also located in the outskirts of Udhampur, he added.
In the last few years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a series of Degree Colleges and Sports Stadiums have been started with Central grants, in and around Udhampur. Many far flung areas which have never seen motor vehicles are now connected with roads, he said.
Pertinent to mention that the launching of the Devika Project was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his visit to Jammu in February 2019.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جی ایم سی اودھم پور تعمیراتی جگہ کا دورہ کیا، انہوں نے تعمیراتی کام جلد از جلد شروع کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے دیویکا اتسو میں بھی شرکت کی جو جموں و کشمیر کے مقدس دریا کے لیے ، دریا کے تحفظ کے قومی منصوبے کے تحت ترقیاتی کاموں کی تکمیل کے لیے منایا گیا
18 DEC 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18دسمبر ، 2021/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اودھم پور کے سرکاری میڈیکل کالج جی ایم سی کی تعمیراتی جگہ کا دورہ کیا جو بیلی اودھم پور میں تقریباً 255 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے دورے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کام کو بلاتاخیر شروع کرنے کے لیے جی ایم سی کی تعمیر سے متعلق محکموں پر زور دیا تاکہ کلاسز اگلے سال سے شروع کر دی جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ اشارہ بھی دیا کہ اودھم پور پارلیمانی حلقہ ملک میں واحد حلقہ ہے جس میں مرکزی امداد سے تین میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج دیویکا اتسو میں بھی شرکت کی جو اودھم پور میں دیویکا گھاٹ پر منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ تقریب دریا کے تحفظ کے قومی منصوبے کے تزین کاری کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت ترقیاتی کاموں کی تکمیل کے جشن کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیویکا دریا محض ایک پروجیکٹ نہیں ہے بلکہ سبھی کے لیے ایک عقیدے کا معاملہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات دوہرائی کے دیویکا کا یہ مقدس پروجیکٹ خاص طور پر کسی سیاسی پارٹی یا فرد سے تعلق نہیں رکھتا بلکہ یہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک شخص کا معاملہ ہے۔ لہذا انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ انتظامیہ سے بار بار یہ تجویز کر رہے ہیں کہ وہ کسی نظریاتی عقیدے یا سیاسی وابستگی کے قطع نظر ہو کر سبھی تجاویز اور رائے کو زیر غور لائے۔ جس سے اس پروجیکٹ کے قدر میں اضافہ ہو۔
اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سر دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگر جناب مودی وزیر اعظم نہ ہوتے تو اس پروجیکٹ کو کبھی منظوری نہ ملتی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ، وزیر اعظم کے عہدے کا حلف لینے کے بعد 2014 میں نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ شروع کیا تھا تو دیویکا دریا کی تزین کاری کا پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کا یہی خیال ذہن میں آیا تھا۔ کیونکہ دیویکا کو گنگا کی بڑی بہن سمجھا جاتاہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کو خاص طور پر کووڈ کی وجہ سے اور جزوی طور پر ٹھیکے دار ایجنسی کی کچھ کمیوں کی وجہ سے شروع کرنے میں تاخیر ہوئی جس پر اب جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے اور اس ایجنسی کو بلیک لسٹ کرنے کی وارننگ بھی دے دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس پروجیکٹ کا بقیہ کام خاص طور پر پھلواری لگانے ،تزیین کاری اور تفریحی کامپلیکس کا کام جلد ہی مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
پہلے کی حکومتوں پر اس خطے کو ووٹ بینک سمجھنے کی وجہ سے جان بوجھ کر نظر انداز کرنے کا الزام لگاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے سات سے آٹھ برسوں میں اس طرح کے بہت سے مطالبات کو پورا کیا گیا ہے جو پچھلی آدھی صدی سے زیر التوا تھے۔ انہوں نے اودھم پور میں ایک ریڈیو اسٹیشن کے مطالبے کی مثال دی جو 1965 کی بھارت – پاک جنگ کے دوران پہلی بار کیا گیا تھا لیکن ریڈیو اسٹیشن میں بھی حکومت کی طرف سے محض چار سال پہلے قائم کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ اودھم پور پارلیمانی حلقہ ملک میں واحد حلقہ ہے جس میں مرکزی امداد سے تین میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ملک کے پہلے دو شاہراہوں والے گاؤں بھی اودھمپور اور کٹھوا میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
جو تنقید کار یہ الزام لگاتے ہیں کہ سڑکوں کی ترقی کا کوئی کام نہیں ہوا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ پچھلے سال ہی حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے اودھم پور کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑک پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل پر پہلے نمبر پر گردانہ تھا۔ چینانی – نشری، نے ایشیا کی سب سے لمبی سرنگ کو ڈاکٹر سیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا نام دیا گیا وہ بھی اودھم پور کے نواح میں قائم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اودھم پور میں اور اس کے آس پاس بہت سے ڈگری کالج اور کھیل کود کے اسٹیڈیم مرکزی امداد سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ بہت سے دور دراز کے علاقوں کو جن میں کبھی موٹر گاڑیاں نہیں چلتی تھیں ، سڑکوں سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ دیویکا پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کا اعلان فروری 2019 میں جموں کے اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔