Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh visits GMC Udhampur construction site, emphasizes to start the construction work at an earliest
The Minister also attends 'Devika Utsav’ which is held to celebrate completion of development works under National River Conservation Plan for J&K's holy river
18 DEC 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the construction site of Government Medical College (GMC), Udhampur which is built at an estimated cost of 255 crores at Bailli Udhampur.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized upon the concerned departments dealing with the construction of GMC to start the work without any delay so that the classes could commence from the next year onwards.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that Udhampur Parliamentary constituency is the only one in the country which has got three Medical Colleges from Central grant.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also visited the grand festive event “Devika Utsav” today which was held at the banks of river Devika Ghat in Udhampur. The event was held to celebrate the completion of development works under "River Devika Abatement and Beautification Project" of National River Conservation Plan.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said, River Devika is not merely a project but a matter of faith for all of us. He reiterated that the holy project of Devika does not belong to a particular political party or an individual but it is equally owned by each one of us. Therefore, he said, he had been repeatedly suggesting to the administration to entertain and accommodate inputs and suggestions coming from every person regardless of his ideological belief or political affiliation, as long as these could add value to the project.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Devika Project would have never got approval if Modi was not the Prime Minister. He further said that when Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi launched the ‘Namami Gange’ project in 2014 after sworn in as Prime Minister, a similar thought came to mind to start “River Devika Abatement and Beautification Project" as Devika is considered as the elder sister of Ganga.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there has been delay in the execution of the project, partly because of COVID and partly because of the lapses on the part of the contractor agency which has now been subjected to penalty and also issued a Blacklist warning. He hoped that the remaining work of the project, mainly pertaining to floriculture, beautification and recreation complex, will also be completed soon.
Accusing the early governments of having deliberately neglected this region because of vote bank consideration, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last seven to eight years, several such demands have sought to be addressed which were pending for the last half a century. He cited the example of demand for a Radio Station in Udhampur which was first raised during the Indo-Pak war of 1965 but the Radio Station was set up only four years back by the Modi government.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Udhampur Parliamentary constituency is the only one in the country which has got three Medical Colleges from Central grant. Similarly, the first two Highway Villages of the country are also coming up in Udhampur and Kathua.
To the critics who allege that no development in roads has happened, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that only last year the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, adjudged district Udhampur as Number One in accomplishing PMGSY road projects. Asia’s longest Road Tunnel at Chenani-Nashri, named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, is also located in the outskirts of Udhampur, he added.
In the last few years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a series of Degree Colleges and Sports Stadiums have been started with Central grants, in and around Udhampur. Many far flung areas which have never seen motor vehicles are now connected with roads, he said.
Pertinent to mention that the launching of the Devika Project was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his visit to Jammu in February 2019.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर स्थित जीएमसी निर्माण स्थल का दौरा किया, उन्होंने जल्द से जल्द निर्माण कार्य शुरू करने पर जोर दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 'देविका उत्सव' में भी शामिल हुए, जिसका आयोजन जम्मू और कश्मीर की पवित्र नदी के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना के तहत विकास कार्यों के पूरा होने का उत्सव मनाने के लिए किया गया
18 DEC 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उधमपुर स्थित गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज (जीएमसी) के निर्माण स्थल का दौरा किया। 255 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से बैली उधमपुर में इसका निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
अपने इस दौरे के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीएमसी के निर्माण से संबंधित संबंधित विभागों को बिना किसी देरी के काम शुरू करने पर जोर दिया, जिससे अगले साल से पढ़ाई शुरू हो सके।
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका भी उल्लेख किया कि उधमपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र देश का एकमात्र ऐसा संसदीय क्षेत्र है, जिसे केंद्रीय अनुदान से तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज प्राप्त हुए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उधमपुर में देविका घाट नदी के तट पर आयोजित भव्य समारोह "देविका उत्सव" का भी दौरा किया। इस समरोह का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना के "देविका नदी न्यूनीकरण और सौंदर्यीकरण परियोजना" (देविका नदी परियोजना) के तहत विकास कार्यों के पूरा होने का उत्सव मनाने के लिए किया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देविका नदी केवल एक परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि हम सभी के लिए आस्था का एक विषय है। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि देविका की पवित्र परियोजना किसी एक विशेष राजनीतिक दल या एक व्यक्ति से संबंधित नहीं है, बल्कि हम में से हर एक के पास समान रूप से इसका स्वामित्व है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि इसे देखते हुए ही उन्होंने प्रशासन को लगातार सुझाव दिया था कि हर एक व्यक्ति से आने वाले वैसे इनपुट और सुझावों पर उनकी विचारधारा या राजनीतिक जुड़ाव की परवाह किए बिना विचार और समायोजित किए जाए, जो परियोजना को समृद्ध कर सकते हैं।
इसके लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूरा श्रेय देते हुए कहा कि अगर मोदी प्रधानमंत्री नहीं होते तो देविका परियोजना को कभी मंजूरी नहीं मिलती। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के बाद 2014 में 'नमामि गंगे' परियोजना की शुरुआत की, तो एक ऐसा ही एक विचार दिमाग में आया कि “देविका नदी न्यूनीकरण और सौंदर्यीकरण परियोजना” शुरू की जाए, क्योंकि देविका को गंगा की बड़ी बहन माना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में देरी हुई है। इसकी वजह आंशिक रूप से कोविड महामारी और आंशिक रूप से ठेकेदार एजेंसी की ओर से चूक है। इस एजेंसी पर अब जुर्माना गया है और एक ब्लैकलिस्ट चेतावनी भी जारी की गई है। उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि इस परियोजना के बाकी कार्य, मुख्य रूप से फूलों की खेती, सौंदर्यीकरण और मनोरंजन परिसर से संबंधित काम भी जल्द ही पूरे हो जाएंगे।
उन्होंने पिछली सरकारों पर वोट बैंक पर ध्यान देने के चलते जानबूझकर इस क्षेत्र की उपेक्षा करने का आरोप लगाया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले सात-आठ वर्षों में कई ऐसी मांगों को पूरा करने की बात उठाई गई, जो पिछली आधी सदी से लंबित हैं। उन्होंने उधमपुर में एक रेडियो स्टेशन की मांग का उदाहरण दिया, जिसे पहली बार 1965 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान उठाया गया था, लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने चार साल पहले इस रेडियो स्टेशन की स्थापना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उधमपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र, देश का एकमात्र ऐसा संसदीय क्षेत्र है, जिसे केंद्रीय अनुदान से तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसी तरह देश के पहले दो राजमार्ग गांव (हाईवे विलेज) का निर्माण भी उधमपुर और कठुआ में हो रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह उन आलोचकों के लिए जो ये आरोप लगाते हैं कि सड़कों का कोई विकास नहीं हुआ है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात को याद दिलाया कि पिछले साल ही भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने उधमपुर जिले को पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में पहले पायदान के लिए चुना था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चेनानी-नाशरी में एशिया की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग उधमपुर के बाहरी इलाके में स्थित है। इस सुरंग का नाम डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम पर रखा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उधमपुर और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में केंद्रीय अनुदान के साथ डिग्री कॉलेजों और स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियमों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कई सुदूर इलाके जहां कभी मोटर वाहन नहीं देखे गए थे, अब सड़कों से जुड़ चुके हैं।
यहां इसका उल्लेख करना उचित है कि देविका परियोजना की शुरुआत की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फरवरी, 2019 में अपनी जम्मू यात्रा के दौरान की थी।