Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM to follow a phased approach in respect of opening the construction sector considering the air quality scenario in NCR
Restrictions on many Construction & Demolition(C&D) activities to continue in the NCR till further orders of the Commission
Exemptions extended to projects related to hospitals, nursing homes, healthcare facilities, linear public projects and public utility projects
Keeping in view the current air quality scenario, it would not be desirable to permit unrestricted activities at C&D sites: CAQM
States shall pay wages to Labourers and provide them subsistence for the period during which construction activities are prohibited
17 DEC 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) in furtherance of Direction No. 44 dated 16/11/2021 and its Order dated 27.11.2021 directs with immediate effect that Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities shall not be allowed in NCR, except for the following categories of projects:
(a) Railway services / Railway stations;
(b) Metro Rail Services including stations;
(c) Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals (ISBTs);
(d) National security/ Defence related activities/ projects of national importance;
(e) Hospitals/ nursing homes / health care facilities;
(f) Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.;
(g) Sanitation and public utility projects like sewage treatment plants, water pumping stations etc.;
(h) Ancillary activities specific to and supplementing the above categories of projects.
Further, the above said exemptions are subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time in this regard.
As per the report of IIT Kanpur (2016) namely “Comprehensive Study on Air Pollution and Green House Gases in Delhi”, construction and demolition activities in Delhi are frequent and “this source is the third most contributor to area source emission in PM10 and importantly it is a consistent source all through the year”. Additionally, the study estimated that the emission load from C&D activities in Delhi is 5167 kg per day and 1292 kg per day with respect to PM10 and PM2.5 respectively.
As per “Source Apportionment of PM10 and PM2.5 of Delhi NCR for Identification of Major Sources”, study of August, 2018 prepared by Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), PM10 contribution from dusty sources (example – road, construction and soil dust) was significant in winter season ranging from 23 to 31 %. Similarly, contribution of dusty sources PM2.5 in winter was 15% in Delhi-city as well as NCR Towns.
C&D activities in urban agglomeration of Delhi city and NCR are frequent, numerous and dispersed and dust from the construction and demolition activities is a major source of Air Pollution in the National Capital Region and contributes significantly to adverse PM2.5 and PM10 levels.
While the Commission’s restrictions are still in force to control air pollution from two other major sectors contributing to air pollution namely industries and transport and it is both advisable and desirable to follow a phased approach in respect of construction sector also considering the air quality in NCR.
Keeping in view the current air quality in Delhi-NCR, there is a need to exercise control on various sectors that significantly contributes to air pollution. Taking into consideration different studies that clearly show that C&D sites are a major contributor of air pollution across the NCR, the Commission if of the view that except for the above said exemptions, C&D activities should not be allowed in the NCR till further orders.
Since the current air quality index is within the ‘Very Poor’, it would not be advisable to allow the operations at all C&D sites. Based on air quality forecast and significant improvement in air quality, the decision will be reviewed further.
As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 24.11.2021, States shall use the funds collected as labourcess for the welfare of constructions workers and provide them subsistence for the period during which construction activities are prohibited and pay wages notified under the minimum Wages Act for the respective categories of workers.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے پر غور کرتے ہوئے تعمیراتی شعبے کو کھولنے کے سلسلے میں مرحلہ وار طریقہ اختیار کرے گا
سی اے کیو ایم این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے پر غور کرتے ہوئے تعمیراتی شعبے کو کھولنے کے سلسلے میں مرحلہ وار طریقہ اختیار کرے گا
کمیشن کے اگلے احکامات تک این سی آر میں کئی تعمیراتی اور مسماری (سی اینڈ ڈی) سرگرمیوں پر پابندیاں جاری رہیں گی
اسپتالوں، نرسنگ ہومز، حفظان صحت کی سہولتوں، پبلک پروجیکٹس اور پبلک یوٹیلیٹی پروجیکٹس سے متعلق پروجیکٹس کے لیے استثنیٰ میں توسیع
موجودہ ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس پر غیر محدود سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دینا مناسب نہیں ہوگا: سی اے کیو ایم
ریاستیں مزدوروں کو اجرت ادا کریں گی اور انہیں اس مدت کے لیے گزارہ بھتہ فراہم کریں گی جس دوران تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں ممنوع ہیں
17 DEC 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17 دسمبر،2021۔ این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) 16نومبر2021 کی ہدایت نمبر 44 اور اس کے حکم مورخہ 27.11.2021 کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہدایت کرتا ہے کہ این سی آر میں فوری طور سے تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے (سی اینڈ ڈی) کی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ البتہ درج ذیل زمروں کے پروجیکٹس اس سے مستثنیٰ ہیں:
1. ریلوے خدمات / ریلوے اسٹیشن؛
2. میٹرو ریل خدمات بشمول اسٹیشن؛
3. ہوائی اڈے اور انٹر اسٹیٹ بس ٹرمینلز (آئی ایس بی ٹی)؛
4. قومی سلامتی/ دفاع سے متعلق سرگرمیاں/ قومی اہمیت کے منصوبے؛
5. اسپتال/ نرسنگ ہومز/ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات؛
6. اہم عوامی منصوبے جیسے ہائی ویز، سڑکیں، فلائی اوور، اوور پل، پاور ٹرانسمیشن، پائپ لائنز وغیرہ۔
7. صفائی اور عوامی افادیت کے منصوبے جیسے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، واٹر پمپنگ اسٹیشن وغیرہ۔
8. ذیلی سرگرمیاں جو منصوبوں کے اوپر دیے گئے زمروں کے لیے مخصوص اور ان کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں مذکورہ چھوٹ سی اینڈ ڈی فضلات کے بندوبست کے ضابطے، دھول سے بچاؤ/کنٹرول کے اصولوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہے جس میں کمیشن کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ہدایات کی تعمیل بھی شامل ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور (2016) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ‘‘دہلی میں فضائی آلودگی اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں پر جامع مطالعہ’’، دہلی میں تعمیرات اور مسمار کرنے کی سرگرمیاں اکثر ہوتی رہتی ہیں اور ‘‘یہ ذریعہ پی ایم 10 میں ایریا سورس کے اخراج میں تیسرا سب سے زیادہ تعاون کرنے والا ہے’’۔ مزید برآں مطالعہ نے اندازہ لگایا کہ دہلی میں سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں سے اخراج کا بوجھ بالترتیب PM10 اور PM2.5 کے حوالے سے 5167 کلوگرام یومیہ اور 1292 کلوگرام یومیہ ہے۔
‘‘بڑے ذرائع کی شناخت کے لئے دہلی این سی آر کے PM10 اور PM2.5 کے ماخذ کی تقسیم’’ کے مطابق اگست 2018 کے مطالعہ جو آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی) اور دی انرجی اینڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، PM10 کا حصہ دھول سے ذرائع (مثلا سڑک، تعمیرات اور مٹی کی دھول) سردیوں کے موسم میں 23 سے 31 فیصد تک نمایاں تھی۔ اسی طرح سردیوں میں دھول دار ذرائع PM2.5 کی شراکت دہلی شہر کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی آر ٹاؤنس میں 15 فیصد تھی۔
دہلی شہر اور این سی آر کے شہری اجتماع میں سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیاں اکثر، متعدد اور منتشر ہوتی ہیں اور تعمیر اور مسمار کرنے کی سرگرمیوں سے نکلنے والی دھول قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے میں فضائی آلودگی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے اور PM2.5 اور PM10 کی منفی سطحوں میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔
جب کہ کمیشن کی پابندیاں اب بھی دو دیگر بڑے شعبوں سے فضائی آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے نافذالعمل ہیں جو فضائی آلودگی میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں یعنی صنعتیں اور نقل و حمل اور این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تعمیراتی شعبے کے سلسلے میں مرحلہ وار طریقہ اختیار کرنا مناسب اور مطلوب ہے۔
دہلی-این سی آر میں موجودہ ہوا کے معیار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مختلف شعبوں پر کنٹرول کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو فضائی آلودگی میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ مختلف مطالعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ سی اینڈ سی سائٹس پورے این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کا ایک بڑا حصہ دار ہیں۔
چونکہ موجودہ ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس ‘انتہائی خراب’ کے اندر ہے، اس لیے تمام سی اینڈ سی سائٹس پر آپریشن کی اجازت دینا مناسب نہیں ہوگا۔ ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی اور ہوا کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری کی بنیاد پر، فیصلے کا مزید جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
24.11.2021 کے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کے مطابق، ریاستیں تعمیراتی کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مزدوری کے طور پر جمع کیے گئے فنڈز کا استعمال کریں گی اور انہیں اس مدت کے لیے گزارہ بھتہ فراہم کریں گی جس کے دوران تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں ممنوع ہیں اور کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ کے تحت مطلع شدہ کارکنوں کے متعلقہ زمرے کے لیے اجرت ادا کریں گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:14476