पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) एनसीआर में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्माण क्षेत्र को खोलने के बारे में चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण का पालन करेगा
आयोग के अगले आदेशों तक एनसीआर में अनेक निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सी एंड डी) गतिविधियों
पर प्रतिबंध जारी रहेंगे
छूट का दायरा अस्‍पताल, नर्सिंग होम, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा केंद्रों, रैखिक सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं और सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता परियोजनाओं से जुड़े कार्यों तक बढ़ाया गया
वायु गुणवत्‍ता की मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए सीएडी स्‍थलों पर अप्रतिबंधित गतिविधियों की अनुमति देना उपयुक्‍त नहीं : सीएक्यूएम
निर्माण गतिविधियां प्रतिबंधित रहने की अवधि के दौरान राज्‍य श्रमिकों को मजदूरी और जीविका उपलब्‍ध कराएंगे
17 DEC 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने अपने दिनांक 16/11/2021 के निर्देश संख्या 44 और दिनांक 27.11.2021 के अपने आदेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए तत्काल प्रभाव से निर्देश दिया है कि एनसीआर में निम्नलिखित श्रेणी की परियोजनाओं के अतिरिक्त निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ की अन्‍य गतिविधियों की अनुमति नहीं होगी:
• क) रेल सेवाएं /रेलवे स्टेशन;
• ख) स्टेशन सहित मेट्रो रेल सेवाएं;
• ग) हवाई अड्डे और अंतर्राज्यीय बस टर्मिनल (आईएसबीटी);
• घ) राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/ रक्षा से संबंधित गतिविधियां/ राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं ;
(ड़.) अस्पताल/ नर्सिंग होम/ और स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र ;
(च) राजमार्ग, सड़क, फ्लाईओवर, ओवर ब्रिज, विद्युत पारेषण, पाइपलाइन आदि जैसी रैखिक सार्वजनिक परियोजनाएं;
(छ) वाहित मल उपचार संयंत्र, वाटर पंपिंग स्टेशन आदि जैसी स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता से जुड़ी परियोजनाएं;
(ज) उपरोक्त परियोजनाओं से विशेष रूप से सम्‍बद्ध और अनुपूरक सहायक गतिविधियां
इसके अतिरिक्त, उपरोक्त छूट आयोग द्वारा इस संबंध में समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के पालन सहित निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के नियमों, धूल की रोकथाम/नियंत्रण नियमों के कड़ाई से अनुपालन के अधीन होंगी।
आईआईटी कानपुर की “दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण और ग्रीन हाउस गैसों पर समग्र अध्ययन” नामक रिपोर्ट(2016) के अनुसार, दिल्ली में निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ की गतिविधियां प्राय: होती रहती हैं और“यह स्रोत पीएम 10 में क्षेत्रीय स्रोत उत्सर्जन की दृष्टि से तीसरी बड़ी योगदानकर्ता हैं और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह स्रोतसाल भर बरकरार रहता है।”इसके अतिरिक्त अध्ययन में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि दिल्‍ली में निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ की गतिविधियों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन का भार पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 के संदर्भ में क्रमशः प्रतिदिन 5167 किलोग्रामऔर प्रतिदिन 1292 किलोग्राम है।
ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) और द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सिज इंस्‍टीट्यूट (टीईआरआई) द्वारा अगस्‍त 2018 में किए गए “प्रमुख स्रोतों की पहचान के लिए दिल्‍ली के पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 का स्रोत विभाजन” नामक अध्‍ययन के अनुसार, सर्दियों के मौसम में धूल के स्रोतों (उदाहरण- सड़क, निर्माण एवं मिट्टी के कण) से पीएम 10 योगदान 23 से 31 प्रतिशत था। इसी तरह, दिल्‍ली शहर और साथ ही साथ एनसीआर के शहरों में सर्दियों में धूल के स्रोतों से पीएम 2.5 योगदान 15 प्रतिशत था।
दिल्‍ली शहर और एनसीआर में शहरी समूह में निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ की गतिविधयां अक्‍सर, असंख्‍य रूप से और जगह-जगह होती रहती हैं तथा निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ की गतिविधियों से उठने वाली धूल राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण का एक प्रमुख स्रोत हैऔर यह पीएम 2.5 और पीएम 10 के प्रतिकूल स्तरों में पर्याप्‍त योगदान देता है।
उद्योग और परिवहन, वायु प्रदूषण में योगदान देने वाले दो अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं। इनसे होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आयोग के प्रतिबंध अभी तक लागू हैं और ऐसे में एनसीआर में वायु की गुणवत्ता को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्माण क्षेत्र के संबंध में चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण का पालन करना उचित और वांछनीय है।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में मौजूदा वायु गुणवत्ता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वायु प्रदूषण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर नियंत्रण करने की आवश्यकता है। विभिन्न अध्ययनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए,जिनमें स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाया गया है कि निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ गतिविधयां एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण में प्रमुख रूप से योगदान देती हैं, आयोग की राय है कि उपरोक्त छूटों के अतिरिक्‍त अगले आदेश तक एनसीआर में, निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ की गतिविधियों को अनुमति नहीं देनी चाहिए।
वर्तमान में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक 'बहुत खराब' है, इसलिए सभी निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ स्‍थलों पर कार्य की अनुमति देना उचित नहीं होगा। वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान और वायु गुणवत्ता में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार के आधार पर इस निर्णय की आगे समीक्षा की जाएगी।
माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय के दिनांक 24.11.2021 के आदेश अनुसार, राज्य श्रम उपकर के रूप में एकत्रित धनराशि का उपयोग निर्माण श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए करेंगे और निर्माण गतिविधियां प्रतिबंधित रहने के दौरान उन्‍हें जीविका प्रदान करेंगे और श्रमिकों की संबंधित श्रेणियों के लिएन्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम के तहत अधिसूचित मजदूरी का भुगतान करेंगे ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM to follow a phased approach in respect of opening the construction sector considering the air quality scenario in NCR
Restrictions on many Construction & Demolition(C&D) activities to continue in the NCR till further orders of the Commission
Exemptions extended to projects related to hospitals, nursing homes, healthcare facilities, linear public projects and public utility projects
Keeping in view the current air quality scenario, it would not be desirable to permit unrestricted activities at C&D sites: CAQM
States shall pay wages to Labourers and provide them subsistence for the period during which construction activities are prohibited
17 DEC 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) in furtherance of Direction No. 44 dated 16/11/2021 and its Order dated 27.11.2021 directs with immediate effect that Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities shall not be allowed in NCR, except for the following categories of projects:
(a) Railway services / Railway stations;
(b) Metro Rail Services including stations;
(c) Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals (ISBTs);
(d) National security/ Defence related activities/ projects of national importance;
(e) Hospitals/ nursing homes / health care facilities;
(f) Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.;
(g) Sanitation and public utility projects like sewage treatment plants, water pumping stations etc.;
(h) Ancillary activities specific to and supplementing the above categories of projects.
Further, the above said exemptions are subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time in this regard.
As per the report of IIT Kanpur (2016) namely “Comprehensive Study on Air Pollution and Green House Gases in Delhi”, construction and demolition activities in Delhi are frequent and “this source is the third most contributor to area source emission in PM10 and importantly it is a consistent source all through the year”. Additionally, the study estimated that the emission load from C&D activities in Delhi is 5167 kg per day and 1292 kg per day with respect to PM10 and PM2.5 respectively.
As per “Source Apportionment of PM10 and PM2.5 of Delhi NCR for Identification of Major Sources”, study of August, 2018 prepared by Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), PM10 contribution from dusty sources (example – road, construction and soil dust) was significant in winter season ranging from 23 to 31 %. Similarly, contribution of dusty sources PM2.5 in winter was 15% in Delhi-city as well as NCR Towns.
C&D activities in urban agglomeration of Delhi city and NCR are frequent, numerous and dispersed and dust from the construction and demolition activities is a major source of Air Pollution in the National Capital Region and contributes significantly to adverse PM2.5 and PM10 levels.
While the Commission’s restrictions are still in force to control air pollution from two other major sectors contributing to air pollution namely industries and transport and it is both advisable and desirable to follow a phased approach in respect of construction sector also considering the air quality in NCR.
Keeping in view the current air quality in Delhi-NCR, there is a need to exercise control on various sectors that significantly contributes to air pollution. Taking into consideration different studies that clearly show that C&D sites are a major contributor of air pollution across the NCR, the Commission if of the view that except for the above said exemptions, C&D activities should not be allowed in the NCR till further orders.
Since the current air quality index is within the ‘Very Poor’, it would not be advisable to allow the operations at all C&D sites. Based on air quality forecast and significant improvement in air quality, the decision will be reviewed further.
As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 24.11.2021, States shall use the funds collected as labourcess for the welfare of constructions workers and provide them subsistence for the period during which construction activities are prohibited and pay wages notified under the minimum Wages Act for the respective categories of workers.