Ministry of Railways
Transportation of Agricultural Products through Kisan Rails
17 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance to the announcement made in Union Budget 2020-21, Kisan Rail trains have been introduced by Indian Railways to enable speedy movement of perishables including fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fishery and dairy products from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions. Kisan Rail services are time tabled as well as demand based. Kisan Rail enables farmers to utilize the vast railway network to gain access to distant, bigger and more lucrative markets. It is based on the concept of multi commodity, multi consignor, multi consignee and multi stoppages. There is no minimum limit on quantity that can be booked, enabling small farmers to reach bigger and distant markets.
Potential circuits for movement of Kisan Rail services are identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/Fisheries Departments of State Governments as well as local bodies and agencies, Mandis etc., and based on demand, rakes are provided on priority for running of Kisan Rail services.
Since the launch of first Kisan Rail service on 7th August 2020 and upto 28th November 2021, Indian Railway have operated 1,642 Kisan Rail services, transporting approximately 5.4 lakh tonnes of perishables including onion, banana, potato, garlic, pomegranate, oranges, capsicum, cabbage, cauliflower, and other fruits and vegetables. These services have operated from the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
So far, no difficulties have been faced during the transportation of goods through Kisan rail services. Halts, number of trips and composition of time-tabled Kisan Rail services and introduction of new services are finalized in consultation with farmers and consignors.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కిసాన్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణా
17 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ 2020-21లో చేసిన ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా, ఉత్పత్తి లేదా మిగులు ప్రాంతాల నుండి వినియోగం లేదా లోపం ఉన్న పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, మాంసం, పౌల్ట్రీ, ఫిషరీ మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తులతో సహా పాడైపోయే వస్తువులను వేగంగా తరలించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు కిసాన్ రైల్ రైళ్లను ప్రవేశపెట్టాయి. కిసాన్ రైలు సేవలు సమయ పట్టికతో పాటు డిమాండ్ ఆధారితంగా ఉంటాయి. కిసాన్ రైల్ రైతులను సుదూర, పెద్ద మరియు మరింత లాభదాయకమైన మార్కెట్‌లను పొందేందుకు విస్తారమైన రైల్వే నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను ఉపయోగించుకునేలా చేస్తుంది. ఇది మల్టీ కమోడిటీ, మల్టీ కన్సిగ్నర్, మల్టీ కన్సిగ్నీ మరియు మల్టీ స్టాపేజ్‌ల కాన్సెప్ట్‌పై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. చిన్న రైతులు పెద్ద మరియు సుదూర ప్రాంతాల్లోని మార్కెట్‌లకు చేరుకోవడానికి వీలుగా బుక్ చేసుకునే పరిమాణంపై కనీస పరిమితి లేదు.
వ్యవసాయం & రైతుల సంక్షేమం మరియు వ్యవసాయం/పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖ/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మత్స్య శాఖలు అలాగే స్థానిక సంస్థలు మరియు ఏజెన్సీలు, మండీలు మొదలైన వాటితో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి కిసాన్ రైలు సేవల తరలింపు కోసం సంభావ్య సర్క్యూట్‌లు గుర్తించబడతాయి మరియు డిమాండ్ ఆధారంగా రేకులు అందించబడతాయి. తదనుగుణంగా కిసాన్ రైలు సర్వీసుల నిర్వహణకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
2020, ఆగస్ట్ 7న మరియు 28 నవంబర్, 2021 వరకు మొదటి కిసాన్ రైల్ సర్వీస్‌ను ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి, భారతీయ రైల్వే 1,642 కిసాన్ రైలు సేవలను నిర్వహించింది. కాలీఫ్లవర్ మరియు ఇతర పండ్లు మరియు కూరగాయలు, ఉల్లి, అరటి, బంగాళాదుంప, వెల్లుల్లి, దానిమ్మ, నారింజ, క్యాబేజీ వంటి దాదాపు 5.4 లక్షల టన్నుల వస్తువులను రవాణా చేసింది. ఈ సేవలు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, తెలంగాణ, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి నిర్వహించబడుతున్నాయి.
ఇప్పటి వరకు కిసాన్ రైలు సేవల ద్వారా సరకుల రవాణాకు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురుకాలేదు. నిలుపుదల, ట్రిప్పుల సంఖ్య మరియు టైమ్ టేబుల్ కిసాన్ రైల్ సేవల కూర్పు మరియు కొత్త సేవలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం రైతులు మరియు రవాణాదారులతో సంప్రదించి ఖరారు చేయబడుతుంది.
రైల్వేలు, కమ్యూనికేషన్లు మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ & ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.