ریلوے کی وزارت
کسان ریلوے کےذریعے زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل
17 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویز نے مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 میں کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق کسان ریل ٹرینوں کا آغاز کیا تاکہ پھل، ترکاریوں، گوشت، پولٹری، مچھلی اور ڈیری اشیاء جیسی جلد خراب ہونے والی چیزوں کو ان کے پیداوار والے علاقوں سے کم پیداوار والے علاقوں تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ کسان ریل سروس نظام الاوقات یا مانگ کے تحت دی جاتی ہے۔ کسان ریل کے ذریعے کسانوں کو وسیع تر ریلوے نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کر تے ہوئے دور کی اور زیادہ بڑی منڈیوں تک رسائی کا موقع دیا گیا ہے۔ اشیاء کی کوئی کم از کم مقدار یا حد مقرر نہیں کی گئی ہے، جس کی بنیاد پر بکنگ کی جا سکے۔ لہذا چھوٹے کسان، بڑی اور دور دراز کی منڈیوں تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔
کسان ریل خدمات کے امکانی دائرے کی شناخت کا کام وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے زراعت، مویشی پروری، ماہی گیری، مچھلی پالن محکموں اور مقامی اداروں اور ایجنسیوں کے باہم صلاح و مشورے سے کی جاتی ہے۔
7؍اگست 2020 کو پہلی کسان ریل سروس کے آغاز اور 28 نومبر 2021 تک ہندوستانی ریلویز نے 1642 کسان ریل خدمات چلائی ہیں اور اندازاً 5.4 لاکھ ٹن جلد خراب ہو جانے والی زرعی اشیاء مثلاً پیاز، کیلا، آلو، لہسن، انار، سنترے، شملہ مرچ، گوبھی اور دیگر ترکاریاں اور پھل کی نقل و حمل کی گئی۔ یہ خدمات آندھرا پردیش، آسام، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال ریاستوں سے چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
اب تک کسان ریل خدمات کے ذریعے زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل میں کوئی دشواری نہیں آئی ہے۔ کسانوں اور کھیپ وصول کرنے والوں کے صلاح و مشورے سے اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات طے کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Railways
Transportation of Agricultural Products through Kisan Rails
17 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance to the announcement made in Union Budget 2020-21, Kisan Rail trains have been introduced by Indian Railways to enable speedy movement of perishables including fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fishery and dairy products from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions. Kisan Rail services are time tabled as well as demand based. Kisan Rail enables farmers to utilize the vast railway network to gain access to distant, bigger and more lucrative markets. It is based on the concept of multi commodity, multi consignor, multi consignee and multi stoppages. There is no minimum limit on quantity that can be booked, enabling small farmers to reach bigger and distant markets.
Potential circuits for movement of Kisan Rail services are identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/Fisheries Departments of State Governments as well as local bodies and agencies, Mandis etc., and based on demand, rakes are provided on priority for running of Kisan Rail services.
Since the launch of first Kisan Rail service on 7th August 2020 and upto 28th November 2021, Indian Railway have operated 1,642 Kisan Rail services, transporting approximately 5.4 lakh tonnes of perishables including onion, banana, potato, garlic, pomegranate, oranges, capsicum, cabbage, cauliflower, and other fruits and vegetables. These services have operated from the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
So far, no difficulties have been faced during the transportation of goods through Kisan rail services. Halts, number of trips and composition of time-tabled Kisan Rail services and introduction of new services are finalized in consultation with farmers and consignors.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.