Ministry of Women and Child Development
SCALE OF HUNGER
17 DEC 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The estimated number of underweight, malnourished and severely malnourished children under 5 years of age is obtained under National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, while Wasting has reduced from 21.0% to 19.3%. Underweight prevalence has reduced from 35.8% to 32.1%.
In order to address challenges of malnutrition, Government has taken steps to improve nutritional quality and testing, strengthen delivery and leverage technology under Poshan Tracker to improve governance. Streamlined Guidelines were issued on Quality Assurance, Roles and Responsibilities of Duty Holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data Management and Monitoring for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition on 13.01.2021. Government has advised States/UTs to launch a drive for identification of SAM children for referral to hospitals (if required) and AYUSH centres in accordance with the detailed action plan approved by the District Nutrition Committee to be finalized in consultation with the Chief Medical Officer.
Further, Mission Poshan 2.0, an integrated nutrition support programme has been announced in budget 2021-2022 for all States/UTs. It seeks to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھوک کا پیمانہ
17 DEC 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ زوبین اسمرتی ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سےکرائے گئے خاندانی صحت کے قومی سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) کے تحت 5 سال سے کم عمر کے تحت کم وزن، نقص تغذیہ اور بھرپور غذا(تغذیہ بخش غذا)کے شکاربچوں کی تخمینہ تعداد حاصل کی گئی ہے۔این ایف ایچ ایس ۔5(2019-21) کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق،این ایف ایچ ایس -4 2015-16)) کے مقابلے میں 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کے اشاروں میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ جسمانی نشونما 38.4 سے کم ہو کر 35.5 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جب کہ جسمانی قوت میں کمی 21.0 سے گھٹ کر 19.3 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔کم وزن کا پھیلاؤ 35.8 سے کم ہو کر 32.1فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
غذائی قلت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت نے پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت غذائیت کے معیار اور جانچ کو بہتر بنانے،ڈلیوری کو مضبوط کرنے اور فائدہ اٹھانے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے بہت سےاقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ حکمرانی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ 13.01.2021 کو کوالٹی اشورینس، ڈیوٹی ہولڈرز کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں،خریداری کے طریقہ کار،آیوش کے تصورات کو مربوط کرنے اور سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن کی فراہمی میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کی نگرانی اور ڈاٹا مینجمنٹ کے لئے ہموار رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے تھے۔حکومت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اسپتالوں (اگر ضرورت ہو) اور آیوش مراکز کو ریفر کرنے کے لیےایس اے ایم بچوں کی شناخت کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کریں جس کو ڈسٹرکٹ نیوٹریشن کمیٹی کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ہو اور جسے تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کے مطابق چیف میڈیکل آفیسر کی مشاورت سے حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
مزید یہ کہ مشن پوشن 2.0،تغذیہ کو مدد پہنچانے والا ایک مربوط پروگرام ہے جس کا اعلان 2021-2022 کے بجٹ میں تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو پروان چڑھانے والے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے غذائی ساز و سامان،فراہمی ، رسائی اور نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔