Ministry of Defence
Tributes Paid on ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh Celebrations’ at Visakhapatnam*
16 DEC 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
As the Nation celebrates 50 Years of the decisive victory of the 1971 India-Pak War in the form of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’, the Eastern Naval Command celebrated the 50th anniversary of Vijay Diwas by paying tributes to the valiant personnel of the Armed Forces who made the supreme sacrifice during various operations in the 1971 War on 16 Dec 21. A Floral wreath was placed at the ‘Victory at Sea’ War Memorial on RK Beach this morning by Vice Admiral Sreekumar Nair, VSM, NM Director General Naval Projects, Visakhapatnam. A 50 man Guard was paraded at the venue and a two-minute silence was observed as a mark of respect to the martyrs.
The Nation celebrates Vijay Diwas on 16th December every year to commemorate the historic victory against Pakistan in the 1971 War. On this momentous day, 50 years ago, the world witnessed that the largest unconditionally surrender of regular Pakistani troops under the command of Lieutenant General AAK Niazi to the three tri-service theatre Commanders of Indian Armed Forces in Dhaka which resulted in the liberation of Bangladesh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टनम में 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष समारोह' के अवसर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई
16 DEC 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
देश 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध की निर्णायक जीत के 50 साल का जश्न 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के रूप में मना रहा है, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने 16 दिसंबर 21 को 1971 के युद्ध में विभिन्न अभियानों के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के बहादुर कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर विजय दिवस की 50 वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। वाइस एडमिरल श्रीकुमार नायर, वीएसएम, एनएम महानिदेशक नेवल प्रोजेक्ट्स, विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा आज सुबह आरके बीच पर 'विक्ट्री एट सी' युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई। इस दौरान कार्यक्रम स्थल पर 50 सदस्यीय गार्ड की परेड कराई गई और शहीदों के सम्मान में दो मिनट का मौन रखा गया।
सन् 1971 के युद्ध में पाकिस्तान के खिलाफ ऐतिहासिक जीत के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्र हर साल 16 दिसंबर को विजय दिवस मनाता है। इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर 50 साल पहले दुनिया ने देखा कि ढाका में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एएके नियाज़ी की कमान में नियमित पाकिस्तानी सैनिकों की फौज ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के तीन ट्राई-सर्विस थिएटर कमांडरों के समक्ष बिना शर्त सबसे बड़ा आत्मसमर्पण किया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति हुई।