Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL SANDEEP MEHTA TAKES OVER AS FOMA
16 DEC 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Sandeep Mehta, VSM, assumed office as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area (FOMA) at Mumbai on 16 December 21. The formal handing and taking over ceremony was held at INS Kunjali, where he was presented a Guard of Honour at a ceremonial parade.
Rear Admiral Mehta was commissioned on 01 January 1989, in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla and a graduate from the Army War College, Mhow. He was on diplomatic assignment as Defence and Naval Attaché at the Embassy of India, Washington (DC) prior his promotion to the Flag rank.
His educational qualifications include a Masters degree in Nautical Science and Tactical Operations, M Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies and a PG Diploma in management studies.
A recipient of the Vishisht Seva Medal, the Admiral has held several key command appointments in his naval career including command of a coastal minesweeper, INS Allepey, landing ship tank INS Guldar, and the guided missile destroyer INS Delhi. He has also served as Navigating Officer of IN ships Sukanya and Jyoti. His early assignments include tenures onbord Indian naval ships Ranvijay, Shardul, Chapal and Vibhuti and the commissioning Executive Officer of the corvette INS Kirch.
His important staff appointments include Command Operations Officer at HQSNC, Chief Staff Officer to NAVCC (ANC), Joint Director, Director and Principal Director in the Directorate of Naval Operations, Director in the Directorate of Naval Plans at Naval Headquarters and Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters Western Naval Command. He was the Chief Instructor (Navy) at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington prior to assuming his current assignment as Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल संदीप मेहता ने फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरिया (एफओएमए) का पदभार संभाला
16 DEC 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल संदीप मेहता, वीएसएम ने 16 दिसंबर 2021 को मुंबई में फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरिया (एफओएमए) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। औपचारिक रूप से कार्यभार सौंपने और संभालने का समारोह आईएनएस कुंजली में आयोजित किया गया था, जहां एक औपचारिक परेड में उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया गया।
रियर एडमिरल मेहता को भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा में 01 जनवरी 1989 को कमीशन किया गया था। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं और आर्मी वार कॉलेज, महू से स्नातक हैं। फ्लैग रैंक में अपनी पदोन्नति से पहले वे वाशिंगटन (डीसी) स्थित भारत के दूतावास में डिफेंस एंड नैवेल अटैशे के रूप में राजनयिक कार्य पर थे।
उनकी शैक्षणिक योग्यता में नॉटिकल साइंस एंड टैक्टिकल ऑपरेशंस में मास्टर्स डिग्री, डिफेंस एंड स्ट्रैटेजिक स्टडीज में एम फिल डिग्री और मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज में पीजी डिप्लोमा शामिल हैं।
विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्राप्त करने वाले एडमिरल अपने नौसैनिक करियर में कई प्रमुख कमांड पदों पर रहे हैं, जिसमें कोस्टल माइनस्वीपर, आईएनएस एलेप्पी, लैंडिंग शिप टैंक आईएनएस गुलदार और गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस दिल्ली की कमान शामिल है। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाजों सुकन्या और ज्योति के नेविगेटिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में भी काम किया है। उनके शुरुआती कार्यों में भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाजों रणविजय, शार्दूल, चपल और विभूति पर कार्यकाल शामिल है तथा वो कार्वेट आईएनएस किर्च के कमीशनिंग कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी रहे हैं।
उनके महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ अपॉइंटमेंट्स में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में कमांड ऑपेरशन ऑफिसर, एनएवीसीसी (एएनसी) के चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर, नौसैनिक अभियान निदेशालय में संयुक्त निदेशक, निदेशक और प्रधान निदेशक, नौसेना मुख्यालय में नौसेना योजना निदेशालय में निदेशक और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (ऑपरेशन्स) शामिल हैं।) महाराष्ट्र नैवल एरिया के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में अपना वर्तमान कार्यभार संभालने से पहले वे रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन में मुख्य प्रशिक्षक (नौसेना) थे।