President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN BANGLADESH; ATTENDS BILATERAL MEETINGS
BANGLADESH HAS A SPECIAL PLACE IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY: PRESIDENT KOVIND
15 DEC 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, landed at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport in Dhaka this morning (December 15, 2021) where he was received by Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid, the President of Bangladesh himself. President Kovind is on a three-day state visit to Bangladesh from December 15 to 17, 2021, which is his first state visit since the outbreak of the COVID pandemic.
The President was accorded a ceremonial welcome and given Guard of Honour at the Airport. Thereafter, he visited the National Martyrs’ Memorial in Savar and paid tributes to the martyrs of the Liberation War of Bangladesh. Subsequently, he visited Bangabandhu Memorial Museum at 32 Dhanmondi where he paid homage to Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the Father of the nation of Bangladesh.
In the afternoon, the President met the political leadership of Bangladesh – President Mohammad Abdul Hamid, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Foreign Minister Dr AK Abdul Momen.
In these meetings, the President congratulated the government and people of Bangladesh on the historic occasion of Mujib Borsho, 50th anniversary of liberation of Bangladesh and 50 years of India-Bangladesh bilateral relations. He said that the Liberation War of Bangladesh was an inspiring episode in recent history and India was honoured to be the part of it. He said that, 50 years ago, India and Bangladesh began a special friendship which was laid in commonalities of language, kinship, religion and cultural ethos as well as mutual respect.
The President reiterated that Bangladesh has a special place in India’s ‘neighbourhood first’ policy. He said that India’s development partnership with Bangladesh is one of the most comprehensive and wide-ranging ones. At the same time, our relationship is mature enough to handle most complex of problems.
Speaking about the trade and connectivity, the President said that connectivity forms an important pillar of India-Bangladesh relations. The two countries have much to gain from their geographical proximity. He was happy to note that Bangladesh is one of India’s largest trade partners. He said that India looks forward to a more organised and seamless trade between the two countries. He noted that there is a lot of scope in partnering in areas like space, nuclear technology, defence, pharmaceuticals and other advanced science and technology field. He said that a formal ‘Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement’ would give a significant boost to the two-way trade.
Pointing to the cooperation between India and Bangladesh during the Covid pandemic, the President appreciated the support received from Bangladesh during the pandemic. He was happy to note that Bangladesh was one of the first countries to receive vaccines from India and also the largest recipient of made-in-India vaccines.
Speaking about cooperation on multilateral fora, the President said that India and Bangladesh have a broad agenda of issues and common concern, especially pertaining to South Asia which would require closer cooperation.
Later in the evening, the President attended a banquet hosted in his honour by the President of Bangladesh at Bangabhaban.
Tomorrow, the President will witness the Victory Day parade and attend the Victory Day reception hosted by the President of Bangladesh to mark the conclusion of "Mujib Borsho” celebrations.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے بنگلہ دیش میں باہمی میٹنگوں میں شرکت کی
بھارت کی پڑوسی پہلے کی پالیسی میں بنگلہ دیش کو ایک خصوصی مقام حاصل ہے: صدرجمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
15 DEC 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند آج صبح (15دسمبر 2021) کو ڈھاکہ میں حضرت شاہ جمال بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچے جہاں بنگلہ دیش کے صدر جناب محمد عبدالحمیدنے خود ان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ صدرجمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند 15 سے 17 دسمبر 2021 تک بنگلہ دیش کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں جو کووڈ عالمی وبا کے پھیلنے کے بعد سے ان کا یہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کا باقاعدہ خیرمقدم کیا گیا اور ہوائی اڈے پر انہیں گارڈآف آنر پیش کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے سیور میں قومی شہیدوں کی یادگار کا دورہ کیا اور بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، بعد میں وہ 32 دھان مونڈی میں بنگ بندھو میموریل میوزیم بھی گئےجہاں انہو ں نےبنگلہ دیش کے بانی بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمن کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
سہ پہر میں صدرجمہوریہ نے بنگلہ دیش کی سیاسی قیادت صدرمحمد عبدالحمید ، وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ اور بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر اے کے عبدالمومن سے ملاقات کی۔
ان میٹنگوں میں صدرجمہوریہ نے بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی 50 ویں سالگرہ مجیب بوروشو کے تاریخی موقع پر بھارت بنگلہ دیش کے باہمی تعلقات کے 50 سالپورے ہونے پر بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت اوروہاں کی عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی جنگ حالیہ تاریخ میں ایک تحریک دینے والاایپی سوڈ تھا اوربھارت کو یہ اعزاز حاصل رہا کہ وہ اسکا حصہ بنا۔ انہو ں نے کہاکہ 50 سال قبل بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش نے ایک خصوصی دوستی شروع کی تھی جو زبان ، مذہب، صلہ اور ثقافتی قدروں کے ساتھ ساتھ آپسی احترام پر مبنی تھی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ بھارت کی پڑوسی پہلے کی پالیسی میں بنگلہ دیش کو ایک خاص مقام حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بھارت کی ترقی میں ساجھیداری سب سے جامع اور وسیع بنیاد و الی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات اتنے زیادہ پختہ ہیں کہ پیچیدہ سے پیچیدہ مسائل کوحل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
تجارت اور کنکٹویٹی کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ کنٹویٹی بھارت اوربنگلہ دیش کے تعلقات کاایک اہم ستون ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کو اپنے جغرافیائی قربت سے کافی کچھ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ بنگلہ دیش بھارت کاایک سب سےبڑا تجارتی ساجھیدار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت دونو ںملکوں کے درمیان بہت زیادہ منظم اور بلارکاوٹ تجارت کو آگے لے جانے کامنتظر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ خلا، نیوکلیائی ٹکنالوجی، دواسازی اور دیگر جدید سائند اورٹکنالوجی کی سائنس میں شراکت داری کی کافی گنجائش موجودہے۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ایک باقاعدہ جامع ا قتصادی شراکت داری سمجھوتہ دونوں طرف کی تجارت کو زبردست تقویت فراہم کرےگا
کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران ہندستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تعاون کاذکر کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے عالمی وبا کے دوران بنگلہ دیش سے حاصل ہونےوالی حمایت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اسبات پر بھی خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ بنگلہ دیش ہندوستان سے ویکسین حاصل کرنے والاپہلا ملک تھا اور اس نے ہندوستان میں تیار ہونےوالی ویکسین سب سے زیادہ حاصل کی ہیں۔
کثیرالمقاصد فورم میں تعاون کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ہندوستان اوربنگلہ دیش کے جنوب ایشیاسے متعلق مشترکہ تشویش اور مسائل کے وسیع ایجنڈے ہیں جنہیں قریبی تعاون کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
بعدمیں شام کو صدرجمہوریہ نے بنگ بھون میں ایک ضیافت میں شرکت کی جس کی میزبانی بنگلہ دیش کے صدر محمد عبدالحمید نے کی تھی۔
کل صدرجمہوریہ یوم فتح کی پریڈ دیکھیں گے اور یوم فتح کے استقبالیہ میں شرکت کریں گے جس کی میزبانی بنگلہ دیش کے صدر مجیب بورشو تقریبات کے اختتام کے موقع پر کی ہے۔
ش ح۔ح ا ۔ف ر
U.NO.14348