President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN BANGLADESH; ATTENDS BILATERAL MEETINGS
BANGLADESH HAS A SPECIAL PLACE IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY: PRESIDENT KOVIND
15 DEC 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, landed at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport in Dhaka this morning (December 15, 2021) where he was received by Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid, the President of Bangladesh himself. President Kovind is on a three-day state visit to Bangladesh from December 15 to 17, 2021, which is his first state visit since the outbreak of the COVID pandemic.
The President was accorded a ceremonial welcome and given Guard of Honour at the Airport. Thereafter, he visited the National Martyrs’ Memorial in Savar and paid tributes to the martyrs of the Liberation War of Bangladesh. Subsequently, he visited Bangabandhu Memorial Museum at 32 Dhanmondi where he paid homage to Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the Father of the nation of Bangladesh.
In the afternoon, the President met the political leadership of Bangladesh – President Mohammad Abdul Hamid, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Foreign Minister Dr AK Abdul Momen.
In these meetings, the President congratulated the government and people of Bangladesh on the historic occasion of Mujib Borsho, 50th anniversary of liberation of Bangladesh and 50 years of India-Bangladesh bilateral relations. He said that the Liberation War of Bangladesh was an inspiring episode in recent history and India was honoured to be the part of it. He said that, 50 years ago, India and Bangladesh began a special friendship which was laid in commonalities of language, kinship, religion and cultural ethos as well as mutual respect.
The President reiterated that Bangladesh has a special place in India’s ‘neighbourhood first’ policy. He said that India’s development partnership with Bangladesh is one of the most comprehensive and wide-ranging ones. At the same time, our relationship is mature enough to handle most complex of problems.
Speaking about the trade and connectivity, the President said that connectivity forms an important pillar of India-Bangladesh relations. The two countries have much to gain from their geographical proximity. He was happy to note that Bangladesh is one of India’s largest trade partners. He said that India looks forward to a more organised and seamless trade between the two countries. He noted that there is a lot of scope in partnering in areas like space, nuclear technology, defence, pharmaceuticals and other advanced science and technology field. He said that a formal ‘Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement’ would give a significant boost to the two-way trade.
Pointing to the cooperation between India and Bangladesh during the Covid pandemic, the President appreciated the support received from Bangladesh during the pandemic. He was happy to note that Bangladesh was one of the first countries to receive vaccines from India and also the largest recipient of made-in-India vaccines.
Speaking about cooperation on multilateral fora, the President said that India and Bangladesh have a broad agenda of issues and common concern, especially pertaining to South Asia which would require closer cooperation.
Later in the evening, the President attended a banquet hosted in his honour by the President of Bangladesh at Bangabhaban.
Tomorrow, the President will witness the Victory Day parade and attend the Victory Day reception hosted by the President of Bangladesh to mark the conclusion of "Mujib Borsho” celebrations.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद बांग्लादेश दौरे में विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में सम्मिलित हुए
भारत की ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम’ नीति में बांग्लादेश का विशेष स्थान हैः राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविन्द
15 DEC 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द आज सुबह (15 दिसंबर, 2021) ढाका में हज़रत शाहजलाल इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट पहुंचे, जहां बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपति श्री मोहम्मद अब्दुल हमीद ने खुद उनकी अगवानी की। राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द 15 दिसंबर से 17 दिसंबर, 2021 तक बांग्लादेश की तीन दिन की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं। कोविड महामारी के प्रकोप के बाद यह उनकी पहली राजकीय यात्रा है।
हवाई अड्डे पर राष्ट्रपति का रस्मी स्वागत किया गया और उन्हें सलामी गारद पेश की गई। उसके बाद उन्होंने सावर में “जातिर स्मृति सौध” (नेशनल मार्टियर्स मेमोरियल) का दौरा किया और बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति संग्राम के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उसके बाद वे 32, धानमण्डी स्थित “जातिर जनक बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान स्मृति जादूघर” (बंगबंधु मेमोरियल म्यूजियम) गये और बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपिता बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
दोपहर में राष्ट्रपति ने बांग्लादेश के प्रमुख राजनीतिक नेतृत्व से मुलाकात की, जिनमें राष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद अब्दुल हमीद, प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एके अब्दुल मोमिन शामिल थे।
इन बैठकों में, राष्ट्रपति ने ‘मुजीब बोर्षो’ के ऐतिहासिक अवसर, बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति की 50वीं वर्षगांठ और भारत-बांग्लादेश द्विपक्षीय रिश्तों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में बांग्लादेश की सरकार और वहां के निवासियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बांग्लादेश का मुक्ति संग्राम हाल के इतिहास का एक प्रेरणास्पद अध्याय है तथा इसका हिस्सा बनने में भारत को गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि 50 वर्ष पहले, भारत और बांग्लादेश ने विशेष मैत्री का युग शुरू किया था, जो हमारी समान भाषा, सम्बंध, धर्म और सांस्कृतिक एकता तथा आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने फिर कहा कि भारत की ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम’ नीति में बांग्लादेश का विशेष स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि बांग्लादेश के साथ भारत की विकास साझेदारी अत्यंत समग्र और अत्यंत विस्तृत आयाम रखती है। इसके साथ ही, हमारे आपसी रिश्ते इतने परिपक्व हैं कि हम जटिल से जटिल समस्याओं का निदान कर सकते हैं।
व्यापार और संपर्कता के बारे में बोलते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संपर्कता, भारत-बांग्लादेश सम्बंधों का महत्त्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। दोनों देशों को अपनी भौगोलिक निकटता से बहुत कुछ हासिल करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया कि बांग्लादेश, भारत के सबसे बड़े व्यापारिक साझीदारों में शरीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत चाहता है कि दोनों देशों के बीच ज्यादा सांगठनिक और निर्बाध व्यापार हो। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, औषधि तथा उन्नत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में बहुत संभावनायें हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि औपचारिक ‘समग्र आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते’ से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बहुत गति मिलेगी।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच सहयोग का जिक्र करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के दौरान बांग्लादेश से मिलने वाले समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि भारत से सबसे पहले वैक्सीन प्राप्त करने वाले देशों में बांग्लादेश भी था तथा वह भारत निर्मित वैक्सीनों का सबसे बड़ा प्राप्तकर्ता है।
बहुस्तरीय मंचों पर सहयोग के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के पास तमाम मुद्दों पर व्यापक एजेंडे हैं और उनकी चिंतायें भी साझा हैं, खासतौर से दक्षिण-एशिया के बारे में, जिसके मद्देनजर करीबी सहयोग की जरूरत है।
इसके बाद शाम को राष्ट्रपति ने बंगभबन में रात्रि भोज में शिरकत की, जो उनके सम्मान में बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपति ने दिया था।
कल राष्ट्रपति विजय दिवस परेड का अवलोकन करेंगे और “मुजीब बोर्षो” के समापन पर बांग्लादेश के विजय दिवस स्वागत समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे, जिसकी मेजबानी बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपति कर रहे हैं।