Ministry of Coal
Opening of Technical Bids for Auction of Mines for Sale of Coal
Coal Ministry Receives 53 Bids for 20 Coal Mines
(13thTranche of Auction under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015)
(3rdTranche of Auction under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957)
15 DEC 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The auction process of 88coal mines for sale of coal was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal on October 12, 2021. The last date of submission of Technical Bid was December 14, 2021. As part of the auction process, Technical Bids comprising of online and offline bid documents were opened here today (December 15, 2021) in the presence of the bidders.
The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically in the presence of the bidders. Subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened in the presence of bidders. Entire process was displayed on the screen for the bidders. A total of 53 (Fifty Three) bids have been received for 20 (twenty) coal mines of which 16 (sixteen) are fully explored mines and 4 (four) are partially explored mines.2 (two) of these mines are coking coal mines and the remaining 18 (eighteen) mines are non-coking coal mines. Two or more bids have been received for 10 (ten) coal mines. Mine-wise list of bids received is appended below:
Sl No
Name of Coal Mine
No of Bids
1
Ashok Karkatta Central
1
2
Bankhui
3
3
Barra
1
4
Basantpur
1
5
Bijahan
5
6-7
Brinda &Sasai
2
8
Garampani
4
9
Jaganathpur A
1
10
Kasta (East)
1
11
Koilajan
3
12
Koyagudem Block-III
1
13
Maiki North
1
14
Majra
3
15
MarkiBarka
1
16
Meenakshi
4
17
NamchikNamphuk
12
18
Parbatpur Central
1
19
Thesgora-B/ Rudrapuri
1
20
Utkal C
7
Total Bids
53
A total of 37 companies have submitted their bids both offline and online in the auction process as per the following list:
Sr. No
Name of the Bidder
No of Bids Submitted
1.
Chennai Radha Engineering Works Pvt Ltd
1
1.
The Singareni Collieries Company Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Yazdani Steel and Power Limited
1
1.
TANGEDCO
2
1.
BALCO
1
1.
Gangaramchak Mining Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Hindalco Industries Limited
3
1.
Mahanadi Mines & Minerals Pvt Ltd
3
1.
Jindal Power Limited
2
1.
Vedanta Limited
2
1.
Trident Chemphar Limited
1
1.
Agrestal Energy Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited
2
1.
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited
3
1.
Shree Salasar Industries Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Coal Pulz Pvt Ltd
3
1.
Mahalaxmi Continental Ltd
3
1.
Kalinga Infra Projects Limited
1
1.
Jitusol Developers Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Auro Coal Private Limited
2
1.
Maiki South Mining Pvt Ltd
1
1.
BS Ispat Limited
1
1.
Sunflag Iron & Steel Co. Ltd
1
1.
Amaltas Aviation Services Pvt Ltd
2
1.
Balaji Marble and Tiles Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Anupam Nirman Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Platinum Alloys Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Apra Builders & Promoters Pvt Ltd
1
1.
The Metallic Alloys
1
1.
Arora's JK Natural Marbles Ltd
1
1.
ABCI Infrastructure Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Nalwa Steel & Power Ltd
1
1.
Calcom Cement India Limited
1
1.
JSW
1
1.
NALCO
1
1.
OPG Power Generation Pvt Ltd
1
1.
Jindal Steel & Power Limited
1
TOTAL
53
The bids will be evaluated by a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee and Technically Qualified Bidders would be shortlisted for participation in the electronic auction to be conducted on MSTC portal from January 07, 2022.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले की बिक्री के लिए खानों की नीलामी के लिए तकनीकी बोलियों की शुरूआत
कोयला मंत्रालय को 20 कोयला खानों के लिए 53 बोलियों की प्राप्ति
कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के अंतर्गत नीलामी की 13वीं खेप
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के अंतर्गत नीलामी की तीसरी खेप
15 DEC 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकरण द्वारा कोयले की बिक्री करने के लिए 88 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया 12 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू की गई।तकनीकी बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख 14 दिसंबर, 2021 थी। नीलामी प्रक्रिया के भाग के रूप में, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन बोली दस्तावेजों वाली तकनीकी बोलियां आज (15 दिसंबर, 2021) बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोली गईं।
ऑनलाइन बोलियों को विकोड किया गया और बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से खोला गया। इसके बाद, ऑफलाइन बोली दस्तावेजों वाले सीलबंद लिफाफों को भी बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोला गया।बोलीदाताओं के लिए पूरी प्रक्रिया को स्क्रीन पर प्रदर्शित किया गया।20 कोयला खानों के लिए कुल 53 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं जिनमें से 16 पूरी तरह से खोजी गई खानें हैं और 4 आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई खानें हैं। इन खानों में से 2कोकिंग कोयला खानें हैं और शेष 18 खानें गैर-कोकिंग कोयला की खानें हैं।
10 कोयला खानों के लिए दो या उससे अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। प्राप्त बोलियों की खान-वार सूची निम्न प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
कोयला खान का नाम
बोलियों की संख्या
1
अशोक करकट्टा सेंट्रल
1
2
बांकुई
3
3
बारा
1
4
बसंतपुर
1
5
बिजहान
5
6-7
बृंदा और ससाई
2
8
गरमपानी
4
9
जगन्नाथपुर ए
1
10
कस्ता (ईस्ट)
1
11
कोइलाजन
3
12
कोयागुड्डम ब्लॉक-III
1
13
माईकी नॉर्थ
1
14
मजरा
3
15
मर्कीबर्का
1
16
मीनाक्षी
4
17
नामचिकनामफुक
12
18
परबतपुर सेंट्रल
1
19
थेसगोरा-बी/ रुद्रपुरी
1
20
उत्कल सी
7
कुल बोलियां
53
कुल 37 कंपनियों ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया में ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन दोनों तरह से अपनी बोलियां जमा की हैंजिनकी सूची निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
बोली लगाने वाले का नाम
प्रस्तुत बोलियों की संख्या
1
चेन्नई राधा इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
2
सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
3
याजदानी स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड
1
4
टैंगेडको
2
5
बाल्को
1
6
गंगारामचक माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
7
हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
3
8
महानदी माइंस एंड मिनरल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
3
9
जिंदल पावर लिमिटेड
2
10
वेदांता लिमिटेड
2
11
ट्राइडेंट चेम्फर लिमिटेड
1
12
एग्रेस्टल एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
13
डालमिया सीमेंट (भारत) लिमिटेड
2
14
असम मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
3
15
श्री सलासर इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
16
कोल पुल्ज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
3
17
महालक्ष्मी कॉन्टिनेंटल लिमिटेड
3
18
कलिंगा इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड
1
19
जीतूसोल डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
20
ऑरो कोल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2
21
मैकी साउथ माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
22
बीएस इस्पात लिमिटेड
1
23
सनफ्लैग आयरन एंड स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड
1
24
अमलतास एविएशन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2
25
बालाजी मार्बल एंड टाइल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
26
अनुपम निर्माण प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
27
प्लेटिनम एलॉयस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
28
अप्रा बिल्डर्स एंड प्रमोटर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
29
द मेटेलिक एलॉयस
1
30
अरोड़ास जेके नेचुरल मार्बल्स लिमिटेड
1
31
एबीसीआई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
32
नालवा स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड
1
33
कैलकॉम सीमेंट इंडिया लिमिटेड
1
34
जेएसडब्ल्यू
1
35
नालको
1
36
ओपीजी पावर जेनरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
37
जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड
1
कुल
53
बोलियों का मूल्यांकन एक बहु-विषयक तकनीकी मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा किया जाएगा और 07 जनवरी, 2022 से एमएसटीसी पोर्टल पर आयोजित होने वाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी में शामिल होने के लिए तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीदाताओं को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा।