Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Hydrogen Fuel for Public Transport
15 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
To promote vehicles operating on hydrogen fuel, this Ministry has issued a notification, vide G.S.R. 889(E), dated 16.09.2016, for use of Hydrogen as an automotive fuel in the country. The specifications for Hydrogen for Internal Combustion Engine have been specified in Annexure IV-W of the said notification. 18% blend of Hydrogen with CNG (HCNG) has been notified by this Ministry vide GSR 585(E) dated 25th September 2020. This Ministry vide GSR 579(E) dated 23rd September 2020 has notified safety norms regarding hydrogen fuel cell vehicles and its components.
Various hydrogen powered vehicles have been developed and demonstrated under projects supported by Government of India. These include 6 Fuel Cell buses (by Tata Motors Ltd.), 50 hydrogen enriched CNG (H-CNG) buses in Delhi (by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. in collaboration with Govt. of NCT of Delhi), 2 hydrogen fuelled Internal Combustion Engine buses (by IIT Delhi in collaboration with Mahindra & Mahindra), fifteen hydrogen fuelled 3wheelers (by IIT Delhi in collaboration with Mahindra & Mahindra), 2 Hydrogen-Diesel dual fuel cars (by Mahindra & Mahindra) and one fuel cell car (by CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, CSIR-Central Electrochemical Laboratory and CSIR-National Physical Laboratory). However, commercialization of hydrogen fuelled bus has not been undertaken in India so far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سرکار ی ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے ہائیڈروجن ایندھن
15 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
سڑ ک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نےراجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر وزارت نے 16 ستمبر 2016 کو جی ایس آر 889( ای ) کے ذریعہ ملک میں موٹر گاڑیوں کے ایندھن کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لئے ایک نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا تھا۔مذکورہ نوٹی فکیشن کے ضمیمہ -4 ڈبلیو میں موٹر گاڑیوں کے انجن میں استعمال کے لئے ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق تفصیلات جاری کی گئی تھیں۔اس وزارت نے 25 ستمبر 2020 کو جی ایس آر 585 ( ای ) کے دڑیعہ سی این جی ( ایس سی این جی ) میں 18فیصد ہائیڈروجن ملانے کا نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا تھا۔ اس وزارت نے 23ستمبر 2020 کو جی ایس آر 579 ( ای ) کے ذریعہ ہائیڈوجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں اور اس کے کل پرزوں سے متعلق تحفظاتی ضابطوں کو نوٹی فائی کیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی مددسے کئی پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ہائیڈروجن کی قوت سے چلنے والی کئی گاڑیاں تیار کی گئی ہیں اور ان کا عملی مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ان میں 6 فیول سیل بسیں (ٹا ٹاموٹر لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ ) 50 ہائیڈروجن سے مقوی سی این جی ( ایچ –سی این جی ) بسیں دلی میں ( دلی حکومت کے اشتراک میں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ ) ، د و ہائیڈروجن والے ایندھن کے انجن سے چلنے والی بسیں ( مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا کے اشتراک سے آئی آئی ٹی دلی کے ذریعہ ) 15 ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی تی پہیہ گاڑیاں (مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا کے اشتراک سے آئی آئی ٹی دلی کے ذریعہ)دو ہائیڈروجن –ڈیزل دوہرے ایندھن والی کاریں مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا کے ذریعہ) ایک فیول سیل والی کار (سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری کے ذریعہ ) شامل ہیں۔البتہ اب تک بھارت میں ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی بسوں کو تجارتی طورپر استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔