சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொது போக்குவரத்துக்கு ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் பரிசோதனை: நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தகவல்
15 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில், மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
ஹைட்ரஜனைவாகன எரிபொருளாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு வெளியிட்டது. இயற்கை எரிவாயுடன் 18 சதவீத ஹைட்ரஜன் கலப்பு குறித்து அதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, அது மத்திய அரசின் பரிசோதனை திட்டத்தில் உள்ளது. டாட்டா மோட்டார்ஸ், இந்தியன் ஆயில், தில்லி ஐஐடி, மகிந்திரா ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் பரிசோதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. ஆனால் இந்தியாவில் வர்த்தக ரீதியாக, ஹைட்டரஜன் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் இன்னும் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வரவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781651

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Hydrogen Fuel for Public Transport
15 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
To promote vehicles operating on hydrogen fuel, this Ministry has issued a notification, vide G.S.R. 889(E), dated 16.09.2016, for use of Hydrogen as an automotive fuel in the country. The specifications for Hydrogen for Internal Combustion Engine have been specified in Annexure IV-W of the said notification. 18% blend of Hydrogen with CNG (HCNG) has been notified by this Ministry vide GSR 585(E) dated 25th September 2020. This Ministry vide GSR 579(E) dated 23rd September 2020 has notified safety norms regarding hydrogen fuel cell vehicles and its components.
Various hydrogen powered vehicles have been developed and demonstrated under projects supported by Government of India. These include 6 Fuel Cell buses (by Tata Motors Ltd.), 50 hydrogen enriched CNG (H-CNG) buses in Delhi (by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. in collaboration with Govt. of NCT of Delhi), 2 hydrogen fuelled Internal Combustion Engine buses (by IIT Delhi in collaboration with Mahindra & Mahindra), fifteen hydrogen fuelled 3wheelers (by IIT Delhi in collaboration with Mahindra & Mahindra), 2 Hydrogen-Diesel dual fuel cars (by Mahindra & Mahindra) and one fuel cell car (by CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, CSIR-Central Electrochemical Laboratory and CSIR-National Physical Laboratory). However, commercialization of hydrogen fuelled bus has not been undertaken in India so far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.