Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 134.61 Cr
More than 68 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
6,984 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 87,562
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.67%) less than 1% for last 31 days
15 DEC 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 68,89,025 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 134.61 Cr (1,34,61,14,483) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,41,10,887 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,790
2nd Dose
96,15,068
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,347
2nd Dose
1,67,16,936
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,14,22,451
2nd Dose
27,76,64,395
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,03,00,963
2nd Dose
13,55,74,432
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,89,49,012
2nd Dose
8,71,02,089
Total
1,34,61,14,483
The recovery of 8,168 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,46,931.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 48days now.
6,984 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 87,562. Active cases constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,84,883 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 65.88 Cr (65,88,47,816) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.67% remains less than 1% for the last 31 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.59%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 72 days and below 3% for 107 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 134.61 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 68 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.38 प्रतिशत,मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,984 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 87,562 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (0.67 प्रतिशत), बीते 31 दिनों से 1 प्रतिशत से कम
15 DEC 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 68,89,025 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 134.61 करोड़ (1,34,61,14,483) के अहम पड़ाव से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,41,10,887 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,85,790
दूसरी खुराक
96,15,068
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,83,347
दूसरी खुराक
1,67,16,936
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
48,14,22,451
दूसरी खुराक
27,76,64,395
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,03,00,963
दूसरी खुराक
13,55,74,432
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,89,49,012
दूसरी खुराक
8,71,02,089
कुल
1,34,61,14,483
पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,168 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,41,46,931 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.38 % है। मार्च 2020 के बाद से ये अधिकतम है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 48 दिनों से लगातार 15,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 6,984 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 87,562 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.25 प्रतिशत हैं। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 11,84,883 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 65.88 करोड़ (65,88,47,816) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.67 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 31 दिनों से लगातार 1% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.59 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 72 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 107 दिनों से दैनिक 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।