Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre to brainstorm on reducing compliance burden of citizens and businesses
A National Workshop on the ‘Next Phase of Reforms for Reducing Compliance Burden’ to be held
Secretary DPIIT interacts with several stake holders
Outcomes expected to significantly improve ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of doing Business’
12 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the year when the nation celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Centre is mounting a major bid to realize the nation’s goals of improving ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of doing Business’ and to further the objective of achieving Good Governance. The Centre has decided further push the bar to usher in the next phase of reforms to further reduce the compliance burden on businesses and citizens.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had interacted with Secretaries of various departments in September and discussed ways and means to reduce compliance burden. A meeting was also chaired by Secretary DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain with several stake holders to discuss way forward.
To take this mission forward, a National Workshop on the ‘Next Phase of Reforms for Reducing Compliance Burden’ is being organized on 22nd December 2021. The outcomes of the Breakout Sessions of the Workshop would be presented to Cabinet Secretary.
The Workshop would see three Breakout Sessions which would be attended by Secretaries of various Ministries, representatives from various State Governments and other senior officials.
The theme of the first Session would be ‘Breaking Silos and enhancing synergies among Government Departments’. The session would focus on integration between Central Ministries/Departments and State Single Window Systems and Departments, issuing of ccombined certificate for CIN, PAN, TAN, GST, LIN, Import-Export Code (IEC) etc, creation of Single business IDs to subsume multiple IDs and standardization and rationalization of information across Ministries/States/UTs.
The second breakout Session would be themed ‘National Single Sign-on for Efficient Delivery of Citizen Services’. The session would see deliberations on onboarding all citizen services by Central and State Government services under one roof – “National Citizen Centric Portal” and the creation of a ‘National Digital Profile’ for all citizens that shall be used to pre-fill Government forms. Citizen Benefits discovery and delivery would happen through the National Citizen Centric portal. Enabling interoperability of Digilocker facility for instant transfer of digitally self-attested documents would also be discussed.
These initiatives would lead to a citizen-centric approach and would help create a National Citizen Centric Portal with all citizen services by Central and State Governments available under one roof. Eventually, all government agencies would begin accepting digitally approved documents and there would be clarity of applicability of citizen welfare benefits to all.
The third Breakout Session would be themed ‘Effective Grievance Redressal’. The session would see discussions on the effectiveness of Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) and other channels of grievance redressal. It would also discuss an accountability -based mechanism for enhanced effectiveness of redressal quality and use of next-gen technologies in effective grievance redressal. Initiatives taken by States in building effective grievance redressal mechanism would also be reviewed.
The outcome of the discussions would be initiatives to better the quality of grievance redressal Central and State Governments and the creation of a Grievance Redressal system with reduced dependency on human behavior.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పౌరులు మరియు వ్యాపారాల సమ్మతి భారాన్ని తగ్గించడంపై మేధోమధనం చేయనున్న కేంద్రం
'సమ్మతి భారాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి సంస్కరణల తదుపరి దశ' పై త్వరలో జాతీయ వర్క్‌షాప్
డిపిఐఐటి కార్యదర్శి అనేక మంది వాటాదారులతో సమాలోచనలు
ఫలితాలు 'సులభతర జీవనం', 'సులభతరం వ్యాపారం'ని గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు
12 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్న ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో, 'సులభతర జీవనం', 'సులభతర వ్యాపారం' మెరుగుపరచడం, సుపరిపాలనను సాధించే లక్ష్యాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం వంటి దేశ లక్ష్యాలను సాకారం చేసేందుకు కేంద్రం పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది. వ్యాపారాలు మరియు పౌరులపై సమ్మతి భారాన్ని మరింత తగ్గించడానికి తదుపరి దశ సంస్కరణలను ప్రారంభించేందుకు కేంద్రం అవకాశాలను విస్తరించాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ సెప్టెంబ‌ర్‌లో వివిధ శాఖ‌ల కార్య‌దర్శుల‌తో సంభాషించారు మరియు సమ్మతి భారాన్ని తగ్గించే మార్గాల గురించి చర్చించారు. ఆ దిశగా ముందుకు వెళ్లే మార్గాల గురించి చర్చించడానికి డిపిఐఐటి కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ జైన్ అనేక మంది వాటాదారులతో ఒక సమావేశం కూడా నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ మిషన్‌ను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు, 2021 డిసెంబర్ 22న ‘కంప్లైయెన్స్ బర్డెన్‌ను తగ్గించడానికి సంస్కరణల తదుపరి దశ’పై జాతీయ వర్క్‌షాప్ నిర్వహించనున్నారు. వర్క్‌షాప్ బ్రేక్అవుట్ సెషన్స్ ఫలితాలను క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రటరీకి అందజేస్తారు.
వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు, వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రతినిధులు మరియు ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యే మూడు బ్రేక్‌అవుట్ సెషన్‌ లు ఉంటాయి.
మొదటి సెషన్ ఇతివృత్తం ‘బ్రేకింగ్ సిలోస్ అండ్ ఎన్‌హెన్సింగ్ సినర్జీ ఎమాంగ్ గవర్నమెంట్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్స్’. సెషన్ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్లు మరియు రాష్ట్ర సింగిల్ విండో సిస్టమ్స్ మరియు డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌ల మధ్య ఏకీకరణ, సిఐఎన్, పాన్, ట్యాన్, జిఎస్టి, లిన్, దిగుమతి-ఎగుమతి కోడ్ (ఐఈసి) మొదలైన వాటికి ఉమ్మడి సర్టిఫికేట్ జారీ చేస్తారు. ఒకే వ్యాపార ఐడిలను రూపొందించడం వంటి వాటిపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. బహుళ ఐడిలు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలలో సమాచారం, ప్రమాణీకరణ, హేతుబద్ధీకరణఫై కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చిస్తారు.
రెండవ బ్రేక్‌అవుట్ సెషన్ 'సిటిజన్ సర్వీసెస్ సమర్ధవంతమైన డెలివరీ కోసం జాతీయ సింగిల్ సైన్-ఆన్' థీమ్‌గా ఉంటుంది. ఈ సెషన్‌లో కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సేవల ద్వారా అన్ని పౌర సేవలను ఒకే గొడుగు క్రింద ఆన్‌బోర్డ్ చేయడంపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి - “నేషనల్ సిటిజన్ సెంట్రిక్ పోర్టల్” మరియు ప్రభుత్వ ఫారమ్‌లను ముందుగా పూరించడానికి ఉపయోగించే పౌరులందరికీ ‘నేషనల్ డిజిటల్ ప్రొఫైల్’ని రూపొందించడం, నేషనల్ సిటిజన్ సెంట్రిక్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా పౌర ప్రయోజనాల ఆవిష్కరణ మరియు డెలివరీ జరుగుతుంది. డిజిటల్ స్వీయ-ధృవీకరణ పత్రాల తక్షణ బదిలీ కోసం డిజిలాకర్ సదుపాయం ఇంటర్‌ఆపరేబిలిటీని ప్రారంభించడం కూడా చర్చిస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత విధానానికి దారి తీస్తాయి, కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఒకే గొడుగు క్రింద అందుబాటులో ఉండే అన్ని పౌర సేవలతో జాతీయ పౌర కేంద్రీకృత పోర్టల్‌ను రూపొందించడంలో సహాయపడతాయి. చివరికి, అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలు డిజిటల్‌గా ఆమోదించబడిన పత్రాలను అంగీకరించడం ప్రారంభిస్తాయి మరియు పౌరుల సంక్షేమ ప్రయోజనాలను అందరికీ వర్తింపజేయడంపై స్పష్టత ఉంటుంది.
మూడవ బ్రేక్అవుట్ సెషన్ 'ఎఫెక్టివ్ గ్రీవెన్స్ రిడ్రెసల్' థీమ్‌గా ఉంటుంది. సెషన్‌లో సెంట్రలైజ్డ్ పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్ రిడ్రెస్ అండ్ మానిటరింగ్ సిస్టమ్ (సిపిగ్రామ్స్), ఇతర ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార మార్గాల ప్రభావంపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. ఇది పరిష్కార నాణ్యత మరియు సమర్థవంతమైన ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారంలో తదుపరి తరం సాంకేతికతలను ఉపయోగించడం కోసం మెరుగైన ప్రభావం కోసం జవాబుదారీ ఆధారిత యంత్రాంగాన్ని కూడా చర్చిస్తుంది. సమర్థవంతమైన ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో రాష్ట్రాలు తీసుకున్న చొరవలు కూడా సమీక్షిస్తారు.