Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre to brainstorm on reducing compliance burden of citizens and businesses
A National Workshop on the ‘Next Phase of Reforms for Reducing Compliance Burden’ to be held
Secretary DPIIT interacts with several stake holders
Outcomes expected to significantly improve ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of doing Business’
12 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the year when the nation celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Centre is mounting a major bid to realize the nation’s goals of improving ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of doing Business’ and to further the objective of achieving Good Governance. The Centre has decided further push the bar to usher in the next phase of reforms to further reduce the compliance burden on businesses and citizens.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had interacted with Secretaries of various departments in September and discussed ways and means to reduce compliance burden. A meeting was also chaired by Secretary DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain with several stake holders to discuss way forward.
To take this mission forward, a National Workshop on the ‘Next Phase of Reforms for Reducing Compliance Burden’ is being organized on 22nd December 2021. The outcomes of the Breakout Sessions of the Workshop would be presented to Cabinet Secretary.
The Workshop would see three Breakout Sessions which would be attended by Secretaries of various Ministries, representatives from various State Governments and other senior officials.
The theme of the first Session would be ‘Breaking Silos and enhancing synergies among Government Departments’. The session would focus on integration between Central Ministries/Departments and State Single Window Systems and Departments, issuing of ccombined certificate for CIN, PAN, TAN, GST, LIN, Import-Export Code (IEC) etc, creation of Single business IDs to subsume multiple IDs and standardization and rationalization of information across Ministries/States/UTs.
The second breakout Session would be themed ‘National Single Sign-on for Efficient Delivery of Citizen Services’. The session would see deliberations on onboarding all citizen services by Central and State Government services under one roof – “National Citizen Centric Portal” and the creation of a ‘National Digital Profile’ for all citizens that shall be used to pre-fill Government forms. Citizen Benefits discovery and delivery would happen through the National Citizen Centric portal. Enabling interoperability of Digilocker facility for instant transfer of digitally self-attested documents would also be discussed.
These initiatives would lead to a citizen-centric approach and would help create a National Citizen Centric Portal with all citizen services by Central and State Governments available under one roof. Eventually, all government agencies would begin accepting digitally approved documents and there would be clarity of applicability of citizen welfare benefits to all.
The third Breakout Session would be themed ‘Effective Grievance Redressal’. The session would see discussions on the effectiveness of Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) and other channels of grievance redressal. It would also discuss an accountability -based mechanism for enhanced effectiveness of redressal quality and use of next-gen technologies in effective grievance redressal. Initiatives taken by States in building effective grievance redressal mechanism would also be reviewed.
The outcome of the discussions would be initiatives to better the quality of grievance redressal Central and State Governments and the creation of a Grievance Redressal system with reduced dependency on human behavior.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সাধারণ মানুষ ও ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে কর্তব্য পালনের বোঝা কমাতে কেন্দ্র চিন্তন শিবিরের আয়োজন করবে
12 DEC 2021 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সারা দেশ যখন এবছর আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে তখন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সহজে জীবনযাপন ও সহজে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যে অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণে আরও সচেষ্ট হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় ধার্য লক্ষ্য পূরণে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে ব্যবসা ও সাধারণ মানুষের ওপর কর্তব্য পালনের বোঝা কমাতে পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইতিমধ্যেই আইনি কর্তব্য পালনের বোঝা কমাতে বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি খুঁজে বের করার জন্য গত সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অনুরাগ জৈন কর্তব্য পালনের বোঝা কমানোর লক্ষ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছেন।
এদিকে, পালনীয় কর্তব্যের বোঝা কমাতে জাতীয় সংস্কার মিশনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আগামী ২২ ডিসেম্বর একটি কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মশিবিরের আলোচ্য বিষয় হল, কর্তব্য পালনের বোঝা কমাতে পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে সংস্কার। কর্মশিবির থেকে পাওয়া বিভিন্ন তথ্য ও মতামত ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের কাছে পেশ করা হবে। এই কর্মশিবিরে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের একাধিক দপ্তরের সচিব ও উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেবেন। কর্মশিবিরের প্রথম অধিবেশনে বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়িয়ে কর্ম পরিচালন পদ্ধতিতে বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এই পর্বের আলোচনায় বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। সেই সঙ্গে প্যান, ট্যান, জিএসটি, ইম্পোর্ট - এক্সপোর্ট কোড সম্পর্কিত যৌথ সংশাপত্র জারির ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মধ্যে একক অনুমোদন জানালা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হবে। শিবিরের দ্বিতীয় অধিবেশনে নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবায় আরও পারদর্শিতা আনার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবাকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
এধরণের উদ্যোগ নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক প্রয়াসগুলিকে আরও সহজে পৌঁছে দিতে সাহায্য করবে। সেই সঙ্গে জাতীয় স্তরে নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক একটি পোর্টাল গড়ে তোলার পথ সুগম করবে। পক্ষান্তরে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারি পরিষেবাগুলি যেমন এক ছাতার তলায় আসবে, তেমনি সমস্ত সরকারি এজেন্সিগুলিও বৃহত্তর স্বার্থে সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে ডিজিটালি অনুমোদিত নথিপত্রগুলি স্বীকৃতি দেবে এবং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ সহজ হবে।
কর্মশিবিরে কার্যকর ভাবে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি নিয়ে আরও একটি সভার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এই সভায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে গণঅভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ও নজরদারির ব্যবস্থার কার্যকরিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে দায়বদ্ধতা ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপরও জোর দেওয়া হবে। গণঅভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থায় রাজ্যগুলির গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েও সভায় পর্যালোচনা হবে।