Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for proactive initiatives for translating literary works between various Indian languages
VP stresses need for advanced research on Indian languages; suggests improving scientific and technical terminology in these languages
People should take pride to speak in their mother tongue: VP; underlines the importance of mother tongue in shaping one’s identity
Vice President addresses Foundation Day celebrations of Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University
Shri Naidu inaugurates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ exhibition organised by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
12 DEC 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for proactive and concerted efforts to increase the number of translations of literary classics in various Indian languages. In this regard, he suggested leveraging technological advancements in translation to make the rich heritage of regional Indian literature accessible to people in their own mother tongue.
In particular, Shri Naidu praised the efforts of institutions such as Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University in translating classics such as ‘Amuktamalyada’ by Sri Krishnadevaraya into other Indian languages. He called for more such efforts from similar universities to preserve and promote the use of different languages in India.
Addressing the Foundation Day celebrations of the Telugu University, the Vice President lauded the university's commitment to preserve Telugu language, literature and history through various research initiatives. He paid tributes to the former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, late Shri N.T. Rama Rao, who took the initiative to establish the university. He also appreciated the efforts of the Telangana state government and the Chief Minister, Shri K. Chandrashekar Rao in developing the university and furthering the cause of Telugu language and culture.
Noting that globalisation has had a widespread impact, the Vice President stressed that it must be ensured that the youth must not lose touch with their cultural heritage. Noting the importance of language in forming one’s identity and boosting self-confidence in the youth, Shri Naidu said people must take pride in speaking in their mother tongue.
Shri Naidu observed that the National Educational Policy, 2020, aims at promoting Indian languages and encourages primary education to be in the child’s mother tongue. He said the medium of education must be in mother tongue up to higher education and for technical courses too.
In this regard, Shri Naidu called upon the universities to undertake advanced research in languages and improve the scientific and technical terminology in Indian languages in order to facilitate their wider reach and use in academia.
On this occasion, the Vice President presented awards to Dr. Kurella Vittalacharya, poet and critic and Shri Kalakrishna, Kuchipudi dance proponent.
Later, Shri Naidu inaugurated the photo exhibition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ at the University, organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India. Writing in the visitors book, the Vice President appreciated the efforts of the organizers in showcasing the culture of the paired states of Telangana and Haryana. Encouraging people to visit the exhibition, he wrote that such initiatives will go a long way in propagating the rich cultural heritage of the paired states and promoting people-to-people contacts.
Telangana State Home Minister, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, Vice Chairman, Telangana State Planning Board, Shri B. Vinod Kumar, Telugu University Vice Chancellor, Shri Thangeda Kishan Rao, Registrar, Shri Bhattu Ramesh, students, staff and others attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கிடையில் இலக்கிய படைப்புகளை மொழி பெயர்க்க தீவிர முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
12 DEC 2021 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் உள்ள பழமையான இலக்கிய படைப்புகளின் மொழிபெயர்ப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க உறுதியான, தீவிர முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். செழுமையான பாரம்பரியம் மிக்க, இந்திய இலக்கியங்களை மக்களுக்கு அவர்களது சொந்த தாய் மொழியில் கொண்டு சேர்க்க மொழிபெயர்ப்பில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குறிப்பாக, ஶ்ரீ கிருஷ்ண தேவராயர் எழுதிய ஆமுக்தமால்யதா’ போன்ற பழமையான இலக்கியங்களை இதர இந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழி பெயர்த்துள்ள பொட்டி ஶ்ரீராமுலு தெலுங்கு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முயற்சிகளை திரு நாயுடு பாராட்டினார். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளில் மற்ற பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் ஈடுபட்டு, அந்த இலக்கியங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தெலுங்கு பல்கலைக்கழக நிறுவன தின விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், தெலுங்கு மொழி, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் வரலாற்றை பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி முன்முயற்சிகள் வாயிலாக பாதுகாக்கும் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை பாராட்டினார். பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சி எடுத்த ஆந்திர மாநிலத்தின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் மறைந்த திரு என்.டி. ராமராவுக்கு அவர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். தெலுங்கு மொழி, கலாச்சாரத்தை பரப்பும் வகையில் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை மேம்படுத்த தெலுங்கானா மாநில அரசும், முதலமைச்சர் திரு கே.சந்திரசேகர் ராவும் எடுத்து வரும் முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
உலகமயமாக்கலால் ஏற்படும் தாக்கத்தால், இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்துடனான தொடர்பை இழந்து விடக்கூடாது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒருவரது அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்குதிலும், இளைஞர்களிடம் தன்னம்பிக்கையை ஊட்டுவதிலும் மொழியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, மக்கள் தங்களது சொந்த தாய்மொழியில் பேசுவதில் பெருமையடைய வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020, இந்திய மொழிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, தொடக்க கல்வி குழந்தையின் தாய் மொழியில்தான் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அது ஊக்குவிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். உயர் கல்வி வரை தாய் மொழிதான் பயிற்று மொழியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் தேவையான ஆராய்ச்சிகளை பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், கவிஞரும், விமர்சகருமான டாக்டர் குரெல்லா விட்டாலாச்சார்யா, குச்சுப்புடி நடனக்கலைஞர் திரு கலாகிருஷ்ணா ஆகியோருக்கு விருதுகளை அவர் வழங்கினார்.
பின்னர், மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த ‘ ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ புகைப்பட கண்காட்சியை திரு நாயுடு தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தெலுங்கானா உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முகமது மக்மூத் அலி, தெலுங்கானா மாநில திட்டக்குழு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு பி.வினோத் குமார், தெலுங்கு பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் திரு தங்கேட கிருஷன் ராவ் உள்ளிட்டோர், மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.