Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for proactive initiatives for translating literary works between various Indian languages
VP stresses need for advanced research on Indian languages; suggests improving scientific and technical terminology in these languages
People should take pride to speak in their mother tongue: VP; underlines the importance of mother tongue in shaping one’s identity
Vice President addresses Foundation Day celebrations of Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University
Shri Naidu inaugurates ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ exhibition organised by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
12 DEC 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for proactive and concerted efforts to increase the number of translations of literary classics in various Indian languages. In this regard, he suggested leveraging technological advancements in translation to make the rich heritage of regional Indian literature accessible to people in their own mother tongue.
In particular, Shri Naidu praised the efforts of institutions such as Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University in translating classics such as ‘Amuktamalyada’ by Sri Krishnadevaraya into other Indian languages. He called for more such efforts from similar universities to preserve and promote the use of different languages in India.
Addressing the Foundation Day celebrations of the Telugu University, the Vice President lauded the university's commitment to preserve Telugu language, literature and history through various research initiatives. He paid tributes to the former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, late Shri N.T. Rama Rao, who took the initiative to establish the university. He also appreciated the efforts of the Telangana state government and the Chief Minister, Shri K. Chandrashekar Rao in developing the university and furthering the cause of Telugu language and culture.
Noting that globalisation has had a widespread impact, the Vice President stressed that it must be ensured that the youth must not lose touch with their cultural heritage. Noting the importance of language in forming one’s identity and boosting self-confidence in the youth, Shri Naidu said people must take pride in speaking in their mother tongue.
Shri Naidu observed that the National Educational Policy, 2020, aims at promoting Indian languages and encourages primary education to be in the child’s mother tongue. He said the medium of education must be in mother tongue up to higher education and for technical courses too.
In this regard, Shri Naidu called upon the universities to undertake advanced research in languages and improve the scientific and technical terminology in Indian languages in order to facilitate their wider reach and use in academia.
On this occasion, the Vice President presented awards to Dr. Kurella Vittalacharya, poet and critic and Shri Kalakrishna, Kuchipudi dance proponent.
Later, Shri Naidu inaugurated the photo exhibition of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ at the University, organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India. Writing in the visitors book, the Vice President appreciated the efforts of the organizers in showcasing the culture of the paired states of Telangana and Haryana. Encouraging people to visit the exhibition, he wrote that such initiatives will go a long way in propagating the rich cultural heritage of the paired states and promoting people-to-people contacts.
Telangana State Home Minister, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, Vice Chairman, Telangana State Planning Board, Shri B. Vinod Kumar, Telugu University Vice Chancellor, Shri Thangeda Kishan Rao, Registrar, Shri Bhattu Ramesh, students, staff and others attended the event.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
विविध भारतीय भाषांमधील साहित्यकृतींचा अनुवाद करण्यासाठी सक्रिय पुढाकार घेण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
भारतीय भाषांमध्ये प्रगत संशोधनाच्या गरजेवर उपराष्ट्रपतींचा भर, या भाषांमधील वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक शब्दावली सुधारण्याचा सल्ला
लोकांनी आपल्या मातृभाषेत बोलण्याचा अभिमान बाळगावा : उपराष्ट्रपती; एखाद्याची ओळख निर्माण करण्यासाठी मातृभाषेचे महत्त्व केले अधोरेखित
पोट्टी श्रीरामुलू तेलुगु विद्यापीठाच्या स्थापना दिन समारंभाला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले संबोधित
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ प्रदर्शनाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
12 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती, एम. वेंकैया नायडू यांनी आज विविध भारतीय भाषांमधील अभिजात साहित्यिकांच्या अनुवादांची संख्या वाढवण्यासाठी सक्रिय आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी प्रादेशिक भारतीय साहित्याचा समृद्ध वारसा लोकांपर्यंत त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या मातृभाषेत पोहोचवण्यासाठी भाषांतरात तांत्रिक प्रगतीचा लाभ घेण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
विशेषतः, श्री कृष्णदेवराय यांच्या अमुक्तमल्यादासारख्या अभिजात साहित्याचा इतर भारतीय भाषांमध्ये अनुवाद करण्यासाठी पोट्टी श्रीरामुलू तेलुगू विद्यापीठासारख्या संस्थांच्या प्रयत्नांची नायडू यांनी प्रशंसा केली. भारतातील विविध भाषांच्या वापराचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी त्यांनी तत्सम विद्यापीठांकडून असे आणखी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at the Foundation Day celebrations of Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University in Hyderabad today. pic.twitter.com/rMOuDySNrW
— Vice President of India (@VPSecretariat) December 12, 2021
तेलुगू विद्यापीठाच्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्याला संबोधित करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी विविध संशोधन उपक्रमांद्वारे तेलुगू भाषा, साहित्य आणि इतिहास जतन करण्याच्या विद्यापीठाच्या वचनबद्धतेचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी विद्यापीठ स्थापनेसाठी पुढाकार घेणारे आंध्र प्रदेशचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री दिवंगत श्री एन.टी. रामाराव यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. त्यांनी तेलंगणा राज्य सरकार आणि मुख्यमंत्री श्री के. चंद्रशेखर राव यांनी विद्यापीठाचा विकास करण्यासाठी आणि तेलुगू भाषा आणि संस्कृतीला पुढे नेण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
जागतिकीकरणाचा व्यापक परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन, तरुणांनी त्यांच्या सांस्कृतिक वारसा न गमावण्याची काळजी घेतली पाहिजे यावर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला. आपली ओळख निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि तरुणांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास वाढवण्यासाठी भाषेचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन श्री नायडू म्हणाले की, लोकांनी त्यांच्या मातृभाषेत बोलण्याचा अभिमान बाळगला पाहिजे.
भारतीय भाषांना चालना देऊन मुलांना त्यांच्या मातृभाषेतून प्राथमिक शिक्षण देण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण, 2020 चे उद्दिष्ट आहे असे निरीक्षण श्री. नायडू यांनी नोंदवले. ते म्हणाले कि उच्च शिक्षणापर्यंत आणि तांत्रिक अभ्यासक्रमांसाठीही शिक्षणाचे माध्यम मातृभाषेतूनच असले पाहिजे.
या संदर्भात श्री नायडू यांनी विद्यापीठांना भाषांमध्ये प्रगत संशोधन करण्याचे आणि भारतीय भाषांमधील वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक शब्दावली सुधारण्याचे आवाहन केले जेणेकरून त्यांचा शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात व्यापक पोहोच आणि वापर सुलभ होईल.
यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते कवी आणि समीक्षक डॉ. कुरेल्ला विठ्ठलाचार्य आणि कुचीपुडी नृत्याचे प्रवर्तक श्री कलाकृष्ण यांना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला.
नंतर श्री नायडू यांनी भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारतया विद्यापीठातील छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. अभ्यागत पुस्तकात लिहिताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी तेलंगणा आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांदरम्यानची सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण लोंकांसमोर मांडण्यासाठी आयोजकांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. अधिकाधिक लोकांनी प्रदर्शनाचा लाभ घ्यावा या उद्देशाने त्यांनी लिहिले की असे उपक्रम या राज्यांच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संपर्काला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी खूप मदत करतील.
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurating a photo exhibition on 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' in Hyderabad today.
The exhibition by @MIB_India highlights various aspects of the art & culture of the paired states of #Haryana and #Telangana. pic.twitter.com/Nnz3XkqKre
— Vice President of India (@VPSecretariat) December 12, 2021
तेलंगणा राज्याचे गृहमंत्री, श्री मोहम्मद महमूद अली, उपाध्यक्ष, तेलंगणा राज्य नियोजन मंडळ, श्री बी. विनोद कुमार, तेलुगू विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू, श्री थांगेडा किशन राव, कुलसचिव, श्री भट्टू रमेश, विद्यार्थी, कर्मचारी आणि अन्य या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.