Ministry of Defence
81 GENTLEMAN CADETS PASSOUT FROM OFFICERS’ TRAINING ACADEMY, GAYA
11 DEC 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Officers’ Training Academy (OTA), Gaya wore a traditional military look on the occasion of 20th Passing Out Parade. Today 81 officers of the Technical Entry Scheme (TES)-38 including 09 officers from Friendly Foreign Countries and 18 officers of Special Commissioned Officers Course (SCO)-47 passed out of OTA, Gaya. The SCO Course also included 14 Gentleman Cadets who were commissioned as officers in Assam Rifles. In addition, 60 Gentlemen Cadets of TES-44 Course proceeded to various Army Cadet Training Wings to pursue a degree in Engineering at Military College of Electronics and Mechanical Engineering, Secunderabad, Military College of Telecommunication Engineering, Mhow and College of Military Engineering, Pune. The Gentlemen Cadets enthralled everyone with their smart and synchronised drill movements.
Lieutenant General G A V Reddy, Commandant, OTA, Gaya was the Reviewing Officer of the parade.
The coveted Sword of Honour for standing first in order of merit amongst the passing out Technical Entry Scheme Course was awarded to Gentleman Cadet Aditya Vansh Arya and the Silver Medal for standing first in the order of merit amongst the passing out Special Commissioned Officers Course was awarded to Academy Cadet Adjutant Dhanesh AV. Gurez Company was awarded the Chief of Army Staff Banner for Autumn Term 2021 for Best Overall Performance as a company.
Lieutenant General G A V Reddy urged the newly commissioned officers to make their Nation and their Alma Mater proud by rendering selfless, dedicated and professional service. He emphasised the importance of being scholar warriors, spearheading innovative responses to myriad challenges on the battlefield so as to outthink and outperform the adversaries. He also exhorted the Passing Out Course to condition themselves and the soldiers under their command to the rapidly changing dynamics of combat by increasing their technical prowess.
Congratulating the proud parents who were witnessing the Parade, Lieutenant General G A V Reddy said that they were amongst the lucky few whose sons will get the opportunity to serve in the Armed Forces which stand amongst the best in the world. The academy has been rendering quality military training to Foreign Gentleman Cadets from Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Laos and Vietnam, to name a few, to be successful military leaders of their respective national Armies. The bonhomie with fellow Gentleman Cadets at the academy will go a long way in generating goodwill between the nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गया में अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण अकादमी से 81 जेंटलमैन कैडेट्स ने प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया
11 DEC 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
गया में आज अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (ओटीए) 20वीं पासिंग आउट परेड के अवसर पर पारंपरिक सैन्य रूप में नज़र आया। आज तकनीकी प्रवेश योजना (टीईएस)-38 के 81 अधिकारियों ने अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (ओटीए), गया से अपना प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, इनमें मित्र देशों के 09 अधिकारी और स्पेशल कमीशन ऑफिसर कोर्स (एससीओ)-47 के 18 अधिकारी शामिल हैं। एससीओ कोर्स में 14 जेंटलमैन कैडेट भी शामिल थे जिन्हें असम राइफल्स में अधिकारियों के रूप में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया है। इसके अलावा, टीईएस-44 कोर्स के 60 जेंटलमैन कैडेट सैन्य कॉलेज ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग, सिकंदराबाद, मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग, महू और कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिट्री इंजीनियरिंग, पुणे में इंजीनियरिंग में डिग्री हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न आर्मी कैडेट ट्रेनिंग विंग में गए। जेंटलमैन कैडेट्स ने अपने स्मार्ट और सिंक्रोनाइज्ड ड्रिल मूवमेंट से सभी को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
ओटीए, गया के कमांडेंट, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जी वी रेड्डी परेड के निरीक्षण अधिकारी थे।
पासिंग आउट टेक्निकल एंट्री स्कीम कोर्स में मेरिट के क्रम में प्रथम स्थान पर रहने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर का पुरस्कार जेंटलमैन कैडेट आदित्य वंश आर्य को प्रदान किया गया और पासिंग आउट स्पेशल कमीशन ऑफिसर कोर्स में मेरिट के क्रम में प्रथम स्थान पर रहने के लिए सिल्वर मेडल अकादमी कैडेट एडजुटेंट धनेश .वी. को प्रदान किया गया। गुरेज़ कंपनी को एक कंपनी के रूप में सर्वश्रेष्ठ समग्र प्रदर्शन के लिए ऑटम टर्म 2021 के लिए चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ बैनर से सम्मानित किया गया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जी वी रेड्डी ने नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों से निस्वार्थ, समर्पित और पेशेवर सेवा प्रदान करके अपने राष्ट्र और अपने प्रशिक्षण संस्थान को गौरवान्वित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विद्वान योद्धा होने के महत्व और युद्ध के मैदान में असंख्य चुनौतियों के लिए अभिनव प्रतिक्रियाओं का नेतृत्व करने पर बल दिया ताकि विरोधियों से आगे निकल सकें और बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकें। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं का भी आह्वान किया कि वे अपने तकनीकी कौशल को बढ़ाकर युद्ध की तेजी से बदलती कार्यशैली के लिए खुद को और अपनी कमान के तहत सैनिकों को कंडीशन करें।
परेड देखने वाले गौरवशाली माता-पिता को बधाई देते हुए, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जी वी रेड्डी ने कहा कि वे उन भाग्यशाली लोगों में से थे जिनके बेटों को सशस्त्र बलों में सेवा करने का अवसर मिलेगा जो दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ में से एक हैं। अकादमी भूटान, श्रीलंका, लाओस और वियतनाम के विदेशी जेंटलमैन कैडेटों को अपनी-अपनी राष्ट्रीय सेनाओं के सफल सैन्य नेता बनने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सैन्य प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रही है। अकादमी में साथी जेंटलमैन कैडेट्स के साथ सौहार्द, राष्ट्रों के बीच सद्भावना पैदा करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा।