Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Air Force successfully flight-test indigenous Stand-Off Anti-Tank Missile
11 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF) flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed Helicopter launched Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile from Pokhran ranges on December 11, 2021. The flight-test was successful in meeting all its mission objectives. The release mechanism, advanced guidance and tracking algorithms, all avionics with integrated software, performed satisfactorily and tracking systems monitored all mission events. The missile is equipped with a state-of-the-art MMW seeker which provides high precision strike capability from a safe distance. The weapon can neutralise targets in a range up to 10 kms.
The SANT missile has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad in coordination with other DRDO labs and participation from industries. This is the third in the series of indigenous stand-off weapons to be tested in recent times after long range bomb and smart anti airfield weapon for strengthening the arsenal of IAF. The indigenous development of various configurations for different applications with advanced technologies is a firm march towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the team associated with the mission. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said the successful flight test of SANT missile would further bolster the indigenous defence capabilities.
GU2A.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اسٹینڈ آف ٹینک شکن میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
11 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11 دسمبر،2021۔دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے11 دسمبر 2021 کو پوکھرن رینج سے اسٹینڈ آف اینٹی ٹینک (ایس اے این ٹی) میزائل کو اندرون ملک ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ہیلی کاپٹر کا تجربہ کیا۔ اپنے تمام مشن کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں یہ آزمائشی پرواز کامیاب رہی۔ ریلیز کا طریقہ کار، جدید رہنمائی اور ٹریکنگ الگورتھم، مربوط سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ تمام ایونکس نے اطمینان بخش کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ٹریکنگ سسٹم نے مشن کے تمام واقعات کی نگرانی کی۔ یہ میزائل جدید ترین ایم ایم ڈبلیو سیکر سے لیس ہے جو محفوظ فاصلے سے اعلیٰ درستگی سے حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہتھیار 10 کلومیٹر تک کے اہداف کو بے اثر کر سکتا ہے۔
ایس اے این ٹی میزائل کو ریسرچ سینٹر امارت (آر سی آئی)، حیدرآباد نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی دیگر لیبز اور صنعتوں کی شراکت کے ساتھ مل کر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے بم اور آئی اے ایف کے ہتھیاروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اسمارٹ اینٹی ایئر فیلڈ ہتھیار کے بعد حالیہ دنوں میں دیسی اسٹینڈ آف ہتھیاروں کی سیریز میں یہ تیسرا تجربہ ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مختلف کنفیگریشنز کی مقامی ترقی دفاع میں 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کی طرف ایک مضبوط قدم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مشن سے وابستہ ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ محکمہ برائے دفاع (تحقیق و ترقی) کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کہا کہ اسٹینڈ آف اینٹی ٹینک میزائل کا کامیاب پرواز کا تجربہ مقامی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14127