Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Air Force successfully flight-test indigenous Stand-Off Anti-Tank Missile
11 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF) flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed Helicopter launched Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile from Pokhran ranges on December 11, 2021. The flight-test was successful in meeting all its mission objectives. The release mechanism, advanced guidance and tracking algorithms, all avionics with integrated software, performed satisfactorily and tracking systems monitored all mission events. The missile is equipped with a state-of-the-art MMW seeker which provides high precision strike capability from a safe distance. The weapon can neutralise targets in a range up to 10 kms.
The SANT missile has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad in coordination with other DRDO labs and participation from industries. This is the third in the series of indigenous stand-off weapons to be tested in recent times after long range bomb and smart anti airfield weapon for strengthening the arsenal of IAF. The indigenous development of various configurations for different applications with advanced technologies is a firm march towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the team associated with the mission. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said the successful flight test of SANT missile would further bolster the indigenous defence capabilities.
GU2A.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தொலைவில் இருந்து தாக்கும் பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படை வெற்றிகரமான சோதனை செய்தன
11 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஹெலிகாப்டரில் இருந்து ஏவக்கூடிய சந்த் எனப்படும் தொலைவில் இருந்து தாக்கும் பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டிஆர்டிஓ) மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படை டிசம்பர் 11, 2021 அன்று பொக்ரான் எல்லையில் சோதனை செய்தன.
ஏவுகணையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களும் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டன. அதிநவீன மில்லி மீட்டர் அலை ரேடார் தேடும் கருவி பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஏவுகணை, பாதுகாப்பான தூரத்தில் இருந்து அதிக துல்லியமான தாக்கும் திறனை கொண்டுள்ளது. 10 கிமீ தூரம் வரையிலான இலக்குகளை இந்த ஆயுதம் தாக்கும்.
டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் இதர ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையுடன் இணைந்து ஹைதராபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் இமாரத் இந்த சந்த் ஏவுகணையை வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளது . தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய முக்கிய முன்னேற்றமாக இது உள்ளது.
இந்த பணியுடன் தொடர்புடைய குழுவிற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சந்த் ஏவுகணையின் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனை உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளரும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1780481