Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Air Force successfully flight-test indigenous Stand-Off Anti-Tank Missile
11 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF) flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed Helicopter launched Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile from Pokhran ranges on December 11, 2021. The flight-test was successful in meeting all its mission objectives. The release mechanism, advanced guidance and tracking algorithms, all avionics with integrated software, performed satisfactorily and tracking systems monitored all mission events. The missile is equipped with a state-of-the-art MMW seeker which provides high precision strike capability from a safe distance. The weapon can neutralise targets in a range up to 10 kms.
The SANT missile has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad in coordination with other DRDO labs and participation from industries. This is the third in the series of indigenous stand-off weapons to be tested in recent times after long range bomb and smart anti airfield weapon for strengthening the arsenal of IAF. The indigenous development of various configurations for different applications with advanced technologies is a firm march towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated the team associated with the mission. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy said the successful flight test of SANT missile would further bolster the indigenous defence capabilities.
GU2A.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाने स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या स्टँड-ऑफ अँटी-टँक(रणगाडाभेदी) क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी केली
11 DEC 2021 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था (DRDO) आणि भारतीय हवाई दल (IAF) यांनी 11 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी पोखरण येथून स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या आणि विकसित केलेल्या हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे स्टँड-ऑफ अँटी टँक (SANT) या रणगाडाभेदी क्षेपणास्त्राची चाचणी केली. सर्व उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यात ही उड्डाण-चाचणी यशस्वी ठरली. रिलीज यंत्रणा , प्रगत मार्गदर्शन आणि ट्रॅकिंग अल्गोरिदम, एकात्मिक सॉफ्टवेअरसह सर्व यंत्रणांनी समाधानकारक कामगिरी केली आणि ट्रॅकिंग प्रणालीने संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाचे निरीक्षण केले. हे क्षेपणास्त्र अत्याधुनिक एमएमडब्ल्यू (मिलिमीटर वेव्ह) सीकरने सुसज्ज असून सुरक्षित अंतरावरून उच्च दर्जाची अचूक मारक क्षमता प्रदान करते. हे क्षेपणास्त्र 10 किलोमीटरपर्यंतच्या पल्ल्यातील लक्ष्ये निष्प्रभ करू शकते.
स्टॅन्ड ऑफ अँटी-टॅंक (SANT) हे रणगाडाभेदी क्षेपणास्त्र रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत (RCI), हैदराबाद यांनी इतर डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाळांच्या समन्वयाने आणि उद्योगांच्या सहभागाने विकसित केले आहे. भारतीय हवाई दलाचा ताफा बळकट करण्यासाठी लांब पल्ल्याचा बॉम्ब आणि स्मार्ट अँटी एअरफील्ड क्षेपणास्त्र अलीकडच्या काळात चाचणी करण्यात आलेल्या स्वदेशी स्टँड-ऑफ शस्त्रास्त्रांच्या मालिकेतील हे तिसरे क्षेपणास्त्र आहे. प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानासह विविध वापरासाठी विविध वैशिष्टयांनी युक्त स्वदेशी विकास म्हणजे संरक्षणातील ‘आत्मनिर्भरते’ कडे एक ठोस मार्गक्रमण आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या मोहिमेशी संबंधित चमूचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी म्हणाले की, स्टॅन्ड ऑफ अँटी-टॅंक-SANT क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी स्वदेशी संरक्षण क्षमतांना अधिक बळ देईल.
GU2A.jpg)