Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment
“Health Technology Assessment is bridging the gap between the researchers and the real world”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
10 DEC 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment, was organised by the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with International Decision Support Initiative (iDSI). The theme of the event was “Translating Knowledge and Best Practices into Policy for Evidence Informed Decision making in Healthcare Sector for Universal Health Coverage”. The symposium was attended by about 500 participants, virtually or in person.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar remarked in her key note address that the symposium has provided a platform to discuss the global best practices in Health Technology Assessment, development of a sustainable model of evidence-based decision making through HTA institutionalization in India in order to achieve universal health coverage. Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar said, “HTA is bridging the gap between the researchers and the real world.”
The Minister of State, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also released video on “The Power of HTA” and two books – “Policy Briefs” and “Development of Health-Related Quality of Life Value Sets (EQ-5D-5L) for India”. The Policy Brief book contains all the policy briefs of the HTA studies conducted by HTAIn and approved by the Board till date. The aim of EQ5D5L study was to generate the Indian Tariff Values of all the health states that is used in the HTA studies. It is the first and the largest study of its kind in South Asia conducted by HTAIn in collaboration with its Resource Centers.
Dr V. K. Paul, Member NITI Aayog quoted that HTA is the pillar for policy formation. Later on, Dr Balram Bhargava, Secretary-DHR and Director General-ICMR stressed on the need for institutionalizing HTA in the country. Ms. Anu Nagar Joint Secretary, DHR detailed about the journey of HTA in India.
Dr. Somsak Chunharas, Advisor to the Health Intervention and Technology Assessment Program (HITAP) and Former Deputy Minister, Public Health, Thailand; Dr. Javier Guzman, Director, Global Health Policy & Senior Policy Fellow, Centre for Global Development; Sir Andrew Dillon Chair, Life Sciences Advisory Board and Founding Chief Executive, NICE, UK; Prof. Carole Longson Life Science Adviser NICE, UK; Prof. Stephen Jan Co-Director, Health Systems Science, George Institute for Global Health, Dr. Tessa-Tan-Torres Edejer Coordinator, Unit on Costs, Effectiveness, Expenditure & Priority Setting, WHO Geneva were present among the eminent speakers.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचे मूल्यांकन संशोधक आणि प्रत्यक्ष जग यामधील अंतर दूर करत आहे. : केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री भारती प्रविण पवार
10 DEC 2021 10:31PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंबकल्याण राज्यमंत्री भारती प्रविण पवार यांनी आरोग्यविषयक तंत्रज्ञान मूल्यांकन यावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाला संबोधित केले. आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचा आरोग्य संशोधन विभाग आणि इंटरनॅशनल डिसिजन सपोर्ट इनिशिएटीव (iDSI) याच्या सहयोगाने हा परिसंवाद आयोजित केला होता.
‘सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेच्या दृष्टीने आरोग्यक्षेत्रातील तथ्याधारित निर्णय घेण्यासाठी ज्ञान व सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतींचे धोरणात रुपांतरण’ ही या परिसंवादाची संकल्पना होती. या परिसंवादाला थेट किंवा दूरदृश्य पद्धतीने 500 जणांची उपस्थिती होती.
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वोत्कृष्ट तंत्रज्ञानाबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी या परिसंवादाने मंच उपलब्ध करून दिला. याद्वारे सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेच्या दृष्टीने आरोग्यक्षेत्रातील तथ्याधारित निर्णय घेण्यासाठी आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान मूल्यांकनाचे संस्थात्मकीकरणाचे शाश्वत स्वरूप विकसित होईल असे भारती पवार म्हणाल्या. आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान मूल्यांकनामुळे संशोधक आणि प्रत्यक्ष जग यामधील अंतर कमी होण्यास मदत होते, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचे सामर्थ्य यावरिल एका व्हिडिओचे आणि ‘पॉलिसी ब्रिफ्स’ व ‘डेव्हलवमेंट ऑफ हेल्थ रिलेटेड क्वालिटी ऑफ लाईफ व्हॅल्यू सेट्स (EQ-5D-5L) फॉर इंडिया’ या दोन पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशनही आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री भारती पवार यांच्या हस्ते झाले. पॉलिसी ब्रीफ या पुस्तकात आतापर्यंत आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञानावरील अभ्यासावर आधारित व बोर्डाकडून मंजूर झालेले आरोग्यतंत्रज्ञान यावर आधारित धोरणांसंबधी माहिती आहे. EQ5D5L या वरील अभ्यास हा आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान अभ्यासात समावेश असलेल्या सर्व आरोग्यविषयक परिस्थितींना अनुसरून भारतीय दर मूल्यांकन पद्धती विकसित करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त आहे. आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान मूल्यांकन संस्था आणि त्यांचे रिसोर्स सेंटर यांनी परस्पर सहयोगाने केलेला हा अभ्यास अशा प्रकारचा दक्षिण आशियातील पहिला व विस्तृत अभ्यास आहे.
यावेळी नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही के पॉल, आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव उपस्थित होते. त्याचबरोबर जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेसह विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य संघटनांचे मान्यवर यात सहभागी झाले होते.