Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment
“Health Technology Assessment is bridging the gap between the researchers and the real world”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
10 DEC 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment, was organised by the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with International Decision Support Initiative (iDSI). The theme of the event was “Translating Knowledge and Best Practices into Policy for Evidence Informed Decision making in Healthcare Sector for Universal Health Coverage”. The symposium was attended by about 500 participants, virtually or in person.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar remarked in her key note address that the symposium has provided a platform to discuss the global best practices in Health Technology Assessment, development of a sustainable model of evidence-based decision making through HTA institutionalization in India in order to achieve universal health coverage. Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar said, “HTA is bridging the gap between the researchers and the real world.”
The Minister of State, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also released video on “The Power of HTA” and two books – “Policy Briefs” and “Development of Health-Related Quality of Life Value Sets (EQ-5D-5L) for India”. The Policy Brief book contains all the policy briefs of the HTA studies conducted by HTAIn and approved by the Board till date. The aim of EQ5D5L study was to generate the Indian Tariff Values of all the health states that is used in the HTA studies. It is the first and the largest study of its kind in South Asia conducted by HTAIn in collaboration with its Resource Centers.
Dr V. K. Paul, Member NITI Aayog quoted that HTA is the pillar for policy formation. Later on, Dr Balram Bhargava, Secretary-DHR and Director General-ICMR stressed on the need for institutionalizing HTA in the country. Ms. Anu Nagar Joint Secretary, DHR detailed about the journey of HTA in India.
Dr. Somsak Chunharas, Advisor to the Health Intervention and Technology Assessment Program (HITAP) and Former Deputy Minister, Public Health, Thailand; Dr. Javier Guzman, Director, Global Health Policy & Senior Policy Fellow, Centre for Global Development; Sir Andrew Dillon Chair, Life Sciences Advisory Board and Founding Chief Executive, NICE, UK; Prof. Carole Longson Life Science Adviser NICE, UK; Prof. Stephen Jan Co-Director, Health Systems Science, George Institute for Global Health, Dr. Tessa-Tan-Torres Edejer Coordinator, Unit on Costs, Effectiveness, Expenditure & Priority Setting, WHO Geneva were present among the eminent speakers.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارت پروین پوار نے صحت ٹکنالوجی تجزیہ پر بین الاقوامی سپموزیم سے خطاب کیا
’’صحت ٹکنالوجی اسسٹمنٹ محققین اور اصلی دنیا کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرر ہی ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین کمار
10 DEC 2021 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 دسمبر 2021/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین نے صحت تجزیہ پر بین الاقوامی سپموزیم سے خطاب کیا۔ اس سپموزیم کا اہتمام صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی محکمہ صحت کی تحقیق نے انٹرنیشنل ڈیسیزن سپورٹ انی شیئٹیو (ڈی ایس آئی) کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ اس سپموزیم کا موضوع تھا ’صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں یونیورسل صحت کوریج کے لئے انفارم ڈیسیزن کے لئے ایوڈینس انفارمڈ ڈیسیزن معلومات اور بہترین طرز عمل کا ترجمہ کرنا‘‘۔ سپموزیم میں تقریباً 500 شرکا نے ورچوئلی یا ذاتی طورپر شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ سپموزیم میں ہیلتھ ٹکنالوجی اسسٹمنٹ میں عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر خطاب کرنے ، ایچ ٹی اے کے ذریعہ ہندستان میں یونیورسل صحت کوریج میں ادارہ جاتی ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی ایک پائیدا ر ترقی ماڈل کے لئے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے کہا کہ ایچ ٹی اے تحقیق کاروں اور اصل دنیا کے درمیان خلیج کو کم کررہا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار دی پاور آف ایچ ٹی اے پر ایک ویڈیو اور دو کتابوں-پالیسی بریف اورڈیولپمنٹ آف ہیلتھ ریلیٹیڈ کوالٹی آف لائف ویلیو سیٹ (ای کیو-5ڈی 5 ایل) فار انڈیا‘‘ (ہندستان کے لئے صحت سے متعلق معیار زندگی کی قدر کی ترقی کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ممبر نیتی آیوگ نے ایچ ٹی اے پالیسی تشکیل کا ستون ہے۔ بعد ازاں ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل –آئی سی ایم آر نے ملک میں ایچ ٹی اے کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ضرورت پرزور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سونسک ایچ آئی ٹی اے پی کے مشیر اور سابق نائب وزیر ، پبلک ہیلتھ ، تھائلینڈ، ڈاکٹر جویئر گزمان ، ڈائریکٹر گلوبل ہیلتھ پالیسی اور سینئر پالیسی ، فیلو، سینٹر فار گلوبل ڈیولپمنٹ ، سر اینڈریو دلنگ ، چیئر، ہیلتھ سسٹم سائنس، جارج انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار گلوبل ہیلتھ، ڈاکٹر ٹیسا ٹیسر، ایڈجر، کورآرڈی نیٹر یونٹ آن کوسٹ، ایکسپنڈیچر اینڈ سیٹنگ، ڈبلیو ایچ او جنیوا دیگر نامور شخصیات ا ور مقررین میں موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-14116