Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Palm Oil
10 DEC 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise and year-wise details of Crude Palm Oil (CPO) and the percentage share of Andhra Pradesh in the total production of CPO during last five years is given at Annexure-I.
As per ICAR-IIOPR, Oil Palm requires less water compared to crops like Rice, Banana and
Sugarcane for its optimum cultivation. Under the National Mission on Edible Oil-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP), emphasis has been given to promote micro irrigation and water conservation in oil palm for efficient water management and judicious use of water.
Oil Palm is not covered under One District One Product (ODOP) scheme.
The State-wise and year-wise details of Crude Palm Oil during last five years from 2016-17 to 2020-21
(Quantity in Metric Tons)
Sl.
No
State
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh (AP)
190999
234696
232938
208359
240016
2
Goa
436
379
411
309
305
3
Karnataka
2051
2224
2280
2184
2734
4
Kerala
5989
5191
4857
4825
4281
5
Mizoram
603
648
625
535
675
6
Tamil Nadu
1194
938
1017
532
698
7
Telangana
8947
27274
37205
38050
39347
All India
210219
271349
279332
254794
288056
% share of AP
90.86
86.49
83.39
81.77
83.32
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پام آئل کی پیداوار
10 DEC 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2021:
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ کروڈ پام آئل (سی پی او) کی ریاست اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات اور گذشتہ پانچ برسوکے دوران سی پی او کی مجموعی پیدوار میں آندھراپردیش کی حصہ داری کی فیصد ضمیمہ۔Iمیں دی گئی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر۔آئی آئی او پی آر کے مطابق، آئل پام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کھیتی کے لیے چاول، کیلا اور گنے کی کھیتی کے مقابلے میں کم پانی درکار ہوتا ہے۔ خوردنی تیل ۔آئل پام کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم ای او۔او پی)کے تحت مؤثر آبی انتظام کاری اور پانی کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کے لیے آئل پام میں پانی کے کم دباؤ والی آبپاشی اور آبی تحفظ کو فروغ دینےپر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
آئل پام کو ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) اسکیم کے تحت شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
2016۔17 سے 2020۔21 تک گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ریاست اور سال کے حساب سے کروڈ پام آئل کی تفصیلات
(مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
آندھرا پردیش (اے پی)
190999
234696
232938
208359
240016
2
گوا
436
379
411
309
305
3
کرناٹک
2051
2224
2280
2184
2734
4
کیرالا
5989
5191
4857
4825
4281
5
میزورم
603
648
625
535
675
6
تمل ناڈو
1194
938
1017
532
698
7
تلنگانہ
8947
27274
37205
38050
39347
مکمل بھارت
210219
271349
279332
254794
288056
آندھرا پردیش کی حصہ داری کا فیصد
90.86
86.49
83.39
81.77
83.32