Ministry of Defence
IMO Award for exceptional bravery at sea to Indian Navy, ICG and Master along with crew of tugboat Ocean Bliss
09 DEC 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to internationally recognise extraordinary seamanship skills and outstanding courage displayed by individuals at sea, International Maritime Organization (IMO) award for exceptional bravery at sea is conferred annually to individuals or groups who, at the risk to their own lives, perform acts of exceptional bravery in attempting to save life at sea or in attempting to prevent or mitigate damage to the marine environment.
This year, IMO council awarded Certificate of Commendation to Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and Master along with crew members of tugboat Ocean Bliss for exceptional and courageous efforts towards rescue operation of M/T New Diamond, which caught fire and was drifting towards the coast, laden with inflammable cargo. The rescue team members of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and the master and crew of tugboat Ocean Bliss, carried out sustained and effective fire- fighting operations and skilfully towed the vessel away from the coast, thereby preventing loss of life at sea and averted a serious marine pollution incident.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना, आईसीजी एवं मास्टर को टगबोट ओशन ब्लिस के चालक दल समेत समुद्र में असाधारण बहादुरी के लिए आईएमओ पुरस्कार
09 DEC 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्र में व्यक्तिगत रूप से दिखाए गए असाधारण सामुद्रिक कौशल और उत्कृष्ट साहस को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान दिलाने और समुद्र में असाधारण बहादुरी के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) पुरस्कार हर साल उन लोगों या समूहों को प्रदान किया जाता है जो स्वयं के जीवन की परवाह किए बगैर समुद्र में ज़िंदगी बचाने के प्रयास में या समुद्री पर्यावरण को होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने या कम करने के प्रयास में बहादुरी प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
इस वर्ष आईएमओ परिषद ने भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक और मास्टर को टगबोट ओशन ब्लिस के चालक दल के सदस्यों के साथ एम/टी न्यू डायमंड के बचाव अभियान को अंजाम देते समय असाधारण व साहसी प्रयासों के लिए प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया, इस जहाज़ में आग लग गई थी और यह तट की ओर ड्रिफ्ट हो रहा था,इसमें ज्वलनशील कार्गो से लदा था। भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक के बचाव दल के सदस्यों और टगबोट ओशन ब्लिस के मास्टर और चालक दल ने निरंतर और प्रभावी अग्निशमन अभियान चलाया और जहाज को तट से दूर ले गए, इस प्रकार समुद्र में जीवन की हानि को रोका जा सका एवं एक गंभीर समुद्री प्रदूषण की घटना भी टल गई।