National Security Council Secretariat
RATS SCO Practical Seminar on Securing Cyberspace in the Contemporary Threat Environmentfor RATS SCO MemberStates, 7-8December 2021
09 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India in association with Data Security Council of India (DSCI), as a Knowledge Partner, organized atwo-day Practical Seminarfrom 07-08Decemberon“Securing Cyberspace in the Contemporary Threat Environment” for delegates from Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)Member States.
India assumed the Chairmanship of Council ofRegional Anti-Terrorist Structure of SCO(RATS SCO) from October 28, 2021 for a period of one year. The Seminar is the first event to be hosted by India during its Chairmanship. This is the second time, India is hosting such a Seminar. First one was held in Hyderabad, India in August 2019. The Seminar could not be held in 2020 due to COVID-19 Pandemic.
This Seminar addressed the key areas like Policies and Strategies, Cyber Terrorism, Ransomware, and Digital Forensics amongst others. The representatives from Executive Committee (EC) of RATS SCOand all SCO member countries attended this Seminar.
The program focused on the changing nature of online crime and criminal behaviour in order to understand the threats, trends, issues, responses and ethical questions associated with, mainly terrorists using technology. The program examined issues related to the cyber-realm from an interdisciplinary and multi-dimensional perspective, offering a unique look at a range of challenges. Technical challenges during Digital Forensics examination were discussed in detail with Case Scenarios.
The Seminar provided Hands-on Practical experience to the participants to enhance the capabilities of respective Law Enforcement Agencies in securing cyberspace from Terrorism, Separatism and Extremism. An Exhibition by various Indian Digital Forensics Tools and Solution providers was also organized to showcase global products and tools.
This Indian initiative is an effort to enhance the collaboration among RATS SCO Member States to counter the misuse of internet by Terrorists, Separatists and Extremists.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
آر اے ٹی ایس ۔ ایس سی او ممبر ریاستوں کے لیے عصری خطرے کے ماحول میں سائبر اسپیس کو محفوظ بنانے پر، آر اے ٹی ایس ۔ ایس سی او کا عملی سیمینار، 7سے8 دسمبر 2021
09 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 دسمبر 2021: نیشنل سیکورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس)، حکومت ہند نے ڈیٹا سیکورٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (ڈی ایس سی آئی) کے تعاون سے، ایک نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر، 07-08 دسمبر کو شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے اراکین کے لئے "عصر حاضر کے خطرے کے ماحول میں سائبر اسپیس کو محفوظ بنانا" پر دو روزہ عملی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
ہندوستان نے 28 اکتوبر 2021 سے ایس سی او کے علاقائی انسداد دہشت گردی کے ڈھانچے کی کونسل (آر اے ٹی ایس ۔ ایس سی او) کی صدارت ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے سنبھالی۔ یہ سیمینار پہلی تقریب ہے جس کی میزبانی، ہندوستان نے اپنی صدارت کے دوران کی۔ یہ دوسری بار ہے، ہندوستان اس طرح کے سیمینار کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ پہلا سیمنار اگست 2019 میں حیدرآباد، ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے سیمینار 2020 میں منعقد نہیں ہو سکا تھا۔
اس سیمینار میں پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں، سائبر دہشت گردی، رینسم ویئر، اور ڈیجیٹل فرانزک جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس سیمینار میں آر اے ٹی ایس ۔ ایس سی او کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ای سی) اور ایس سی او کے تمام ممبر ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
پروگرام نے،آن لائن جرائم اور مجرمانہ رویے کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردوں سے وابستہ خطرات، رجحانات، مسائل، جوابات اور اخلاقی سوالات کو سمجھا جا سکے۔ پروگرام نے سائبر دائرے سے متعلق مسائل کا ایک بین الضابطہ اور کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر سے جائزہ لیا، جس سے چیلنجز کی ایک رینج پر، ایک منفرد نظریہ پیش کیا گیا۔ ڈیجیٹل فرانزک امتحان کے دوران تکنیکی چیلنجوں پر کیس کے منظرناموں کے ساتھ تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سیمینار نے شرکا کو دہشت گردی، علیحدگی پسندی اور انتہا پسندی سے سائبر اسپیس کو محفوظ بنانے میں متعلقہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے عملی تجربہ فراہم کیا۔ عالمی مصنوعات اور آلات کی نمائش کے لیے مختلف ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل فرانزک ٹولز اور حل فراہم کرنے والوں کی طرف سے ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
یہ ہندوستانی اقدام، دہشت گردوں، علیحدگی پسندوں اور انتہا پسندوں کی طرف سے انٹرنیٹ کے غلط استعمال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے آر اے ٹی ایس ۔ ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کی کوشش ہے۔