Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in Delhi-NCR orders for immediate closure of 228 numbers of units / sites
Rigorous inspections in units in the NCR, across air pollution contributing sectors, continue unabated through 40 Flying Squads constituted by the Commission , 1215 no. of cumulative inspections carried out till 7th December
09 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Rigorous inspections in units in the NCR, across air pollution contributing sectors, continue through 40 Flying Squads constituted by the Commission. Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission is reviewing the field level action and inspection reports of the Flying Squads on a daily basis.
Flying Squads particularly check for compliance in respect of various directions and orders issued by the Commission from time to time towards abatement of air pollution, particularly for measures to be taken for the critical winter months, including related statutory environmental rules / regulations and guidelines issued by the agencies concerned in the Central and State Governments.
General compliance levels reported to be satisfactory and improving over the days. However, serious violations still being reported across sectors; majorly in Industrial units, Construction & Demolition project sites, use of Diesel Generator Sets in industrial installation/ commercial complexes and residential set ups.
In geographical terms, such gross violations have been reported across the respective jurisdictions in the National Capital Region, with 38, 48, 104 and 38 cases reported from NCT of Delhi and NCR Districts of Haryana, UP and Rajasthan respectively.
The Enforcement Task Force (ETF) after deliberations and detailed screening of the non-conformities / non compliances recorded in the inspection reports, decide for immediate closure of such units, to prevent any further deterioration of air quality, as also a signal to act as a strong deterrent for violators of environmental norms.
In respect of 1215 no. of cumulative inspections carried out till 7th December, 2021, gross violations of Directions/ Orders of the Commission and non-adherence of prescribed norms has been reported from 228 number of units / sites across various sectors. Of these, closures have been identified for 128 No. of Industries, 58 C&D Project sites and 42 Commercial / residential complexes operating on DG Sets.
Not only the closure orders have been issued in respect of the grossly violating units, the Flying Squads have further verified physical closure of operations and 111 No. of such units have so far been physically closed down, till further orders from the Commission.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دلی - این سی آر میں ہوا کی کوالیٹی کے بندوبست سےمتعلق کمیشن کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس نے 228 کارخانوں کو فوری طور پر بند کرنے کا حکم دیا
09 DEC 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 ، 2021/ این سی آر میں ہوا میں آلودگی پھیلانے والے شعبوں کے تحت آنے والے ان کارخانوں کا معائنہ کیا جا رہا ہے جو ہوا میں آلودگی پھیلاتے ہیں۔ یہ معائنہ پرواز کرنے والے 40 اسکواڈس کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے جنہیں کمیشن نے تشکیل دیا ہے۔ کمیشن کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) فیلڈ کی سطح کی کارروائی اور پرواز کرانے والے اسکواڈس کی معائنہ رپورٹوں کا روزانہ جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
یہ فلائنگ اسکواڈس خاس طور پر مختلف سمتوں اور کمیشن کی طرف سے ہوا کی آلودگی خاص طور پر سردی کے مہینوں میں کیے گئے اقدامات کے تئیں وقتاً فوقتاً کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کیے گئے احکامات پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں ماحولیاتی ضابطے اور رہنما ہدایات بھی شامل ہیں جو مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں میں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
عام طور پر یہ عمل درآمد اطمینان بخش ہوتا ہے اور دب بہ دن اس میں بہتری آرہی ہے۔ تاہم ، ان شعبوں میں شدید قسم کی خلاف ورزیوں کی اب بھی اطلاعات مل رہی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر صنعتی اداروں ، تعمیراتی اور انہدامی پروجیکٹوں کی جگہوں ، صنعتی تنصیبات / کمرشیئل جگہوں اور رہائشی مقامات پر ڈیزل جنریٹر کے استعمال کے بارے میں ۔
جغرافیائی ضمن میں اس طرح کی خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاعات قومی راجدھانی خطے کے دائرے کار میں آتی ہیں ۔ دلی کے این سی ٹی اور ہریانہ ، یو پی اور راجستھان کے این سی آر ضلعوں سے بالترتیب 38، 48، 104 اور 38 اطلاعات محصول ہوئی ہیں ۔
انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) نے معائنہ رپورٹوں میں عمل درآمد نہ کرنے سے متعلق رپورٹوں کے موصول ہونے کے بعد اس طرح کے کارخانوں کو فوری طور پر بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ہوا کی کوالٹی میں مزید کوئی ابتری پیدا نہ ہو۔
17 دسمبر ، 2021 تک مجموعی طور پر 1215 معائینے کے سلسلے میں کمیشن کی ہدایات کی بڑے پیمانے پر خلاف ورزی کی اطلاعات 228 کارخانوں سے موصول ہوئی۔ ان میں سے 128 صنعتوں ، 58 سی اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں اور 42 کمرشیئل / رہائشی جگہوں پر کام کاج کی نشاندہی کر کے انہیں بند کر دیا گیا۔
خلاف ورزی کرنے والے کارخانوں کے سلسلے میں نہ صرف بند کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں بلکہ فلائنگ اسکواڈس نے 111 کارخانوں کو کمیشن کی طرف سے مزید احکامات جاری کیے جانے تک بند بھی کرا دیا گیا ہے۔