Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi organizes seminars, symposia and special programmes to protect tribal art and culture: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
09 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve ancient culture, folk art and folk music throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs). For preservation of folk literature, Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture has been organizing seminars and symposia on tribal literature all over the country both on regional as well as national level, besides bringing out a number of significant publications. Further, the Akademi has also been holding a programme called “Loka: The Many Voices”, a programme consisting of lectures as well as demonstrations. This programme has been specially conceived to
protect and preserve the tribal art and culture in the country. Sangeet Natak Akademi organizes various festivals including ‘Deshaj’ focused on folk and tribal performing arts all over the country.
Funds allocated to the ZCCs for preservation of ancient culture, folk art, folk music and folk literature for 2020-21 is Rs 4210.00 (Rs. in Lakh) and for 2021-22 is Rs 5310.00 (Rs. in lakh)
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکادمی قبائلی فن اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے سمینار، سمپوزیا اور خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کرتی ہے: شری جی کشن ریڈی
09 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 دسمبر 2021: ملک بھر میں قدیم ثقافت، لوک فن اور لوک موسیقی کی حفاظت، فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے سات زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کیے ہیں۔ لوک ادب کے تحفظ کے لیے، ساہتیہ اکادمی، جو کہ وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، پورے ملک میں قبائلی ادب پر ​​علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر سیمینار اور سمپوزیا کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، اس کے علاوہ متعدد اہم اشاعتیں بھی شائع کی جا رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اکادمی ’’لوکا: دی مینی وائسز‘‘ کے نام سے ایک پروگرام بھی منعقد کرتی رہی ہے، جس میں لیکچرز کے ساتھ ساتھ مظاہرے بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام، ملک میں قبائلی فن اور ثقافت کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لئےخصوصی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ملک بھر میں لوک اور قبائلی پرفارمنگ آرٹس پر مرکوز 'دیشاج' سمیت مختلف تہواروں کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔
سال2020-21 کے لیے قدیم ثقافت، لوک فن، لوک موسیقی اور لوک ادب کے تحفظ کے لیے زیڈ سی سی کو مختص کیے گئے فنڈز 4210.00 روپے (لاکھ میں) اور 2021-22 کے لیے 5310.00 روپے (لاکھ میں) ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔