संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी जनजातीय कला और संस्कृति की रक्षा के लिए सेमिनार, संगोष्ठी और विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
09 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में प्राचीन संस्कृति, लोक कला और लोक संगीत की रक्षा, प्रचार और संरक्षण के लिए, भारत सरकार ने सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं। साहित्य अकादमी संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संगठन है जो लोक साहित्य के संरक्षण के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों को निकालने के अलावा क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर पूरे देश में आदिवासी साहित्य पर संगोष्ठी और परिचर्चाओं का आयोजन करती है। इसके अलावा अकादमी "लोक: द मैनी वॉयस" नामक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करती है, जिसमें व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शन दोनों होते हैं। देश में जनजातीय कला और संस्कृति की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए इस कार्यक्रम की विशेष रूप से कल्पना की गई है। संगीत नाटक अकादमी पूरे देश में लोक और जनजातीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं पर केंद्रित 'देशज' सहित विभिन्न उत्सवों का भी आयोजन करती है।
प्राचीन संस्कृति, लोक कला, लोक संगीत और लोक साहित्य के संरक्षण के लिए जेडसीसी को 2020-21 के लिए 4210 लाख रूपये और 2021-22 के लिए 5310 लाख रुपये आवंटित किए गए।
9 दिसंबर 2021 को राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi organizes seminars, symposia and special programmes to protect tribal art and culture: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
09 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve ancient culture, folk art and folk music throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs). For preservation of folk literature, Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture has been organizing seminars and symposia on tribal literature all over the country both on regional as well as national level, besides bringing out a number of significant publications. Further, the Akademi has also been holding a programme called “Loka: The Many Voices”, a programme consisting of lectures as well as demonstrations. This programme has been specially conceived to
protect and preserve the tribal art and culture in the country. Sangeet Natak Akademi organizes various festivals including ‘Deshaj’ focused on folk and tribal performing arts all over the country.
Funds allocated to the ZCCs for preservation of ancient culture, folk art, folk music and folk literature for 2020-21 is Rs 4210.00 (Rs. in Lakh) and for 2021-22 is Rs 5310.00 (Rs. in lakh)
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.