Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030
09 DEC 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030 from about 6.7% now. To achieve the target, following initiatives have been taken: -
i). Expansion of National Gas Grid to about 35,000 Km from current 20,000 Km.
ii). Expansion of CGD network -11th CGD round launched on 17.09.2021. After completion of 11th city gas distribution (CGD) round, 96% of India’s population and 86% of its geographic area would be covered under CGD network.
iii). Setting up of LNG Terminals.
iv). Allocation of domestic gas to CNG (T) / PNG (D) in no cut category.
v). Allowing marketing and pricing freedom to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams.
vi). SATAT initiatives to promote Bio-CNG.
Considering the demand of natural gas across sectors and the possibility of price of LNG coming down in future, current high prices do not threaten India’s goal to boost the use of gas in its energy mix.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் எரிசக்தியில் இயற்கை வாயுவை 15 சதவீதம் அளவக்கு கலக்க அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயம்
09 DEC 2021 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தி கலவையில் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் பங்கை தற்போதைய 6.7 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 15 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த இலக்கை எட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இயற்கை வாயுவின் தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வருங்காலத்தில் திரவ இயற்கை வாயுவின் விலை குறைய வாய்ப்புள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779741