Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the death of General Bipin Rawat & others in a helicopter crash today
08 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu expressed his deep shock at the tragic death of General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, his spouse, Smt. Madhulika Rawat, senior army officials and other staff personnel in an air crash near Coonoor in Tamil Nadu.
Conveying his deepest condolences to the members of bereaved families, the Vice President requested the audience at a function in Hyderabad today to observe two minutes’ silence as a mark of respect to the departed souls. Saluting the valour and sacrifice of General Rawat, Shri Naidu described his death as an irreparable loss to the nation and characterised the untimely loss of lives in the air crash as a tragedy of monumental proportions.
The Vice President observed that the people of this country will forever remain indebted to General Rawat for his leadership and vision.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने जनरल बिपिन रावत और अन्‍य की आज हेलीकॉप्‍टर दुर्घटना में मृत्‍यु पर गहरा दुःख व्‍यक्‍त किया
08 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वैंकेया नायडु ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टॉफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, उनकी पत्‍नी श्रीमती मधुलिका रावत, वरिष्‍ठ सैन्‍य अधिकारियों और अन्‍य कर्मियों की आज तमिलनाडु में कुन्नूर के निकट हेलीकॉप्‍टर दुर्घटना में मृत्‍यु हो जाने पर गहरा दुःख व्‍यक्‍त किया है।
शोक संतप्‍त परिवारों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने आज हैदराबाद में एक समारोह के दौरान श्रोताओं से दिवंगत आत्‍माओं के सम्‍मान में दो मिनट का मौन रखने का अनुरोध किया। जनरल रावत के शौर्य और बलिदान को सलाम करते हुए श्री नायडु ने उनके निधन को राष्‍ट्र की अपूर्णीय क्षति बताया तथा हेलीकॉप्‍टर दुर्घटना में हुई असामायिक मौतों को बहुत बड़ी त्रासदी करार दिया है ।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनरल रावत के नेतृत्‍व और विज़न के लिए इस राष्‍ट्र की जनता सदैव उनकी आभारी रहेगी।