Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the death of General Bipin Rawat & others in a helicopter crash today
08 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu expressed his deep shock at the tragic death of General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, his spouse, Smt. Madhulika Rawat, senior army officials and other staff personnel in an air crash near Coonoor in Tamil Nadu.
Conveying his deepest condolences to the members of bereaved families, the Vice President requested the audience at a function in Hyderabad today to observe two minutes’ silence as a mark of respect to the departed souls. Saluting the valour and sacrifice of General Rawat, Shri Naidu described his death as an irreparable loss to the nation and characterised the untimely loss of lives in the air crash as a tragedy of monumental proportions.
The Vice President observed that the people of this country will forever remain indebted to General Rawat for his leadership and vision.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
হেলিকপ্টার দুর্ঘটনায় জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত এবং অন্যান্যদের মৃত্যুতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির শোক প্রকাশ
08 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু তামিলনাড়ুর কুন্নুরের কাছে একটি হেলিকপ্টার দুর্ঘটনায় চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, তাঁর স্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মধুলিকা রাওয়াত, শীর্ষ সেনা আধিকারিক এবং অন্যান্য সেনা জওয়ানদের মৃত্যুতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানিয়ে আজ হায়দ্রাবাদের একটি অনুষ্ঠানে বিদেহী আত্মার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে দু মিনিটের নিরবতা পালন করেন। জেনারেল রাওয়াতের বীরত্ব ও আত্মত্যাগকে সম্মান জানিয়ে শ্রী নাইডু তাঁর মৃত্যুকে দেশের জন্য অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন এবং হেলিকপ্টার দুর্ঘটনাকে দুর্ভাগ্যজনক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জানিয়েছেন যে, এই দেশের মানুষ চিরকাল জেনারেল রাওয়াতের নেতৃত্ব এবং দূরদৃষ্টির জন্য ঋণী থাকবে।