Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI DEPLOYMENT TO GULF COUNTRIES TO ENHANCE FOREIGN TRAINING COOPERATION
08 DEC 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini visited Port Sultan Qaboos, Muscat, Oman on 05 Dec 21 for a three day Operational Turn Round (OTR). The ship is part of the 1st Training Squadron based at Kochi which provides ab-initio sea experience to sea trainees of the Indian Navy. The ship is on a deployment to the Middle East aimed at strengthening ‘Bridges of Friendship’ with Friendly Foreign Countries in the region as also reach out to the Indian diaspora settled in the Gulf.
During her stay at Muscat, the ship’s crew engaged extensively with the Royal Navy of Oman. The Commanding Officer, Cdr Srikanth Venugopal, paid an official visit to HQ Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) and interacted with Capt Ali Al Hosini, Director General Human Resources, RNO. Naval cooperation, training of young officers and aspects of sail training were amongst the subjects discussed. The ship also undertook operational exchanges in the form of visits to RNO Sail Training Ship Shabab Oman II and Wudham Naval Base, and also embarked five sea riders onboard for a sea experience sortie.
The Commanding Officer also called on HE Shri Amit Narang, Ambassador of India to Oman, Muscat. Ambassador along with the Indian Embassy staff also visited the ship and a familarisation tour was conducted onboard.
INS Sudarshini is an indigenously built Sail Training Ship (STS) built by Goa Shipyard Limited and based at Kochi, Kerala under the Southern Naval Command of the Indian Navy. The along with her sister ship, INS Tarangini form the sail training element of the 1st Training Squadron and has been imparting sail training to IN personnel as well as junior officers from friendly foreign countries.
XLMW.jpeg)
VOBL.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بیرونی ملکوںمیں تربیتی تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے، خلیجی ممالک میں آئی این ایس سدرشنی کی تعیناتی
08 DEC 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا تربیتی جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشنی نے تین دن کے آپریشنل ٹرن راؤنڈ ( او ٹی آر ) کے لئے 5دسمبر 2021 کو اومان مسقط میں سلطان قابوس بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ جہاز کوچی میں قائم پہلی تربیتی اسکواڈرن کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے تربیت پانے والوں کو سمندر کا تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز مشرق وسطیٰ میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد اس خطے کے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ دوستی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ خَلیج میں آباد غیر مقیم بھارتیوں تک رسائی بھی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
مسقط میں اپنے قیام کے دوران جہاز کا عملہ اومان کی شاہی بحریہ کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے مصروف عمل ہے ۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر کاماڈور سری کانت وینو گوپال نے اومان کی شاہی بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا سرکاری دورہ کیا اور اومان کی شاہی بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر آر این او میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل انسانی وسائل کیپٹن علی الحسینی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور نوجوان افسروں کی تربیت ، بحری تعاون اور جہازرانی کی تربیت کے پہلوؤں کے علاوہ دیگر امور پرتبادلہ خیال کیا ۔اس جہاز نے آر این او سیل ٹریننگ شپ شباب اومان دوئم اور ودحم بحری اڈے کے دورے کی شکل میں آپریشنل تبادلہ خیال بھی کیا ۔
کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے مقسط ، اومان میں بھارت کے سفیر عالیجناب امت نارنگ سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔ بھارتی سفارتخانے کے عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ سفیر نے جہازکا دورہ کیا اور رسمی طورپر جہاز میں سوار ہوکر آس پاس کے علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔
آئی این ایس سدرشنی کو گوا شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جہازملک کی تکنیک سے ہی جہازرانی کی تربیت کے لئے ہے اور یہ بھارتی بحریہ کے جنوبی بحری کمانڈ کے تحت کیرالہ کے کوچی میں مقیم ہے۔ اس کے سسٹر جہاز آئی این ایس ترنگنی پہلی تربیت کے اسکواڈرن کی جہازرانی تربیت کا ایک عنصر ہے اور دوست ملکوں کے آئی این عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ جونئیر افسروں کو جہازرانی کی تربیت فراہم کررہا ہے ۔
XLMW.jpeg)
VOBL.jpeg)