Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT’S STANDARD AWARDED TO 22ND MISSILE VESSEL SQUADRON
08 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Hon'ble President of India, awarded the President’s Standard to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, also known as the Killers Squadron of the Indian Navy, at an impressive ceremonial parade held at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 08 Dec 21. A special day cover and a commemorative stamp produced by the postal department were released to mark the occasion.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Hon'ble Governor of Maharashtra, Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and several other civilian and military dignitaries.
The 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron is based at Mumbai and comprises missile vessels Prabal, Pralaya, Nashak, Nishank, Vipul, Vibhuti, Vinash and Vidyut.
The Killers Squadron traces its genesis to the 1971 War when Osa I class missile boats, newly inducted into the Indian Navy from the erstwhile USSR, participated in Operations Trident and Python that were decisive in enabling the Indian Navy dominate operations in the Arabian Sea. The attacks on Pakistan naval units and Karachi harbour during the two operations effectively nullified the Pakistan Navy’s war-waging potential and earned these missile vessels the sobriquet ‘Killers’.
The year 2021 marks the 50th anniversary of the victory in 1971 War and is also the 50th year of the Killers Squadron. The Squadron remains at the forefront of India’s seaward defence on the Western seaboard.
The President’s Standard ceremony witnessed an immaculately conducted ceremonial parade that began with the naval armed guard presenting a salute of arms to the President and was followed by the presentation of the Standard. The ceremony concluded with a Continuity Drill performance by naval personnel and an operational demonstration by MARCOS and naval helicopters.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے 22 ویں میزائل ویسیل اسکویڈرن کو پریزیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ سے نوازا
08 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے عزّت مآب صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 8 دسمبر 2021 کو ممبئی میں بحریہ کے ڈوک یارڈ کے مقام پر منعقد ایک متاثر کن رسمی پریڈ کے بعد ، 22 ویں میزائل ویسیل اسکویڈرون کو پریزیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ سے نوازا ۔ یہ اسکویڈرون بھارتی بحریہ کی‘‘ کلرس اسکویڈرون ’’ کے نام سے بھی معروف ہے ۔ اس موقع پر ڈاک کے محکمے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے عزّت مآب گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کو شیاری ، ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی ، چیف آف نول اسٹاف ، وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ – ان – چیف ، ویسٹرن نول کمانڈ اور بہت سے دیگر سویلین اور فوجی شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
22 ویں میزائل ویسیل اسکویڈرن، ممبئی میں متعین ہے اور یہ میزائل ویسیل پرابل، پرالایا، ناشک ، نشانک، ویپل، وبھوتی، وناش اور ودیوت پر مشتمل ہے۔
کلر اسکویڈرون کی جڑیں 1971 کی جنگ سے مربوط ہیں ۔ جب سابق یو ایس ایس آر سے بھارتی بحریہ میں نئی نئی شامل کی گئی اوسا 1 کلاس میزائل کشتیوں نے آپریشن ٹرائی ڈینٹ اور آپریشن پائتھن میں حصہ لیا تھا ۔اور انہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ کو بحیئرہ عرب میں اس وقت کی کارروائیوں میں سبقت حاصل کرنے میں بہت تعاون کیا تھا۔ ان دونوں آپریشن کے دوران پاکستان کی بحریہ کے یونٹوں اور کراچی بندرگاہ پر حملوں کی وجہ سے پاکستان کی بحریہ کی جنگ چھیڑنے کی صلاحیت کو موثر طریقے سے ختم کر دیا تھا اور ان میزائل ویسیلز کے لئے ‘‘ کلرس ’’ کی عرفیت حاصل کی تھی۔
سال 2021، 1971 کی جنگ میں بھارت کی فتح کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کا سال ہے اور یہ سال ‘‘ کلرس اسکویڈرون ’’ کے قیام کا 50 واں سال بھی ہے ۔ یہ اسکویڈرون مغربی ساحلی علاقوں میں بھارت کے سمندری دفاع میں پیش پیش رہتی ہے۔
پریزیڈنٹس اسٹینڈرڈ تقریب کے دران شاندار رسمی پر یڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس پریڈ کا صدر جمہوریہ کو بحریہ کے مسلح گارڈ کی جانب سے ہتھیاروں کی سلامی پیش کئے جانے کے ساتھ آغاز ہوا جس کے بعد اسٹینڈرڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ کنٹی نوئیٹی ڈرل کے مظاہر ہ اور مارکوس اور بحریہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعہ ایک کارروائی جاتی مظاہرہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔