Ministry of Finance
Measures taken by Government to keep inflation under control
07 DEC 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures to keep inflation under control. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister said that some of them include the following:
• Crude Oil/Petroleum Products: To check the petrol and diesel prices, Central Government has reduced Central Excise Duty on Petrol & Diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively with effect from 04.11.2021. In response many states governments have also reduced Value Added Tax on petrol and diesel. Retail prices of petrol and diesel have sobered down across the country.
• Essential Commodities: Price situation of major essential commodities is being monitored by the Government on a regular basis and corrective action taken from time to time.
• Pulses: (i) A buffer stock target of 23 lakh metric tonne (LMT) has been approved for 2021-22. Stocks are subsequently utilised for cooling down prices through supply to states and disposal through Open Market sales (ii) Imposition of stock limits on some pulses under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in July 2021 to prevent hoarding. (iii) Changes in the import policy by keeping Tur and Urad under ‘free’ category till 31st December, 2021. (iv) Basic import duty and Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess on Masur have been brought down to zero and 10% respectively. (v) 5-year memorandum of understanding (MoUs) have been signed with Myanmar for annual import of 2.5 LMT of Urad and 1 LMT of Tur, and with Malawi for annual import of 0.50 LMT of Tur and MoU with Mozambique for annual import of 2 LMT Tur has been extended for another 5 years.
• Edible Oils: To soften the prices of edible oils, the import duty on edible oils have been rationalised and stock limits imposed to avoid hoarding upto a period of March 31, 2022. National Mission on Edible Oils- Oil Palm has been approved with a financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore to encourage domestic production and availability of oil palm.
Giving details on the various initiatives taken to safeguard the interests of the vulnerable population, both in rural and urban areas, the Minister stated that in the wake of COVlD-19 pandemic crisis in the country, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) was started in April 2020 to provide additional free food grains to about 80 crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries in the country initially for a period of 3 months from April to June 2020 which was later extended for a further period of 5 months from July to November 2020.
The Minister further stated that in 2021, the PMGKAY scheme was resumed for a period of another 7 months from May to November 202l and has been further extended upto March 2022. Further, under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) food grains were allocated to all states/UTs for free distribution to migrants/stranded migrants and all those not having NFSA or any state PDS ration cards, for a period of 2 months of May and June 2020. Additionally, One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) enabled ration card portability for NFSA beneficiary to lift the entitled food grains for self or on behalf of the complete household from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device. So far, the ONORC plan is enabled in34 States/UTs covering about 75 crore beneficiaries (94.3% NFSA population) in the country, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
مہنگائی پر قابو پانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے قدم
07 DEC 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ، جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مہنگائی کو کنٹرول میں رکھنے کے لیے حکومت نے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان میں سے کچھ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
خام تیل/پیٹرولیم مصنوعات: پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتوں کو چیک کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے 04 نومبر، 2021 سے پیٹرول اور ڈیزل پر سنٹرل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں بالترتیب 5 روپے اور 10 روپے کی کمی کی ہے۔اس کے جواب میں کئی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں نے بھی پیٹرول اور ڈیزل پر ویلیو ایڈیڈ ٹیکس میں کمی کی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔
ضروری اشیاء: حکومت کی جانب سے بڑی اشیائے ضروریہ کی قیمت کی نگرانی باقاعدگی کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے اور اسے ٹھیک کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً کارروائی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
دالیں: (1) سال 22-2021 کے لیے 23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) کے بفر اسٹاک کے ہدف کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو سپلائی کرکے اسٹاک کا استعمال کرنے اور کھلے بازار میں فروخت کے ذریعے قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے (2) ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے کے لیے جولائی 2021 میں ضروری اشیاء کا قانون، 1955 کے تحت کچھ دالوں پر اسٹا ک کی حد مقرر کی گئی۔ (3) ارہر اور اڑد کو 31 دسمبر، 2021 تک ’آزاد‘ زمرہ میں رکھ کر امپورٹ پالیسی میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔ (4) مسور پر بیسک امپورٹ ڈیوٹی اور زرعی انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیولپمنٹ سیس کو کم کرکے بالتر تیب صفر اور 10 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ (5)میانمار کے ساتھ 2.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اڑد اور 1 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ارہر کی سالانہ درآمد کے لیے 5 سالہ مفاہمت نامہ پر ، اور ملاوی کے ساتھ 0.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اڑد کی سالانہ درآمد کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، اور موزامبیق کے ساتھ 2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ارہر کی سالانہ درآمد کے مفاہمت نامہ کو مزید 5 سالوں کے لیے آگے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
خوردنی تیل: خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے، خوردنی تیلوں پر امپورٹ ڈیوٹی کو معقول بنا دیا گیا ہے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے کے لیے 31 مارچ، 2022 تک اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کر دی گئی ہے۔خوردنی تیل-کھجور کے تیل کے قومی مشن کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور کھجور کے تیل کی گھریلو پیداوار اور دستیابی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 11040 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ طے کیا گیا ہے۔