अर्थ मंत्रालय
महागाई नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजना
07 DEC 2021 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
महागाई नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
अधिक माहिती देताना चौधरी म्हणाले की यामध्ये खालील काही उपाययोजना समाविष्ट आहेत:
कच्चे तेल/पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने: पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्कात 4.11.2021 पासून अनुक्रमे 5 आणि 10 रुपयांनी कपात केली आहे. त्याला प्रतिसाद देत अनेक राज्य सरकारांनीही पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील मूल्यवर्धित कर कमी केला आहे. देशभरात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किरकोळ किंमती कमी झाल्या आहेत.
जीवनावश्यक वस्तू: प्रमुख जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमतीवर सरकारकडून नियमितपणे लक्ष ठेवले जात असून वेळोवेळी सुधारात्मक कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे.
डाळी :i) 2021-22 साठी 23 लाख मेट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त साठ्याचे उद्दिष्ट मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे. राज्यांना पुरवठा तसेच खुल्या बाजारातील विक्रीद्वारे किमती कमी करण्यासाठी हा साठा वापरला जातो (ii) साठेबाजी रोखण्यासाठी जुलै 2021 मध्ये अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 अंतर्गत काही डाळींवर साठवणूक मर्यादा लादण्यात आली. (iii) 31 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत तूर आणि उडीद डाळींना ' मुक्त' श्रेणीत ठेवून आयात धोरणात बदल. (iv) मसूरवरील मूलभूत आयात शुल्क आणि कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विकास उपकर अनुक्रमे शून्य आणि 10% पर्यंत कमी आला. (v) 2.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन उडीद आणि 1 लाख मेट्रिक टन तूरडाळीच्या वार्षिक आयातीसाठी म्यानमारबरोबर 5 वर्षांचा सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला तर आणि मोझांबिकबरोबर 2 लाख मेट्रिक टनतूरडाळीच्या आयातीसाठी सामंजस्य करार आणखी 5 वर्षांसाठी वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
खाद्यतेल: खाद्यतेलाच्या किमती कमी करण्यासाठी, खाद्यतेलांवरील आयात शुल्क तर्कसंगत करण्यात आले आहे आणि 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत साठेबाजी टाळण्यासाठी साठवणुकीवर मर्यादा आणण्यात आली आहे.
खाद्यतेलांवरील राष्ट्रीय अभियान- पाम तेलाच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादन आणि उपलब्धतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 11,040 कोटी रुपये खर्चाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
ग्रामीण आणि शहरी दोन्ही भागातील दुर्बल घटकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती देताना चौधरी म्हणाले की, देशातील कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, देशातील सुमारे 80 कोटी राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा (NFSA) लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत अन्नधान्य देण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (PMGKAY) एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आल्यानंतर आधी 3 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी एप्रिल ते जून 2020 पर्यंत आणि नंतर 5 महिन्यांसाठी जुलै ते नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली.

Ministry of Finance
Measures taken by Government to keep inflation under control
07 DEC 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures to keep inflation under control. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister said that some of them include the following:
• Crude Oil/Petroleum Products: To check the petrol and diesel prices, Central Government has reduced Central Excise Duty on Petrol & Diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively with effect from 04.11.2021. In response many states governments have also reduced Value Added Tax on petrol and diesel. Retail prices of petrol and diesel have sobered down across the country.
• Essential Commodities: Price situation of major essential commodities is being monitored by the Government on a regular basis and corrective action taken from time to time.
• Pulses: (i) A buffer stock target of 23 lakh metric tonne (LMT) has been approved for 2021-22. Stocks are subsequently utilised for cooling down prices through supply to states and disposal through Open Market sales (ii) Imposition of stock limits on some pulses under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in July 2021 to prevent hoarding. (iii) Changes in the import policy by keeping Tur and Urad under ‘free’ category till 31st December, 2021. (iv) Basic import duty and Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess on Masur have been brought down to zero and 10% respectively. (v) 5-year memorandum of understanding (MoUs) have been signed with Myanmar for annual import of 2.5 LMT of Urad and 1 LMT of Tur, and with Malawi for annual import of 0.50 LMT of Tur and MoU with Mozambique for annual import of 2 LMT Tur has been extended for another 5 years.
• Edible Oils: To soften the prices of edible oils, the import duty on edible oils have been rationalised and stock limits imposed to avoid hoarding upto a period of March 31, 2022. National Mission on Edible Oils- Oil Palm has been approved with a financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore to encourage domestic production and availability of oil palm.
Giving details on the various initiatives taken to safeguard the interests of the vulnerable population, both in rural and urban areas, the Minister stated that in the wake of COVlD-19 pandemic crisis in the country, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) was started in April 2020 to provide additional free food grains to about 80 crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries in the country initially for a period of 3 months from April to June 2020 which was later extended for a further period of 5 months from July to November 2020.
The Minister further stated that in 2021, the PMGKAY scheme was resumed for a period of another 7 months from May to November 202l and has been further extended upto March 2022. Further, under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) food grains were allocated to all states/UTs for free distribution to migrants/stranded migrants and all those not having NFSA or any state PDS ration cards, for a period of 2 months of May and June 2020. Additionally, One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) enabled ration card portability for NFSA beneficiary to lift the entitled food grains for self or on behalf of the complete household from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device. So far, the ONORC plan is enabled in34 States/UTs covering about 75 crore beneficiaries (94.3% NFSA population) in the country, the Minister stated.