Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $150 million loan to provide affordable housing for urban poor in Tamil Nadu
07 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $150 million loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in the state of Tamil Nadu.
The signatories to the loan agreement for Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable Housing for Urban Poor Sector Project in Tamil Nadu were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for the ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Mishra said that the project is aligned with the Government of India’s development priorities and policies on urban sector development, particularly the flagship program PMAY-Housing for All (Urban), and will address housing shortage among poor urban dwellers in Tamil Nadu with provision of housing to eligible families.
“Rapid urbanization and growth in Tamil Nadu has created a housing shortfall particularly for low-income households,” said Mr. Konishi. “The project will provide access to affordable housing infrastructure and services to vulnerable and disadvantaged households and catalyze private sector investment in affordable housing”, he added.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s 72 million population lives in urban areas making it one of the most urbanized states in India. Through the Tamil Nadu Urban Habitat Development Board, the project will construct housing units in nine different locations and relocate about 6,000 households vulnerable to natural hazards to safer locations. It will also help Tamil Nadu’s Directorate of Town and Country Planning develop regional plans to map the state’s economic and infrastructure development including affordable housing, environmental protection, disaster risk management, and gender.
A portion of ADB’s assistance will be invested by the state government as equity into the Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund to catalyze private sector financing and support investments mainly in industrial housing and working women’s hostels for low-income and migrant workers.
In addition, ADB will provide a $1.5 million technical assistance (TA) grant from its Technical Assistance Special Fund to support the capacity building of government agencies responsible for delivering affordable housing and regional planning in Tamil Nadu. The TA will document successful approaches to affordable housing delivery, including the graduation programme for vulnerable relocated beneficiaries, that can be adopted in other cities and countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार और एडीबी ने तमिल नाडु में शहरी गरीबों के लिए किफायती आवास प्रदान करने हेतु 150 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज तमिल नाडु में शहरी गरीबों हेतू समावेशी, लचीले और दीर्घकालिक आवास तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए 150 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
केंद्र सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री निदेशक श्री ताकेओ कोनिशी ने तमिल नाडु में शहरी गरीब क्षेत्र परियोजना के लिए समावेशी, लचीले और दीर्घकालिक आवास के लिए ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के पश्चात, श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि यह परियोजना भारत सरकार की विकास प्राथमिकताओं और शहरी क्षेत्र के विकास की नीतियों, विशेष रूप से प्रमुख कार्यक्रम पीएमएवाई-सभी के लिए आवास (शहरी) के अनुरूप है और तमिल नाडु में पात्र परिवारों को आवास के प्रावधान के साथ गरीब शहरी निवासियों के मध्य आवास की कमी को दूर करने को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा तमिल नाडु में बढ़ते शहरीकरण और विकास ने विशेष रूप से कम आय वाले परिवारों को आवास की कमी से जूझना पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना कमजोर और वंचित परिवारों को वहनीय आवास के बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी और वहनीय आवास में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ावा भी देगी।
तमिल नाडु की 72 मिलियन की जनसंख्या में से लगभग आधी जनसंख्या शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहती है, जो इसे भारत के सबसे अधिक शहरीकृत राज्यों में से एक बनाती है। तमिल नाडु शहरी पर्यावास विकास बोर्ड के माध्यम से, इस परियोजना में नौ अलग-अलग स्थानों में आवास इकाइयों का निर्माण किया जाएगा और प्राकृतिक खतरों के प्रति संवेदनशील लगभग 6,000 घरों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर स्थानांतरित भी किया जाएगा। यह तमिल नाडु के नगर और देश निदेशालय को वहनीय आवास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, आपदा विपदा प्रबंधन और लैंगिक सहित राज्य के आर्थिक और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का मानचित्र बनाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाओं को विकसित करने में सहायता करेगी।
एडीबी की सहायता का एक भाग को राज्य सरकार द्वारा तमिल नाडु शेल्टर फंड में इक्विटी के रूप में निवेश किया जाएगा ताकि निजी क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और मुख्य रूप से कम आय वाले और प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए औद्योगिक आवास और कामकाजी महिला छात्रावासों में निवेश को समर्थन दिया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, एडीबी तमिलनाडु में किफायती आवास और क्षेत्रीय योजना प्रदान करने का दायित्व रखने वाली सरकारी एजेंसियों की क्षमता निर्माण का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने तकनीकी सहायता विशेष कोष से 1.5 मिलियन डॉलर का तकनीकी सहायता (टीए) अनुदान प्रदान करेगा। टीए किफायती आवास वितरण के लिए सफल दृष्टिकोणों का दस्तावेजीकरण करेगा, जिसमें कमजोर स्थानांतरित लाभार्थियों के लिए स्नातक कार्यक्रम शामिल है, जिसे अन्य शहरों और देशों में भी अपनाया जा सकता है।