وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور اے ڈی بی نے تمل ناڈو میں شہری غریبوں کو سستے مکانات دستیاب کرانے کے لئے 150 ملین ڈالر کے قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
07 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7/دسمبر 2021 ۔ بھارت سرکار اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے آج 150 ملین ڈالر کے قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے، تاکہ ریاست تمل ناڈو میں شہری غریبوں کو شمولیت پر مبنی، ریزیلینٹ اور پائیدار مکانات دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔
تمل ناڈو میں اربن پوور سیکٹر پروجیکٹ کے لئے شمولیت پر مبنی، ریزیلینٹ اور پائیدار مکانات دستیاب کرانے کے لئے کئے گئے معاہدے پر بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا اور اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے، اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریزیڈینٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب ٹیکیو کونیشی نے دستخط کئے۔
قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ شہری شعبے کی ترقی بالخصوص اہم پروگرام پی ایم اے وائی – ہاؤسنگ فار آل (اربن) کے متعلق بھارت سرکار کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور پالیسیوں سے متعلق ہے اور اس سے اہل کنبوں کو رہائش کی سہولت فراہم کرکے تمل ناڈو کے غریب شہری باشندوں کے درمیان مکانات کی قلت کو دور کیا جاسکے گا۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں تیزی کے ساتھ شہرکاری و ترقی میں گھروں کی قلت پیدا کرتی ہے، بالخصوص کم آمدنی والے کنبوں کے لئے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے کمزور اور محروم کنبوں کو سستے رہائشی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی مل سکے گی اور سستے مکانات کی تعمیر کے شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو تحریک ملے گی۔
تمل ناڈو کی 72 ملین آبادی کا تقریباً نصف حصہ شہری علاقوں میں رہتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے تمل ناڈو بھارت کی سب سے زیادہ شہری آبادی والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تمل ناڈو اربن ہیبی ٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے توسط سے اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 9 مختلف مقامات پر ہاؤسنگ اکائیاں تعمیر کی جائیں گی اور قدرتی آفات کے خطرے والے تقریباً 6000 محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے تمل ناڈو کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ کو، سستے مکانات، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، آفات کے خطرات کے بندوبست وغیرہ سمیت ریاست کی اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقی کی میپنگ کے لئے علاقائی منصوبے تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اے ڈی بی سے ملی مدد کے ایک حصے کو تمل ناڈو شیلٹر فنڈ میں ایکویٹی کے طور پر ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے انویسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں اے ڈی بی اپنے ٹیکنیکل اسسٹینس اسپیشل فنڈ سے 1.5 ملین ڈالر ٹیکنیکل اسسٹینس (ٹی اے) گرانٹ دستیاب کرائے گا، تاکہ تمل ناڈو میں سستے مکانات کی دستیابی اور علاقائی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے ذمے دار سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے کام میں مدد کی جاسکے۔

Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $150 million loan to provide affordable housing for urban poor in Tamil Nadu
07 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $150 million loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in the state of Tamil Nadu.
The signatories to the loan agreement for Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable Housing for Urban Poor Sector Project in Tamil Nadu were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for the ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Mishra said that the project is aligned with the Government of India’s development priorities and policies on urban sector development, particularly the flagship program PMAY-Housing for All (Urban), and will address housing shortage among poor urban dwellers in Tamil Nadu with provision of housing to eligible families.
“Rapid urbanization and growth in Tamil Nadu has created a housing shortfall particularly for low-income households,” said Mr. Konishi. “The project will provide access to affordable housing infrastructure and services to vulnerable and disadvantaged households and catalyze private sector investment in affordable housing”, he added.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s 72 million population lives in urban areas making it one of the most urbanized states in India. Through the Tamil Nadu Urban Habitat Development Board, the project will construct housing units in nine different locations and relocate about 6,000 households vulnerable to natural hazards to safer locations. It will also help Tamil Nadu’s Directorate of Town and Country Planning develop regional plans to map the state’s economic and infrastructure development including affordable housing, environmental protection, disaster risk management, and gender.
A portion of ADB’s assistance will be invested by the state government as equity into the Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund to catalyze private sector financing and support investments mainly in industrial housing and working women’s hostels for low-income and migrant workers.
In addition, ADB will provide a $1.5 million technical assistance (TA) grant from its Technical Assistance Special Fund to support the capacity building of government agencies responsible for delivering affordable housing and regional planning in Tamil Nadu. The TA will document successful approaches to affordable housing delivery, including the graduation programme for vulnerable relocated beneficiaries, that can be adopted in other cities and countries.