Ministry of Education
Education for Orphans
06 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Education is a subject in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under the control of the respective State Governments. Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing Samagra Shiksha to support States and UTs in implementation of the RTE Act, 2009. Samagra Shiksha envisages the ‘school’ as a continuum from pre-school, primary, upper primary, secondary to senior secondary levels. Ensuring equity and inclusion at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of Samagra Shiksha.
To facilitate education for children orphaned due to COVID-19, DoSEL and Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) have issued a joint letter dated 16.06.2021 to all States and UTs for bringing orphaned children under the fold of the various schemes run by this Department, and outlining the role of teachers, District Education Officers and Child Welfare Committees in ensuring continuity of education for such children.
Additionally, in pursuance to ‘PM CARES for Children Scheme’ which supports children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic, all States and UTs have been requested to see that all benefits and entitlements of Samagra Shiksha as per the existing norms may be provided to the children registered for the said scheme and admitted in schools covered under Samagra Shiksha. Further, instructions have been issued to the Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for admission of orphaned children, over and above the sanctioned class strength at the rate of 10 children per Kendriya Vidyalaya subject to maximum of two children per class.
MWCD has been entrusted with the responsibility of anchoring the PM CARES for Children Scheme which is accessible through an online portal i.e. pmcaresforchildren.in. Any citizen can inform the administration regarding a child eligible for support under this scheme through the portal. MWCD has directed States and UTs to identify children eligible for support under the PM CARES for children scheme and register them on the portal.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பெற்றோரில்லா குழந்தைகளுக்கான கல்வி
06 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதிலளித்த கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்
கல்வி என்பது அரசியலமைப்பின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டியலில் உள்ள துறையாகும். மேலும், பெரும்பாலான பள்ளிகள் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கல்வி உரிமை சட்டம், 2009- செயல்படுத்துவதில் உதவுவதற்காக சமக்ரா சிக்ஷா திட்டத்தை கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
முன்பள்ளியில் இருந்து தொடக்க, மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளிகள் வரை தொடர்ச்சியான கல்வியை உறுதி செய்வதை சமக்ரா சிக்ஷா நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்வது சமக்ரா சிக்ஷாவின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளுக்கான கல்வியை எளிதாக்க, பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 16.06.2021 தேதியிட்ட கூட்டுக் கடிதத்தை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் அனுப்பியது. அத்தகைய குழந்தைகளின் கல்வியைத் தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஆசிரியர்கள், மாவட்டக் கல்வி அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நலக் குழுக்களின் பங்கை இந்தத் துறை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
கூடுதலாக, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் பெற்றோரை அல்லது அல்லது சட்டப்பூர்வ பாதுகாவலர் அல்லது வளர்ப்பு பெற்றோரை இழந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் படி, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778508