Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, States should replicate each other’s best practices in Governance
Addresses the Valedictory Session of the Regional Conference on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Bringing “Ease of Living” in the lives of common people is the sole objective of the Government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Good governance is adopting a pro-people approach in all government intervention: Odisha Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik
04 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that States should replicate each other’s best practices in Governance.
Speaking at the Valedictory Session of the Regional Conference on ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices’ at Bhubaneswar, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Citizen Centric Administration is at the Heart of Modi government’s Governance Model. He said, the changes in Government of India towards improved quality of governance have to be reflected in States and Districts as the aim is to provide governance which is corruption free and transparent.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the best practices in governance should be adapted and replicated by all states and added that good practices become best practices when they get shared, and some of them can even excel in execution and set even higher standards. The Minister urged all participants to replicate these good governance practices, administrative innovations of Centre, state and districts, so that a citizen centric administrative set up with credo of “Minimum Government Maximum Governance” could be realized at ground level.
Stating that the Government of India had taken many initiative on good governance like CPGRAMS to redress public grievances, Dr Jitendra. Singh said that the notable reforms introduced have ensured automatic refunds on cancellation of railway tickets, single window pension through disbursing Banks, intensive mechanized cleaning of coaches, e-verification of Income Tax Returns, expeditious Income Tax Returns upto Rs.50,000 etc. “Prime Minister always insists on optimal use of technology and the ministry is using it in the best possible way,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, when the Modi Government was elected to office in 2014, need was felt to address certain weaknesses in grievance redressal and steps were taken in this direction. He informed that when the new Government came to power, there were around 2 lakh grievances per year and now the numbers have six fold increase as people reposed faith in the intention of the Government to address their problems and grievances. He also noted with satisfaction that today, the grievance disposal rate in the departments is between 90-95%, which is an example of the citizenry believing that there is someone who is mapping these grievances and there is a hope for time bound acknowledgement and finally proper redressal.
Addressing the conference through virtual mode, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik said that Good Governance precisely includes building competency, aligning strategies with goals, being accountable, having a high level of ethics and integrity, defining roles and responsibilities and above all having a pro people approach to all interventions. “Good governance is ultimately the greatest tool of transformation and we all have a genuine responsibility to the people,” said Shri Patnaik.
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances Secretary Sanjay Singh said that this regional conference is a tool to replicate and also ensure sustainability of the Best Practices. “There is a need to come up with a mechanism to stock up the best practices and look that it is replicated in a sustainable manner.
Minister Planning & Convergence, Government of Odisha Shri Padmanabh Behera outlined Odisha’s initiatives to bring in more professionalism and efficiency in governance. Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, Shri Suresh Chandra Mahapatra thanked Government of India for coming up with such conference which provides a platform from cross learn from each other in terms of adopting best practices in governance.
Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG informed that during the year 2020-21, 12 State portals have been integrated with CPGRAMS while 15 State/UTs are using CPGRAMS for Redressal of Public Grievances. He said, One Portal One Nation is the goal and towards this end Integration of Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) with State Grievances portals.
More than 250 delegates attended the conference physically whereas around 250 delegates are connected to the Conference virtually from 15 states of Eastern and North- Eastern region.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ریاستوں کو گورنینس میں ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنا نا چاہئے
اڈیشہ کے شہر بھونیشور میں، ’’اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں کی پیروی‘‘ پر علاقائی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب
عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں ’’زندگی کی آسانی‘‘ لانا ، حکومت کا واحد مقصد ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اچھی حکمرانی، تمام حکومتی مداخلتوں میں، عوام کے حق میں رویہ ا پنا رہی ہے: اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنائک
04 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 دسمبر 2021: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت؛ آراضی سائنسز ، پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ریاستوں کو حکمرانی میں ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنا نا چاہئے۔
بھونیشور میں ’اچھی حکمرانی کے عوامل کی پیروی‘ پر علاقائی کانفرنس کے اختتامی جلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شہری مرکزی انتظامیہ، مودی حکومت کے حکمرانی کے ماڈل کے مرکز میں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کے بہتر معیار کے تئیں حکومت ہند میں تبدیلیوں کی عکاسی، ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں ہونی چاہئے کیونکہ اس کا مقصد ایسی حکمرانی فراہم کرنا ہے جو بدعنوانی سے پاک اور شفاف ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو تمام ریاستوں کو اپنانا چاہئے اور ایک دوسرے کے طور طریقوں کی پیروی کرنی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہترین عوامل اس وقت بہترین طرز عمل بن جاتے ہیں جب ان کا اشتراک کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ طور طریقے عملدرآمد کرنے میں بھی سبقت لے جاسکتے ہیں نیز اعلیٰ معیار بھی قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اچھی حکمرانی کے ان طور طریقوں کی پیروی کرے جو مرکز ، ریاست اور اضلاع کی انتظامیہ اختراعات کی شکل میں اپناتی ہیں تاکہ بنیادی سطح پر ’’کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘‘ کے اصول کے ساتھ ، ایک شہری مرکوز انتظامی نظام کو عملی شکل دی جاسکے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ہند نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ،سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس جیسے اچھی حکمرانی کی بہت سی پہل کی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ متعارف کردہ نمایاں اصلاحات میں ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی منسوخی پر ، رقم کی واپسی کو خود کار طریقے سے یقینی بنایا ہے۔ بینکوں کے ذریعے سنگل ونڈو پنشن ، کوچوں کی مشینوں کے ذریعے بہترین صفائی، آمدنی ٹیکس گوشواروں کی ای- تصدیق، 50000 روپئے تک آمدنی ٹیکس ریٹرن کی برق رفتاری وغیرہ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’وزیر اعظم ہمیشہ ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر اصرار کرتے ہیں اور وزارت اسے بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کر رہی ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ جب 2014 میں مودی حکومت اقتدار میں آئی تھی تو شکایات کے ازالے میں موجود کچھ کمزوریوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تھی اور اس سمت میں قدم اٹھائے گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ جب نئی حکومت برسر اقتدار آئی تو ہر برس تقریباً دو لاکھ شکایات موصول ہوتی تھیں اور اب ان کی تعداد 6 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے کیونکہ عوام اپنے مسائل اور شکایت کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت پر ادارے کے طور پر بھروسہ کرلیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اطمینان کے ساتھ یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ آج محکموں میں شکایات کے ازالے کی شرح 90 سے 95 فیصد کے درمیان ہے جو کہ شہریوں میں اس اعتماد کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کوئی ہے جو ان کی شکایات پر غور کر رہا ہے اور اس بات کی امید ہے کہ ان کی شکایات کو وقت مقررہ کے اندر تسلیم کیا جارہا ہے اور آخر کار ان کا متناسب ازالہ ہو رہا ہے۔
اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نوین پٹنائک نے،ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی میں تمام مداخلتوں کے تئیں خاص طور پر اہلیت سازی، حکمت عملیوں کو اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا، جوابدہ ہونا، اعلیٰ اخلاق اور دیانتداری، کرداروں اور ذمے داریوں کا تعاون کرنا اور ان سب سے بڑھ کر عوام مرکوز رسائی ہونا شامل ہے۔ جناب پٹنائک نے کہا ’’اچھی حکمرانی آخر کار تبدیلی کا سب سے بڑا وسیلہ ہے اور عوام کے تئیں یہ ہم سب کی حقیقی ذمے داری ہے‘‘۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری سنجے سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ علاقائی کانفرنس، بہترین طرز عمل کی پیروی کرنے اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔’’بہترین طور طریقوں کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار وضع کرنے اور یہ دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ اس پر پائیدار طریقے سے عمل کیا جارہا ہے‘‘۔
اڈیشہ حکومت نے منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی کے وزیر جناب پدمانابھ بہیڑا نے ، حکمرانی میں مزید پیشے وارانہ مہارت اور بہتر کارکردگی لانے کے لیے ، اڈیشہ حکومت کے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ اڈیشہ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب سریش چندر مہاپاترا نے اس طرح کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو حکمرانی میں بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنانے کے سلسلے میں ، ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے بتایاکہ 2020-21 کے دوران ، ریاست کے 12 پورٹلس کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 15 ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ’ ایک پورٹل ایک قوم‘ ہی واحد مقصد ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے یہ ریاستی شکایت کے پورٹل کے ساتھ ، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس)سے مربوط ہے۔
دوسو پچاس سے زیادہ عمائدین نے فردی طور پر کانفرنس میں شرکت کی جب کہ مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی 15 ریاستوں سے تقریباً 250 مندوبین، ورچوئلی طورپر کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔