Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, States should replicate each other’s best practices in Governance
Addresses the Valedictory Session of the Regional Conference on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Bringing “Ease of Living” in the lives of common people is the sole objective of the Government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Good governance is adopting a pro-people approach in all government intervention: Odisha Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik
04 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that States should replicate each other’s best practices in Governance.
Speaking at the Valedictory Session of the Regional Conference on ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices’ at Bhubaneswar, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Citizen Centric Administration is at the Heart of Modi government’s Governance Model. He said, the changes in Government of India towards improved quality of governance have to be reflected in States and Districts as the aim is to provide governance which is corruption free and transparent.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the best practices in governance should be adapted and replicated by all states and added that good practices become best practices when they get shared, and some of them can even excel in execution and set even higher standards. The Minister urged all participants to replicate these good governance practices, administrative innovations of Centre, state and districts, so that a citizen centric administrative set up with credo of “Minimum Government Maximum Governance” could be realized at ground level.
Stating that the Government of India had taken many initiative on good governance like CPGRAMS to redress public grievances, Dr Jitendra. Singh said that the notable reforms introduced have ensured automatic refunds on cancellation of railway tickets, single window pension through disbursing Banks, intensive mechanized cleaning of coaches, e-verification of Income Tax Returns, expeditious Income Tax Returns upto Rs.50,000 etc. “Prime Minister always insists on optimal use of technology and the ministry is using it in the best possible way,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, when the Modi Government was elected to office in 2014, need was felt to address certain weaknesses in grievance redressal and steps were taken in this direction. He informed that when the new Government came to power, there were around 2 lakh grievances per year and now the numbers have six fold increase as people reposed faith in the intention of the Government to address their problems and grievances. He also noted with satisfaction that today, the grievance disposal rate in the departments is between 90-95%, which is an example of the citizenry believing that there is someone who is mapping these grievances and there is a hope for time bound acknowledgement and finally proper redressal.
Addressing the conference through virtual mode, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik said that Good Governance precisely includes building competency, aligning strategies with goals, being accountable, having a high level of ethics and integrity, defining roles and responsibilities and above all having a pro people approach to all interventions. “Good governance is ultimately the greatest tool of transformation and we all have a genuine responsibility to the people,” said Shri Patnaik.
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances Secretary Sanjay Singh said that this regional conference is a tool to replicate and also ensure sustainability of the Best Practices. “There is a need to come up with a mechanism to stock up the best practices and look that it is replicated in a sustainable manner.
Minister Planning & Convergence, Government of Odisha Shri Padmanabh Behera outlined Odisha’s initiatives to bring in more professionalism and efficiency in governance. Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, Shri Suresh Chandra Mahapatra thanked Government of India for coming up with such conference which provides a platform from cross learn from each other in terms of adopting best practices in governance.
Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG informed that during the year 2020-21, 12 State portals have been integrated with CPGRAMS while 15 State/UTs are using CPGRAMS for Redressal of Public Grievances. He said, One Portal One Nation is the goal and towards this end Integration of Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) with State Grievances portals.
More than 250 delegates attended the conference physically whereas around 250 delegates are connected to the Conference virtually from 15 states of Eastern and North- Eastern region.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राज्यों को शासन में एक-दूसरे की उत्तम कार्यप्रणाली का अनुकरण करना चाहिए- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ जितेंद्र सिहं ने ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में 'सुशासन की कार्यप्रणाली का अनुकरण’ पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
आम लोगों के जीवन में 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग’ लाना सरकार का एकमात्र उद्देश्य: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार के सभी हस्तक्षेपों में जन-समर्थक दृष्टिकोण अपनाना सुशासन है: ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक
04 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) कार्मिक लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि राज्यों को एक-दूसरे के शासन की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली का अनुकरण करना चाहिए।
भुवनेश्वर में 'सुशासन की कार्यप्रणाली का अनुकरण’ पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ.- जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासन मोदी सरकार के शासन मॉडल का मुख्य ध्येय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार में शासन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता की दिशा में बदलाव राज्यों और जिलों में परिलक्षित होना चाहिए, क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त और पारदर्शी शासन प्रदान करना है।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली का अनुकरण सभी राज्यों द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी कार्यप्रणाली साझा होने पर सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली बन जाती है और उनमें से कुछ निष्पादन में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और उच्च मानक भी स्थापित कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से सुशासन की इन प्रणालियों, केंद्र राज्य और जिलों के प्रशासनिक नवाचारों का अनुकरण करने की अपील की ताकि 'मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस’ के सिद्धांत के साथ एक नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासनिक संरचना को जमीनी स्तर पर महसूस किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार की ओर से जन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस जैसे सुशासन को लेकर शुरू की कई पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अमल में लाए गए उल्लेखनीय सुधारों से रेलवे टिकटों को रद्द करने में पैसे की वापसी, वितरण बैंकों के माध्यम से सिंगल विंडो पेंशन, कोचों की गहन मशीनीकृत सफाई, आयकर रिटर्न का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक-सत्यापन, 50,000 रुपये तक का त्वरित आयकर रिटर्न का स्वचालित रिफंड सुनिश्चित किया है। मंत्री ने कहा ''प्रधानमंत्री हमेशा प्रौद्योगिकी के इष्टतम उपयोग पर जोर देते हैं और मंत्रालय इसका सर्वोत्तम तरीके से उपयोग कर रहा है।’’
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2014 की घटना याद दिलाई, जब मोदी सरकार सत्ता में आई थी। उस समय शिकायत निवारण में कुछ कमियां को दूर करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई थी और इस दिशा में कदम उठाए गए थे। उन्होंने बताया कि जब नई सरकार सत्ता में आई थी, उस सयम हर साल करीब 2 लाख शिकायतें आती थीं और अब यह संख्या छह गुना बढ़ गई है, क्योंकि लोगों ने अपनी समस्याओं और शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए सरकार की मंशा पर विश्वास जताया है। उन्होंने संतोषप्रद तरीके से यह भी जिक्र किया कि आज विभागों में शिकायत निपटान की दर 90-95 फीसदी के बीच है, जो नागरिकों के विश्वास की एक मिसाल है कि वे मानते हैं कि कोई है जो इन शिकायतों का प्रतिचित्रण कर रहा है और समयबद्ध तरीके से इसे स्वीकार करने तथा आखिरकार उचित तरीके से निवारण करने की आशा है।
वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक ने कहा कि सुशासन में क्षमता निर्माण, लक्ष्यों के साथ रणनीतियों में मिलान करना, जवाबदेह होना, उच्च स्तर की नैतिकता और निष्ठा होना, भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को परिभाषित करना तथा सबसे बढ़कर सरकार के सभी हस्तक्षेपों में जन-समर्थक दृष्टिकोण होता है। श्री पटनायक ने कहा, ''सुशासन आखिरकार बदलाव का सबसे बड़ा साधन है और लोगों के प्रति हम सबकी वास्तविक जिम्मेदारी है।’’
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव संजय सिंह ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन सर्वोत्तम प्रणाली के अनुकरण और इसकी स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने का एक उपकरण है।
’’सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को संचित करने की मेकेनिज्म लाने और यह देखने की जरूरत है कि इसका अनुकरण चिरस्थाई तरीके से आने की आवश्यकता है और यह देखने के लिए कि स्थायी तरीके से इसका अनुकरण करने की जरूरत है।’’
ओडिशा सरकार के योजना और अभिसरण मंत्री श्री पद्मनाभ बेहरा ने शासन में अधिक पेशेवराना अंदाज और दक्षता लाने के लिए ओडिशा की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री सुरेश चंद्र महापात्र ने ऐसे सम्मेलन के लिए भारत सरकार का आभार जताया जो शासन की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को अपनाने के मामले में एक दूसरे से सीखने का मंच प्रदान करता है।
डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने बताया कि वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 12 राज्यों पोर्टलों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जबकि 15 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लोक शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि एक पोर्टल एक राष्ट्र लक्ष्य है और इस दिशा में राज्य शिकायत पोर्टलों के साथ केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस का एकीकरण किया जा रहा है।
IMG_256
सम्मेलन में 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने शारीरिक रूप से हिस्सा लिया जबकि पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के 15 राज्यों से लगभग 250 प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअल माध्यम से सम्मेलन से जुड़े हुए थे।