సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాలు ఉత్తమ పాలనావిధానాలు పరస్పరం మార్చుకోవాలి: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
భువనేశ్వర్ లో జరిగిన ఉత్తమ పాలనావిధానాల పరస్పర మార్పిడి ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు ముగింపు సమావేశంలో మంత్రి ప్రసంగం
సామాన్యప్రజల జీవితాలలో సుఖమయ జీవనం తీసుకురావటమే ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయాలలోనూ ప్రజానుకూల వైఖరితో సుపరిపాలన> ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నవీన్ పట్నాయక్
04 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రాలు ఉత్తమ పాలనావిధానాలు పరస్పరం మార్చుకోవాలని కేంద్ర శాస్త్రసాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి ( స్వాతంత్ర్య ప్రతిపత్తి) , ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదుల శాఖామంత్రి, విద్యుత్, అణువిద్యుత్ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈరోజు భువనేశ్వర్ లో అన్నారు. ఉత్తమ పాలనావిధానాల పరస్పర మార్పిడి ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు ముగింపు సమావేశంలో మంత్రి ప్రసంగించారు. పౌరులే కేంద్రంగా పాలన సాగాలన్నదే మోదీ ప్రభుత్వపు పాలనా సూత్రమని గుర్తు చేశారు. పాలనలో నాణ్యతా పెంచటామన్నాడే భారత ప్రభుత్వ పాలన నమూనాగా ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. ఇది రాష్ట్రాల, జిల్లాల పాలనలో ప్రతిబింబించాలన్నారు. అప్పుడే ఆవినీతిరహిత, పారదర్శక పాలన అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుందన్నారు.
పరిపాలనాలో ఉత్తమ విధానాలను అన్నీ రాష్ట్రాలూ అవలంబించాలని, ఆలాంటివి ఎక్కడున్నా పరస్పరం అందుకోవాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కోరారు. ఆలా మార్చుకున్నప్పుడే మంచి విధానాలు ఉత్తమావిధానాలుగా రూపుదిద్దుకుంటాయన్నారు. మరికొన్ని అమలవుతున్న సమయంలో మరింతగా పదునెక్కి మెరుగైన నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలు నెలకొల్పుతాయన్నారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్టఱ, జిల్లా స్థాయిలలో వెలుగు చూసిన పాలనాపరమైన నవకల్పనలను అందరూ వినియోగించుకోవాలని మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. అప్పుడే ప్రభుత్వం ఆశించిన విధంగా కనీస ప్రభుత్వాధిపత్యం, గరిష్ఠ పాలన క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుందన్నారు.
సుపరిపాలన కోసం సిపిగ్రామ్స్ తదితర చర్యల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రజాఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి కృషి చేస్తున్న విషయాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. రైల్వే టికెట్ల రద్దుతో ఆటోమేటిక్ గా డబ్బు వెనక్కి వెళ్ళటం, బాంకుల ద్వారా పెన్షన్ల పంపిణీ, రైల్ కోచ్ లను యంత్రాల సాయంతో శుభ్రం చేయటం, ఆదాయం పన్ను రిటర్న్ ల ఈ-తనిఖీ తరహాలో అమలు చేస్తున్న అనేక సంస్కరణలకు టెక్నాలజీని గరిష్ఠంగా వాడుకోవాలని సూచించటాన్ని కూడా మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
2014 లో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం అధికారంలోకి వచ్చినప్పుడు ప్రజాఫిర్యాదుల విభాగం చాలా బలహీనంగా ఉన్నట్టు గుర్తించిందని అందుకే దాని ప్రక్షాళన దిశగా చర్యలు తీసుకుందని చెప్పారు. కొత్త ప్రభుత్వం పగ్గాలు చేవట్టినప్పుడు ఏడాదికి 2 లక్షల చొప్పున ఫిర్యాదులు వచ్చేవని, ఇప్పుడు ఆ సంఖ్య 6 రెట్లు పెరిగిందని, ప్రభుత్వానికి సమస్యల పరిష్కారం పట్ల చిత్తశుద్ధి ఉందని ప్రజలు నమ్మటమే అందుకు కారణమని మంత్రి అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. అందుకే ఈరోజు సమస్యల పరిష్కారం శాతం 90-95% ఉందన్నారు. ఫిర్యాదులను గమనించి పరిష్కరించటానికి ఒక వ్యవస్థ పనిచేస్తున్నట్టు ప్రజలు గమనిస్తున్నారనటానికి ఇది నిదర్శనమన్నారు.
ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నవీన్ పట్నాయక్ వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఈ సమావేశాన్నుద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ, సుపరిపాలన లో పోటీని తయారుచేయటం, వ్యూహాల సమన్వయం, బాధ్యతలను నిర్వచించటం. లక్ష్యాలతోబాటు వ్యూహాలను నిర్దేశించటం, వీటన్నిటికంటే ముఖ్యంగా అన్నీ దశాల్లోనూ ప్రజానుకూల వైఖరి అవలంబించటం అనేవి భాగమన్నారు. మార్పుకు అంతిమ ఆయుధం సుపరిపాలనేనాని అభివర్ణిస్తూ, ప్రజల పట్ల అందరికీ ఉన్న బాధ్యతను నవీన్ పట్నాయక్ గుర్తు చేశారు.
పాలనాసంస్కరణాలు, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సంజయ్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఉత్తమవిధానాలను సుస్థిరంగా అమలు చేసేలా చూసుకోవటానికి ఈ ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు ఒక ఆయుద్ధమన్నారు. ఒడిశా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రణాళికా శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ పద్మనాభ బెహరా మాట్లాడుతూ తమ రాష్ట్రం పాలనలో అమలు చేస్తున్న సమర్థవంతమైన విధానాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. ఒడిశా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సురేశ్ చంద్ర మహాపాత్ర ఈ సదస్సు ఏఱపయాటు చేసిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేశారు. తూర్పు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 15 రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి 250 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు ఈ సదస్సుకు నేరుగా హాజరుకాగా మరో 250 మంది వర్చువల్ గా పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, States should replicate each other’s best practices in Governance
Addresses the Valedictory Session of the Regional Conference on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Bringing “Ease of Living” in the lives of common people is the sole objective of the Government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Good governance is adopting a pro-people approach in all government intervention: Odisha Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik
04 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that States should replicate each other’s best practices in Governance.
Speaking at the Valedictory Session of the Regional Conference on ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices’ at Bhubaneswar, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Citizen Centric Administration is at the Heart of Modi government’s Governance Model. He said, the changes in Government of India towards improved quality of governance have to be reflected in States and Districts as the aim is to provide governance which is corruption free and transparent.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the best practices in governance should be adapted and replicated by all states and added that good practices become best practices when they get shared, and some of them can even excel in execution and set even higher standards. The Minister urged all participants to replicate these good governance practices, administrative innovations of Centre, state and districts, so that a citizen centric administrative set up with credo of “Minimum Government Maximum Governance” could be realized at ground level.
Stating that the Government of India had taken many initiative on good governance like CPGRAMS to redress public grievances, Dr Jitendra. Singh said that the notable reforms introduced have ensured automatic refunds on cancellation of railway tickets, single window pension through disbursing Banks, intensive mechanized cleaning of coaches, e-verification of Income Tax Returns, expeditious Income Tax Returns upto Rs.50,000 etc. “Prime Minister always insists on optimal use of technology and the ministry is using it in the best possible way,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, when the Modi Government was elected to office in 2014, need was felt to address certain weaknesses in grievance redressal and steps were taken in this direction. He informed that when the new Government came to power, there were around 2 lakh grievances per year and now the numbers have six fold increase as people reposed faith in the intention of the Government to address their problems and grievances. He also noted with satisfaction that today, the grievance disposal rate in the departments is between 90-95%, which is an example of the citizenry believing that there is someone who is mapping these grievances and there is a hope for time bound acknowledgement and finally proper redressal.
Addressing the conference through virtual mode, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik said that Good Governance precisely includes building competency, aligning strategies with goals, being accountable, having a high level of ethics and integrity, defining roles and responsibilities and above all having a pro people approach to all interventions. “Good governance is ultimately the greatest tool of transformation and we all have a genuine responsibility to the people,” said Shri Patnaik.
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances Secretary Sanjay Singh said that this regional conference is a tool to replicate and also ensure sustainability of the Best Practices. “There is a need to come up with a mechanism to stock up the best practices and look that it is replicated in a sustainable manner.
Minister Planning & Convergence, Government of Odisha Shri Padmanabh Behera outlined Odisha’s initiatives to bring in more professionalism and efficiency in governance. Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha, Shri Suresh Chandra Mahapatra thanked Government of India for coming up with such conference which provides a platform from cross learn from each other in terms of adopting best practices in governance.
Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG informed that during the year 2020-21, 12 State portals have been integrated with CPGRAMS while 15 State/UTs are using CPGRAMS for Redressal of Public Grievances. He said, One Portal One Nation is the goal and towards this end Integration of Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) with State Grievances portals.
More than 250 delegates attended the conference physically whereas around 250 delegates are connected to the Conference virtually from 15 states of Eastern and North- Eastern region.