Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Third round of India-UAE CEPA negotiations due to begin in Delhi on Monday
India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership to benefit bilateral trade and create new jobs: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal holds multi-stakeholder consultations on INDIA-UAE CEPA negotiations
03 DEC 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industries, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, met the representatives of Aluminium, Copper, and Chemicals and Petrochemicals Industry here today as part of the ongoing multi-stakeholder consultations related to the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations.
The third round of India-UAE CEPA negotiations are scheduled to be held in New Delhi on 06-10 December 2021 wherein both sides aim to conclude the negotiations. Shri Piyush Goyal apprised the representatives from the Industry about the importance of the CEPA in elevating the overall economic and commercial relations with UAE which in turn will not only benefit bilateral trade but also create new jobs and provide wider social and economic opportunities.
Providing a way forward on these discussions, Shri Goyal appreciated the accommodative spirit of the Industry and urged the Industry representatives to continue to support the CEPA negotiations in the same spirit in the wider interests of the nation contributing to the holistic development of multi-sectoral economic value chains in the country.
The Minister also stressed on the potential benefits from the envisaged CEPA agreement for Industries which are labour intensive in nature and also on the numerous complementary spill-over economic benefits, including increased investments, job creation and employment opportunities. Further, industry representatives were also apprised of the strategic importance of the agreement which encompasses deeper bilateral economic engagement and wider market access.
The stakeholders expressed gratitude to the Minister for taking into consideration concerns of Indian Industry and provided constructive inputs on this matter with a view to ensure overall balance between market access and domestic sensitivities.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूएई सीईपीए वार्ता के तीसरे दौर का सोमवार से दिल्ली में शुभारंभ होगा
भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लाभ पहुंचाएगी और नए रोजगारों का सृजन करेगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-यूएई सीईपीए वार्ता पर बहु-हितधारक विचार-विमर्श किया
03 DEC 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) वार्तापर जारी बहु-हितधारक परामर्श के हिस्से के रूप में आज यहां एल्यूमीनियम, तांबा,रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों से भेंट की।
भारत-यूएई सीईपीए वार्ता का तीसरा दौर 06-10 दिसंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा,जिसमें दोनों पक्षों का लक्ष्य वार्ता के उचित निष्कर्ष पर पहुँचना होगा। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को यूएई के साथ समग्र आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने में सीईपीए के महत्व से अवगत कराया जिससे न केवल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को लाभ होगा बल्कि नए रोजगारों का भी सृजन होगा एवं व्यापक सामाजिक और आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान होंगे।
वार्ताओं को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, श्री गोयल ने उद्योग की उदार भावना की सराहना की और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि वह देश में मूल्य श्रृंखला के बहु-क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक समग्र विकास में योगदान देते हुए राष्ट्र के व्यापक हितों में उसी भावना से सीईपीए वार्ता का समर्थन करना जारी रखें।
मंत्री महोदय ने वार्ता के दौरान उद्योगों के लिए परिकल्पित सीईपीए समझौते से संभावित श्रम प्रधान लाभों पर भी बल दिया और साथ ही बढ़े हुए निवेश, रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार के अवसरों सहित कई पूरक आर्थिक लाभों पर भी जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को समझौते के रणनीतिक महत्व से भी अवगत कराया गया जिसमें गहन द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक अनुबंधन और व्यापक बाजार पहुंच भी शामिल है।
हितधारकों ने भारतीय उद्योग की चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखने के लिए मंत्री महोदय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और बाजार पहुंच एवं घरेलू संवेदनशीलता के मध्य समग्र संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस मामले पर रचनात्मक जानकारी भी प्रदान की।