Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Third round of India-UAE CEPA negotiations due to begin in Delhi on Monday
India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership to benefit bilateral trade and create new jobs: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal holds multi-stakeholder consultations on INDIA-UAE CEPA negotiations
03 DEC 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industries, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, met the representatives of Aluminium, Copper, and Chemicals and Petrochemicals Industry here today as part of the ongoing multi-stakeholder consultations related to the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations.
The third round of India-UAE CEPA negotiations are scheduled to be held in New Delhi on 06-10 December 2021 wherein both sides aim to conclude the negotiations. Shri Piyush Goyal apprised the representatives from the Industry about the importance of the CEPA in elevating the overall economic and commercial relations with UAE which in turn will not only benefit bilateral trade but also create new jobs and provide wider social and economic opportunities.
Providing a way forward on these discussions, Shri Goyal appreciated the accommodative spirit of the Industry and urged the Industry representatives to continue to support the CEPA negotiations in the same spirit in the wider interests of the nation contributing to the holistic development of multi-sectoral economic value chains in the country.
The Minister also stressed on the potential benefits from the envisaged CEPA agreement for Industries which are labour intensive in nature and also on the numerous complementary spill-over economic benefits, including increased investments, job creation and employment opportunities. Further, industry representatives were also apprised of the strategic importance of the agreement which encompasses deeper bilateral economic engagement and wider market access.
The stakeholders expressed gratitude to the Minister for taking into consideration concerns of Indian Industry and provided constructive inputs on this matter with a view to ensure overall balance between market access and domestic sensitivities.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت ۔ یو اے ای، سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کا تیسرا دور دلی میں پیر سے شروع ہوگا
بھارت ۔ یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری سے دو طرفہ تجارت کوفائدہ ہوگا اور نئے روزگار پیدا ہوں گی: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت۔ یو اے ای، سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے بارے میں مختلف متعلقین کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کیا
03 DEC 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یہاں بھارت ۔ یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ( سی ای پی اے) مذاکرات کےبارے میں مختلف متعقلین سے صلاح ومشورہ کرنے کے ایک حصےکے طور پر الیومینم ، تانبہ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرول کیمیکلز صنعت کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کی۔
بھارت یو اے ای، سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کا تیسرا دور نئی دلی میں 6 سے 10 دسمبر 2021 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس میں دونوں فریق مذاکرات مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کو یو اے ای کے ساتھ مجموعی ، اقتصادی اور کمرشیل تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں سی ای پی اے کی اہمیت سے واقف کرایا، جس سے نہ صرف دو طرفہ تجارت کو فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ نئے روزگار بھی پیدا ہوں گے اور وسیع پیمانے پر سماجی و اقتصادی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ان مذاکرات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کراتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے صنعت کے تعاون کے جذبے کی ستائش کی اور صنعتی نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کے وسیع تر مفاد میں اسی جذبے کے ساتھ سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کی حمایت جاری رکھیں اور ملک کی کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقتصادی ویلیو چین کی کلی ترقی میں تعاون کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے لیبر کی کثرت والی صنعتوں کے لئے سی ای پی اے معاہدے سے ہونے والے ممکنہ فائدوں پر بھی زور دیا اور دیگر سب سے مختلف اقتصادی فائدوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جن میں سرمایہ کاری ، روزگار پیدا ہونے اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعتی نمائندوں کو معاہدے کی اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت سے بھی واقف کرایا گیا جس میں گہرے دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات اور وسیع بازار تک رسائی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
متعلقین نے بھارت کی صنعت کے سروکاروں پر توجہ دینے کے لئے اور اس سلسلے میں بازار تک رسائی اور گھریلو حساسیت کے درمیان مجموعی توازن کو یقینی بنانے کے پیش نظر مثبت مادخل فراہم کرانے کے لئے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔