Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Implementation of Seed Related Schemes
03 DEC 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing various schemes to strengthen the seed production chain &to enhance availability of quality seeds & planting material of crops to farmers across the country through various schemes viz., National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Sub-Missions under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) [Sub-Mission on Seeds & Planting Material (SMSP) &Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region] and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana RAFTAAR (RKVY-RKVY-RAFTAAR) which provides provision for seed production and distribution.
Besides, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research- Indian Institute of Seed Science (ICAR-IISS), Mau is coordinating two nation-wide network projects viz. All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRP) - National Seed Project (Crops) and ICAR Seed Project. AICRP-NSP (Crops) is mandated to produce breeder seed as per the national requirement. The breeder seed thus produced, is supplied to indenting agencies including public and private sector for downstream production of foundation and certified seed in subsequent years for supply to the farmer. During the last three years, 349861.6 quintals of breeder seed of more than 1300 varieties of 57 field crops has been produced. ICAR Seed Project is also operating at 63 cooperating centres under National Agricultural Research System which is contributing quality seed production of newly released varieties in the country.
The funds are released to the states/implementing agencies for seed components. Under NFSM, funds are released for implementation of annual action plan including seed related activities. The state-wise release under NFSM & SMSP is given below:
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
States/Uts
NFSM-Foodgrian & Commercial Crops*
NFSM-Oilseeds*
SMSP (seed village Programme)*
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
62.54
44.12
38.75
41.65
31.71
28.47
5.09
2.65
3.10
2
Arunachal Pradesh
7.20
5.81
8.56
6.52
2.27
13.00
0.00
0.00
1.13
3
Assam
105.58
115.01
156.14
0.00
8.00
18.55
30.55
0.00
14.87
4
Bihar
46.63
42.61
14.06
0.00
0.00
0.33
3.00
0.00
5.41
5
Chhattisgarh
78.58
85.32
53.40
6.42
4.50
9.33
5.56
5.17
3.40
6
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Gujarat
17.21
16.08
16.96
22.37
22.93
31.37
0.66
0.00
1.56
8
Haryana
11.42
3.55
3.40
0.00
0.00
20.43
0.85
2.18
0.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
12.11
11.44
11.20
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.16
5.41
6.46
10
J & K
6.21
7.07
3.78
0.55
0.00
0.17
5.49
9.74
8.41
11
Jharkhand
44.90
22.15
12.64
0.98
3.74
7.30
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Karnataka
131.91
120.89
93.12
9.61
7.73
8.13
0.63
0.00
0.36
13
Kerala
0.00
0.63
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Madhya Pradesh
104.40
187.98
14.14
5.00
12.20
28.25
14.99
8.80
19.34
15
Maharashtra
112.56
107.94
128.56
39.58
24.12
19.59
32.00
16.95
11.26
16
Manipur
7.44
11.76
6.54
0.94
1.69
1.88
0.09
0.00
0.00
17
Meghalaya
4.94
2.82
4.74
0.00
0.12
0.13
0.55
0.00
0.44
18
Mizoram
2.28
2.39
1.44
11.64
4.20
6.68
0.00
0.24
0.03
19
Nagaland
18.73
16.81
17.00
3.40
6.03
7.15
1.03
0.79
1.31
20
Odisha
84.91
75.51
72.84
10.80
11.53
13.10
0.10
0.00
0.00
21
Punjab
0.15
0.06
0.28
0.00
0.00
0.95
0.00
0.00
0.00
22
Sikkim
9.39
5.96
5.71
0.05
0.52
0.90
0.47
0.00
0.04
23
Rajasthan
116.27
138.99
140.25
28.00
26.44
92.48
0.00
6.53
2.55
24
Tamil Nadu
55.20
48.11
34.10
11.84
11.39
13.60
14.76
11.10
17.76
25
Telangana
9.61
15.05
7.10
2.50
5.13
1.81
3.00
0.00
4.28
26
Tripura
17.84
4.25
6.02
0.71
0.88
0.79
0.00
0.00
0.00
27
Uttar Pradesh
131.24
79.46
100.13
9.74
4.78
25.39
7.44
0.66
15.87
28
Uttarakhand
17.83
7.82
10.36
0.43
0.00
0.20
6.59
5.46
5.55
29
West Bengal
92.51
89.93
63.87
29.81
23.78
27.45
0.85
0.00
0.00
30
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.00
0.00
0.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.06
0.01
0.00
0.00
Total
1309.59
1269.49
1025.27
242.54
213.70
371.01
140.11
88.93
128.30
*Progress is subject to change based on revised receipts from states.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بیج سے متعلق اسکیموں کا نفاذ
03 DEC 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 3؍دسمبر:حکومت ملک بھر میں بیج کی پیداوارکو بڑھانے ، معیاری بیج کی دستیابی میں اضافے اور کسانوں کے لئے فصلوں کے پودا لگانے کے سازوسامان کی دستیابی کی خاطر مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ کررہی ہے ۔حکومت جن مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی مدد کررہی ہے ،وہ اسکیمیں قومی خوراک ، تحفظاتی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم ) ، دیرپازراعت کے لئے قومی مشن کی تحت ذیلی مشن (این ایم ایس اے )، بیج اور پودے لگانے سے متعلق سازوسامان کے ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی) ، شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے نامیاتی ویلیو چین کے فروغ اور راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا رفتار (آرکے وی وائی –آرکے وی وائی –رفتار) ہیں ۔ ان اسکیموں میں بیج کی پیداوار اوراس کی تقسیم کے لئے التزامات فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل –بیج سائنس کا بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایس ایس ) ، مئودوملک گیرنیٹ ورک پروجیکٹوں کو مربوط کررہاہے اور وہ پروجیکٹ کل ہندمربوط تحقیقاتی پروجیکٹ (اے آئی سی آرپی ) –قومی بیج پروجیکٹ( فصلو ں)اور آئی سی اے آربیج پروجیکٹس ہیں ۔ اے آئی سی آرپی –این ایس پی (فصلوں) قومی ضروریات کے مطابق تخم ریزی سے تیار ہونے والا بیج تیارکرنے کے لئے پابند ہیں ۔ اسی طرح تخم ریزی سے تیار ہونے والی بیج جس کی سپلائی سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹرسمیت انڈینٹنگ ایجنسیوں کو کاشت کاروں تک ان بیجوں کو پہنچانے کے لئے آئندہ سالوں میں نچلی سطح کی پیداوار اورتصدیق شدہ بیج کیلئےکی جاتی ہے ۔ گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران 57کھیتوں کے فصلوں کی 1300اقسام سے زیادہ فصلوں کی 349861.6کوئنٹل بریڈربیج تیارکیے گئے ہیں ۔ آئی سی اے آربیج پروجیکٹ قومی زرعی تحقیقاتی نظام کے تحت 63کوآپریٹنگ مراکز میں کام کررہے ہیں ۔ جہاں معیاری بیج کی پیداوارہوتی ہے ۔
مختلف بیجوں کے اقسام کے لئے ریاستوں /نفاذ کی ایجنسیوں کو فنڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت بیج سے متعلق سرگرمیوں سمیت سالانہ عملی منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔این ایف ایس ایم اورایس ایم ایس پی کے تحت ریاستی سطح پر جاری کی گئی رقوم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے :
(کروڑ روپے میں )
نمبر
شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
این ایس ایف ایم ۔ اجناس اورتجارتی فصلیں
این ایف ایس ایم –آئیل سیڈز *
ایس ایم ایس پی (دیہی بیج پروگرام )*
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
آندھراپردیش
62.54
44.12
38.75
41.65
31.71
28.47
5.09
2.65
3.10
2
اورناچل پردیش
7.20
5.81
8.56
6.52
2.27
13.00
0.00
0.00
1.13
3
آسام
105.58
115.01
156.14
0.00
8.00
18.55
30.55
0.00
14.87
4
بہار
46.63
42.61
14.06
0.00
0.00
0.33
3.00
0.00
5.41
5
چھتیس گڑھ
78.58
85.32
53.40
6.42
4.50
9.33
5.56
5.17
3.40
6
گوا
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
گجرات
17.21
16.08
16.96
22.37
22.93
31.37
0.66
0.00
1.56
8
ہریانہ
11.42
3.55
3.40
0.00
0.00
20.43
0.85
2.18
0.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
12.11
11.44
11.20
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.16
5.41
6.46
10
جموں وکشمیر
6.21
7.07
3.78
0.55
0.00
0.17
5.49
9.74
8.41
11
جھارکھنڈ
44.90
22.15
12.64
0.98
3.74
7.30
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
کرناٹک
131.91
120.89
93.12
9.61
7.73
8.13
0.63
0.00
0.36
13
کیرالا
0.00
0.63
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
مدھیہ پردیش
104.40
187.98
14.14
5.00
12.20
28.25
14.99
8.80
19.34
15
مہاراشٹر
112.56
107.94
128.56
39.58
24.12
19.59
32.00
16.95
11.26
16
منی پور
7.44
11.76
6.54
0.94
1.69
1.88
0.09
0.00
0.00
17
میگھالیہ
4.94
2.82
4.74
0.00
0.12
0.13
0.55
0.00
0.44
18
میزورم
2.28
2.39
1.44
11.64
4.20
6.68
0.00
0.24
0.03
19
ناگالینڈ
18.73
16.81
17.00
3.40
6.03
7.15
1.03
0.79
1.31
20
اڈیشہ
84.91
75.51
72.84
10.80
11.53
13.10
0.10
0.00
0.00
21
پنجاب
0.15
0.06
0.28
0.00
0.00
0.95
0.00
0.00
0.00
22
سکم
9.39
5.96
5.71
0.05
0.52
0.90
0.47
0.00
0.04
23
سکم
116.27
138.99
140.25
28.00
26.44
92.48
0.00
6.53
2.55
24
تمل ناڈو
55.20
48.11
34.10
11.84
11.39
13.60
14.76
11.10
17.76
25
تلنگانہ
9.61
15.05
7.10
2.50
5.13
1.81
3.00
0.00
4.28
26
تریپورہ
17.84
4.25
6.02
0.71
0.88
0.79
0.00
0.00
0.00
27
اترپردیش
131.24
79.46
100.13
9.74
4.78
25.39
7.44
0.66
15.87
28
اتراکھنڈ
17.83
7.82
10.36
0.43
0.00
0.20
6.59
5.46
5.55
29
مغربی بنگال
92.51
89.93
63.87
29.81
23.78
27.45
0.85
0.00
0.00
30
لداخ
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.00
0.00
0.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
31
پانڈیچیری
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.06
0.01
0.00
0.00
کل
1309.59
1269.49
1025.27
242.54
213.70
371.01
140.11
88.93
128.30
زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہیں ۔