Ministry of Defence
S-400 Triumf Missile System
03 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
A contract has been signed on 05 October 2018 for delivery of S-400 system from Russia.
Government is aware of all developments that may impact procurement of Defence Equipment. Government takes sovereign decisions based on threat perception, operational and technological aspects to keep the Armed Forces in a state of readiness to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges. The deliveries are as per contractual timelines.
The S-400 Missile is a potent system in terms of its operational capability to provide continuous and effective air defence system to a very large area. With the induction of this system, air defence capability of the nation will be significantly enhanced.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Asaduddin Owaisi in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ایس – 400 ٹریّمف میزائل سسٹم
03 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/دسمبر 2021 ۔ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں جناب اسد الدین اویسی کو بتایا کہ 5 اکتوبر 2018 کو ایس – 400 سسٹم کی روس سے ڈیلیوری کے لئے ایک کانٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ان سبھی پیش رفت سے آگاہ ہے جن کا اثر دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خرید پر پڑسکتا ہے۔ حکومت ممکنہ خطرات، آپریشنل اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں کی بنیاد پر آزادانہ فیصلے کرتی ہے، تاکہ سکیورٹی سے متعلق سبھی طرح کے خطرات کے ازالے کے لئے مسلح افواج کو تیار رکھا جاسکے۔ ایس – 400 سسٹم کی ڈیلیوری اس کے لئے کئے گئے معاہدے میں مذکور ٹائم لائن کے مطابق ہوگی۔
ایس – 400 میزائل ایک بڑے علاقے کو مسلسل اور مؤثر ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم دستیاب کرانے کے لئے اپنی آپریشنل صلاحیت کے اعتبار سے ایک مضبوط نظام ہے ۔ اس نظام کو شامل کئے جانے سے ملک کی ایئر ڈیفنس صلاحیت میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوگا۔