Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister takes stock of preparedness for Cyclone Jawad with Port stakeholders
Ministry monitoring situation closely
Urges all to stay alert and prepared
02 DEC 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed preparedness to deal with the situation likely to arise due to Cyclone Jawad with Port Chairmen and stakeholders of coastal areas of various states via VC in New Delhi.
The Union Minister said that the Ministry is closely monitoring the developing situation and urged all to stay alert and prepared in the wake of Cyclone Jawad.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has taken measures to secure all shipping vessels and has deployed emergency vessels. The states have also been asked to alert the industrial establishments such as Chemical & Petrochemical units near the coast.

ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାତ୍ୟା ଜୱାଦ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛି
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ
02 DEC 2021 8:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ଭିଡ଼ିଓ କନ୍ଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବନ୍ଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସହଯୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବାତ୍ୟା ଜୱାଦ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆସନ୍ନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଚାଲିଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ବାତ୍ୟା ଜୱାଦ ନେଇ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ପରିବହନ ଜାହାଜକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି ଏବଂ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଜାହାଜ ମୁତୟନ କରିଛି । ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା କେମିକାଲ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ ପରି ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସତର୍କ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।