Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister takes stock of preparedness for Cyclone Jawad with Port stakeholders
Ministry monitoring situation closely
Urges all to stay alert and prepared
02 DEC 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed preparedness to deal with the situation likely to arise due to Cyclone Jawad with Port Chairmen and stakeholders of coastal areas of various states via VC in New Delhi.
The Union Minister said that the Ministry is closely monitoring the developing situation and urged all to stay alert and prepared in the wake of Cyclone Jawad.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has taken measures to secure all shipping vessels and has deployed emergency vessels. The states have also been asked to alert the industrial establishments such as Chemical & Petrochemical units near the coast.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जहाजरानी मंत्री ने पोर्ट साझेदारों के साथ चक्रवात ‘जवाद’ के लिए तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है मंत्रालय
सभी से सतर्क और तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया
02 DEC 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये विभिन्न राज्यों के तटीय क्षेत्रों के बंदरगाह अध्यक्षों और साझेदारों के साथ चक्रवात ‘जवाद’ के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय तेजी से बदल रही स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और सभी से सतर्क रहने और चक्रवात जवाद के मद्देनजर तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया।
पत्तन, पोत परिवन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सभी शिपिंग जहाजों को सुरक्षित करने के उपाय किए हैं और आपातकालीन जहाजों को तैनात किया है। राज्यों को तट के पास रासायनिक और पेट्रोकेमिकल इकाइयों जैसे औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों को सतर्क करने के लिए भी कहा गया है।