Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A Fusion of Culture and Fun-Hornbill Festival
02 DEC 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Hornbill festival reflects the rich culture, lifestyle, and food habits of Nagaland. It is the largest celebration of the Indigenous Warrior Tribes of Nagaland & generally celebrated for 10 days .
The festival is called Hornbill, also known as Dhanesh bird. It occupies an important place in the culture and folklore of the Naga tribes.
Many tourists within the country and from abroad, visit our 'Ashtalakshmi' Nagaland to enjoy and experience the festival. This festival is currently being celebrated in the major parts of Nagaland that includes Kisma to Kohima, Mocomchung, Dimapur, Okha etc.
MAJOR HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FESTIVAL
- Traditional arts, folk songs & games
- Tribal life with replicas of tribal huts, wooden carvings and drum instruments beats at end of the day.
- Mouth-watering dishes
- Enjoy the cultural performances throughout the day and become a part of the event.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
संस्कृति और मनोरंजन का संगम-हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव
02 DEC 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव नागालैंड की समृद्ध संस्कृति, जीवन शैली और व्यंजन रूचियों को दर्शाता है। यह नागालैंड की स्थानीय योद्धा जनजातियों का सबसे बड़ा महोत्सव है और आमतौर पर 10 दिनों तक मनाया जाता है।
इस त्यौहार को हॉर्नबिल कहा जाता है और इसे धनेश पक्षी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। यह नागा जनजातियों की संस्कृति और लोककथाओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है।
देश के भीतर और विदेशों से कई पर्यटक इस महोत्सव का आनंद और अनुभव लेने के लिए हमारी 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' नागालैंड आते हैं। यह महोत्सव वर्तमान में नागालैंड के प्रमुख भागों में मनाया जा रहा है जिसमें किस्मा से कोहिमा, मोकोमचुंग, दीमापुर, ओखा आदि शामिल हैं।
उत्सव के प्रमुख आकर्षण
- पारंपरिक कलाऐं, लोक गीत और खेल
- जनजातीय झोपड़ियों के साथ जनजातीय जीवन की प्रतिकृतियां, दिन के अंत में लकड़ी की नक्काशी और ड्रम वाद्ययंत्रों की प्रतिकृतियां
- स्वादिष्ट व्यंजन
- दिन भर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आनंद उठाएं और कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनें।