شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ثقافت اور تفریح کا امتزاج:ہارن بل فیسٹیول
02 DEC 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 دسمبر ،2021
ہارن بل فیسٹیول ناگالینڈ کی بھرپور ثقافت، طرز زندگی اور کھانے کی عادات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ناگالینڈ کے مقامی جنگجو قبائل کا سب سے بڑا جشن ہے اور عام طور پر 10 دنوں تک منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس تہوار کو ہارن بل کہا جاتا ہے جسے دھنیش پرندہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ناگا قبائل کی ثقافت اور لوک داستانوں میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔
ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک سے بہت سے سیاح اس تہوار سے لطف اندوز ہونے اور اس کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے ہماری 'اشتلکشمی' ناگالینڈ آتے ہیں۔ یہ تہوار اس وقت ناگالینڈ کے بڑے حصوں میں منایا جا رہا ہے جس میں کسما سے کوہیمہ، موکوم چنگ، دیما پور، اوکھا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
فیسٹیول کی اہم جھلکیاں
• روایتی فنون، لوک گیت اور کھیل
• دن کے اختتام پر قبائلی جھونپڑیوں، لکڑی کے نقش و نگار اور ڈھول کے سازوں کی نقلوں کے ساتھ قبائلی زندگی۔
• لذیذ پکوان۔
• دن بھر ثقافتی پرفارمنس سے لطف اندوز ہوں اور فیسٹیول کا حصہ بنیں۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A Fusion of Culture and Fun-Hornbill Festival
02 DEC 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Hornbill festival reflects the rich culture, lifestyle, and food habits of Nagaland. It is the largest celebration of the Indigenous Warrior Tribes of Nagaland & generally celebrated for 10 days .
The festival is called Hornbill, also known as Dhanesh bird. It occupies an important place in the culture and folklore of the Naga tribes.
Many tourists within the country and from abroad, visit our 'Ashtalakshmi' Nagaland to enjoy and experience the festival. This festival is currently being celebrated in the major parts of Nagaland that includes Kisma to Kohima, Mocomchung, Dimapur, Okha etc.
MAJOR HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FESTIVAL
- Traditional arts, folk songs & games
- Tribal life with replicas of tribal huts, wooden carvings and drum instruments beats at end of the day.
- Mouth-watering dishes
- Enjoy the cultural performances throughout the day and become a part of the event.