Ministry of Steel
Meeting of Union Steel Minister with the Parliamentary Delegation of Mongolia
01 DEC 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh met Mongolian Parliamentary delegation led by Mr. Gombojav Zandanshatar, Chairman, State Great Khural of Mongolia (Parliament of Mongolia), here today. Mr. Gombojav Zandanshatar is accompanied by six Members of Mongolian parliament and the Minister of Mining and heavy industries of Mongolia. The Mongolian Parliamentary Delegation is on a visit to India, on the invitation of the Parliament of India, from 30th November to 6th December 2021.
The Steel Minister referred to long-standing historical spiritual and cultural ties between India and Mongolia, especially Buddhism, a special connect between both the countries. Shri Singh conveyed his best wishes to the parliamentary delegation for their visit to the holy land of Bodh Gaya, Bihar where Buddha attained enlightenment. He congratulated the delegation on the occasion of centenary celebrations of the independence of Mongolia. He also expressed happiness that Mongolia being a democratic country could visit and see the vibrant functioning of the Indian Parliament.
Coking coal being an important raw material for steel-making, is not abundantly available in India but Mongolia has abundant reserves. Mentioning previous discussions between two sides, the delegation and Steel Minister discussed the possibility of importing good quality coking coal from Mongolia. For a mutually beneficial relationship both sides expressed keenness to develop Mongolia as a reliable source of quality coking coal at a competitive price, when the need of coking coal in India shall only increase. This could be an important step for Indian Steel sector towards possibilities of raw material securitisation and price stability, in times of rising coking coal prices and creating alternative sources for this important raw material, overcoming supply constraints.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मंगोलिया के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केन्‍द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री से भेंट की
01 DEC 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
मंगोलिया के स्टेट ग्रेट खुराल (मंगोलिया की संसद) के अध्यक्ष श्री गोम्बोजव ज़ंदनशतर के नेतृत्व में मंगोलियाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज यहां केन्‍द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चन्‍द्र प्रसाद सिंह से मुलाकात की। श्री गोम्बोजव ज़ंदनशतर के साथ मंगोलियाई संसद के छह सदस्य और मंगोलिया के खनन और भारी उद्योग मंत्री भी आए हैं। मंगोलियाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत की संसद के निमंत्रण पर 30 नवंबर से 6 दिसंबर 2021 तक भारत की यात्रा पर है।
इस्पात मंत्री ने भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच, विशेष रूप से बौद्ध धर्म से लंबे समय से चले आ रहे ऐतिहासिक आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का उल्लेख किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच एक विशेष सम्‍पर्क का जरिया है। श्री सिंह ने संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बिहार की पवित्र भूमि, बोधगया की यात्रा के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं, जहां बुद्ध को ज्ञान प्राप्त हुआ था। उन्होंने मंगोलिया की स्वतंत्रता के शताब्दी समारोह के अवसर पर प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि मंगोलिया एक लोकतांत्रिक देश होने के कारण भारतीय संसद का दौरा कर सकता है और उसके जीवंत कामकाज को देख सकता है।
इस्पात बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कच्चा माल कोकिंग कोल भारत में प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध नहीं है लेकिन मंगोलिया के पास इसके भंडार प्रचुर मात्रा में हैं। दोनों पक्षों के बीच पिछली चर्चाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रतिनिधिमंडल और इस्पात मंत्री ने मंगोलिया से अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले कोकिंग कोयले के आयात की संभावना पर चर्चा की। पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद संबंध के लिए दोनों पक्षों ने मंगोलिया को प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य पर गुणवत्ता वाले कोकिंग कोयले के एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में विकसित करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की, जब भारत में कोकिंग कोल की आवश्यकता बढ़ेगी। यह भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए कच्चे माल के प्रतिभूतिकरण और मूल्य स्थिरता की संभावनाओं की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हो सकता है, ऐसे समय में जब कोकिंग कोल की कीमतें बढ़ रही हैं और इस महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल के लिए वैकल्पिक स्रोत का पता लगा रही हैं ताकि आपूर्ति संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सके।