எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மங்கோலியாவின் நாடாளுமன்ற தூதுக்குழுவினருடன் மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் சந்திப்பு
01 DEC 2021 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
மங்கோலியாவின் நாடாளுமன்ற தூதுக்குழுவினர், மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங்கை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தனர். மங்கோலிய நாடாளுமன்றத் தலைவர் திரு கோம்போஜாவ் ஸன்தன்ஷதார் தலைமையிலான இந்தக் குழுவில் ஆறு உறுப்பினர்களும் சுரங்கம் மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சரும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியா-மங்கோலியா இடையே நீடித்து நிலைத்திருக்கும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார உறவுகள் குறிப்பாக புத்த சமய உறவுகளை எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
புத்த பகவான் ஞானம் பெற்ற பீகாரில் உள்ள புத்தகயா புனித பூமியைக் காண வருகை தந்துள்ள மங்கோலிய நாடாளுமன்ற குழுவிற்கு அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். மங்கோலிய சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா குறித்தும், இந்த தூதுக் குழுவிடம் இந்தியாவின் வாழ்த்துகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
பரஸ்பரம் நலன் பயக்கும் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் ஆர்வம் காட்டுவதாக தெரிவித்த திரு ராம்சந்திர பிரசாத், குறைந்த விலையில் தரமான நிலக்கரியை வழங்கும் நம்பகமான நாடாக மங்கோலியாவை இந்தியா காண்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய எஃகு துறைக்கு இது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776911
••••••••••••••••

Ministry of Steel
Meeting of Union Steel Minister with the Parliamentary Delegation of Mongolia
01 DEC 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh met Mongolian Parliamentary delegation led by Mr. Gombojav Zandanshatar, Chairman, State Great Khural of Mongolia (Parliament of Mongolia), here today. Mr. Gombojav Zandanshatar is accompanied by six Members of Mongolian parliament and the Minister of Mining and heavy industries of Mongolia. The Mongolian Parliamentary Delegation is on a visit to India, on the invitation of the Parliament of India, from 30th November to 6th December 2021.
The Steel Minister referred to long-standing historical spiritual and cultural ties between India and Mongolia, especially Buddhism, a special connect between both the countries. Shri Singh conveyed his best wishes to the parliamentary delegation for their visit to the holy land of Bodh Gaya, Bihar where Buddha attained enlightenment. He congratulated the delegation on the occasion of centenary celebrations of the independence of Mongolia. He also expressed happiness that Mongolia being a democratic country could visit and see the vibrant functioning of the Indian Parliament.
Coking coal being an important raw material for steel-making, is not abundantly available in India but Mongolia has abundant reserves. Mentioning previous discussions between two sides, the delegation and Steel Minister discussed the possibility of importing good quality coking coal from Mongolia. For a mutually beneficial relationship both sides expressed keenness to develop Mongolia as a reliable source of quality coking coal at a competitive price, when the need of coking coal in India shall only increase. This could be an important step for Indian Steel sector towards possibilities of raw material securitisation and price stability, in times of rising coking coal prices and creating alternative sources for this important raw material, overcoming supply constraints.