Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple projects worth around Rs 18,000 crore in Dehradun on 4th December
Projects in line with vision of PM to boost connectivity and enhance accessibility to areas which were once considered far-flung
Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will reduce travel time to 2.5 hours; will have Asia’s largest wildlife elevated corridor for unrestricted wildlife movement
Road projects being inaugurated will provide seamless connectivity in the region, including to Chardham, and boost tourism
Lambagad landslide mitigation project in the chronic landslide zone will make travel smooth and safer
01 DEC 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth around Rs 18,000 crore on 4th December, 2021 at 1 PM. A significant focus of the visit will be on projects to improve road infrastructure, which will make travel smooth and safer, and also increase tourism in the region. This is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister to boost connectivity in the areas which were once considered far-flung.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of eleven development projects. This includes the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor (from Eastern Peripheral Expressway Junction to Dehradun) which will be built at a cost of around Rs 8300 crore. It will significantly reduce the travel time from Delhi to Dehradun from six hours to around 2.5 hours. It will have seven major interchanges for connectivity to Haridwar, Muzaffarnagar, Shamli, Yamunagar, Baghpat, Meerut and Baraut. It will have Asia’s largest wildlife elevated corridor (12 km) for unrestricted wildlife movement. Also, the 340 m long tunnel near Dat Kaali temple, Dehradun will help reduce impact on wildlife. Further, multiple animal passes have been provided in the Ganeshpur-Dehradun section for avoiding animal-vehicle collisions. The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will also have arrangements for rainwater harvesting at intervals of 500 m and over 400 water recharge points.
The greenfield alignment project from Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, connecting Halgoa, Saharanpur to Bhadrabad, Haridwar will be constructed at a cost of over Rs 2000 crore. It will provide seamless connectivity and reduce travel time from Delhi to Haridwar as well. The Haridwar Ring Road Project from Manoharpur to Kangri, to be built at a cost of over Rs 1600 crore, will give a respite to residents from traffic congestion in Haridwar city, especially during peak tourist season, and also improve connectivity with Kumaon zone.
The Dehradun - Paonta Sahib (Himachal Pradesh) road project, to be constructed at a cost of around Rs 1700 crore, will reduce travel time and provide seamless connectivity between the two places. It will also boost inter-state tourism. The Najibabad-Kotdwar road widening project will reduce travel time and also improve connectivity to Lansdowne.
A bridge across River Ganga next to the Laksham Jhula will also be constructed. The world renowned Lakshman Jhula was constructed in 1929, but has now been closed due to decreased load carrying capacity. The bridge to be constructed will have provision of a glass deck for people walking, and will also allow light weight vehicles to move across.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Child Friendly City Project, Dehradun, to make the city child friendly by making the roads safer for their travel. Foundation stone for projects related to development of water supply, road & drainage system in Dehradun at a cost of over Rs 700 crore will also be laid.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to develop smart spiritual towns and upgrade tourism related infrastructure, the foundation stone for infrastructure development works at Shri Badrinath Dham and Gangotri-Yamunotri Dham will be laid. Also, a new Medical College in Haridwar will be constructed at a cost of over Rs 500 crore.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate seven projects, including those which focus on making travel safer by tackling the problem of chronic landslides in the region. Amongst these projects are the landslide mitigation project at Lambagad (which is en-route the Badrinath Dham), and chronic landslide treatment at Sakanidhar, Srinagar and Devprayag on NH-58. The Lambagad landslide mitigation project in the chronic landslide zone includes construction of reinforced earthwall and rockfall barriers. The location of the project further adds on to its strategic significance.
Also being inaugurated are the road widening project from Devprayag to Srikot, and from Brahmpuri to Kodiyala on NH-58, under Chardham road connectivity project.
The 120 MW Vyasi Hydroelectric Project, built over River Yamuna at a cost of over Rs 1700 crore, will also be inaugurated, along with a Himalayan Culture Center at Dehradun. The Himalayan Culture Centre will house a state level museum, 800 seat art auditorium, library, conference hall, etc. which will help people follow cultural activities as well as appreciate cultural heritage of the State.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the State of Art Perfumery and Aroma Laboratory (Centre for Aromatic Plants) in Dehradun. The research done here will prove useful for production of a variety of products including perfumes, soaps, sanitizers, air fresheners, incense sticks etc., and will lead to establishment of related industries in the region as well. It will also focus on development of high yielding advanced varieties of aromatic plants.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 4 دسمبر کو دہرہ دون میں تقریباًً 18ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
یہ تمام پروجیکٹ، پہلے دور افتادہ سمجھے جانے والے علاقوں میں کنکٹی ویٹی بڑھانے اور وہاں تک پہنچنے کو مزید آسان بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہیں
دہلی-دہرہ دون اقتصادی کوریڈور سفر کے وقت کو ڈھائی گھنٹے کم کرے گا ، جنگلاتی زندگی کے لئے ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا اونچا کوریڈور ہوگا تاکہ جنگلی جانور بغیر کسی روک ٹوک کے آمدورفت کرسکیں
سڑک پر مبنی یہ پروجیکٹ چار دھام سمیت اس خطےکی کنیکٹی ویٹی کو بہتر کریں گے اور سیاحت کو بڑھائیں گے
زمین کے تودے کھسکنے والے خطرناک علاقہ میں تودے کھسکنے میں کمی لانے والا لمباگاڈ پروجیکٹ سفر کو آسان اور محفوظ بنائے گا
01 DEC 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 4 دسمبر 2021 کو دہرہ دون کا دورہ کریں گے اور دن میں ایک بجے تقریباً 18 ہزار کروڑ کی لاگت والے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس دورے میں بنیادی توجہ سڑک کے انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں پر ہوگی، جو سفر کو آسان اور محفوظ بنائیں گے اور اس خطے میں سیاحت میں بھی اضافہ کریں گے۔ یہ تمام پروجیکٹ پہلے دور افتادہ سمجھے جانے والے علاقوں میں کنکٹی ویٹی بڑھانے اور وہاں تک پہنچنے کو مزید آسان بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہیں۔
وزیراعظم 11 ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔اس میں دہلی-دہرہ دون اقتصادی کوریڈور (مشرقی پیری فیرل ایکسپریس وے سے دہرہ دون تک) شامل ہے، جسے تقریباً 8300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سےبنایا جائےگا۔ اس کی وجہ سے دہلی سے دہرہ دون تک کا سفر چھ گھنٹے سے گھٹ کر تقریباً ڈھائی گھنٹہ کا ہوجائے گا۔ یہ کوریڈور ہری دوار ، مظفر نگر، شاملی، یمنا نگر، باغپت، میرٹھ اور بڑوت جیسے چھ بڑے علاقوں کو جوڑے گا۔ جنگلاتی زندگی کے لئے ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا اونچا کوریڈور(12 کلومیٹر) ہوگا تاکہ جنگلی جانور بغیر کسی روک ٹوک کے آمدورفت کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دہرہ دون کے دت کالی مندر کے قریب 340 میٹر لمبی سرنگ جنگلاتی زندگی پر ہونے والے اثرات کو کم کرے گی۔جانوروں کے گاڑیوں سے ٹکرانے کو روکنے کے لئے گنیش پور –دہرہ دون والے حصے میں جانوروں کے گزرنے کے کئی راستے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ دہلی-دہردون اقتصادی کوریڈور پر بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے ہر500 میٹر کے فاصلے پر 400 گڑھےکھودے گئے ہیں۔
دہلی-دہرہ دون اقتصادی کوریڈور پر سہارنپور کے ہلگوا سے ہری دوار کے بھدرآباد کو جوڑنےوالے حصہ پر 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے سبز علاقہ تیار کیاجائے گا۔ یہ کنیکٹی ویٹی کو بہتر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دہلی سے ہری دوار تک سفر کےوقت میں بھی کمی کرے گا۔ 1600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منوہر پور سے کانگڑی تک بننے والا ہری دوار رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ لوگوں کو ہری دوار شہر میں ٹریفک کےجا م سے،خاص کر سیاحتی موسم میں راحت دے گا اور کماؤں زون کی کنیکٹی ویٹی کو بھی بہتر کرے گا۔
دہرہ دون –پاؤنٹا صاحب (ہماچل پردیش) روڈ پروجیکٹ ،جسے تقریباً 1700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا جائے گا، ان دونوں مقامات کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر کنیکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ بین ریاستی سیاحت میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔ناظم آباد –کوٹ دوار سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کاپروجیکٹ سفر کے وقت کو کم کرے گا اور لینس ڈاؤن کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر کرے گا۔
گنگا ندی پر لکشمن جھولا کے بغل میں ایک پل بھی بنایا جائے گا ۔ عالمی طور پر مشہور لکشمن جھولا کی تعمیر 1929 میں ہوئی تھی، لیکن زیادہ وزن کو برداشت کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت کم ہوجانے وجہ سے اسے بند کردیا گیا تھا۔ نئے بننے والے پل پر پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے شیشے کے ڈیک ہوں گے اور اس پر ہلکی گاڑیوں کے چلنے کا بھی انتظام ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم دہرہ دون میں بچوں کے لئے سٹی پروجیکٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے تاکہ شہر کی سڑکوں پر بچوں کے چلنے کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ 700 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی لاگت سےدہرہ دون میں پانی کی سپلائی ، سڑک اور نالے سےمتعلق پروجیکٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائےگا۔
مذہبی مقامات پر اسمارٹ قصبے تیار کرنے اور سیاحت سے متعلق انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبو ط کرنے کے وزیراعظم مودی کے وژن کے مطابق شری بدری ناتھ دھام اور گنگوتری -یمنوتری دھام میں انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنے کےپروجیکٹو کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائےگا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہری دوار میں 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج تعمیر کیا جائےگا ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ا س خطے کے جن علاقوں میں زمین کے تودے کھسکنے کا زیادہ خطرہ رہتا ہے وہاں پر سفر کو آسان اور محفوظ بنانے کے لئے7 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں لمباگاڈ (بدری ناتھ دھام کے راستے میں واقع) پر زمین کے تودے کھسکنے کو کم کرنے کا پروجیکٹ،اور این ایچ 58 پر واقع سکنی دھار ، سری نگر، او ردیوپریا گ میں بھی زمین کے تودے کھسکنے کے انتظامات کو مزید بہترکرنے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔لمباگاڈ میں ایک دیوار اور لٹکنے والے پتھروں سے مضبوط بیریئر بنائے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ چار دھام روڈ کنیکٹی ویٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت این ایچ 58 پر دیو پریاگ سے سری کوٹ تک اور برہمپوری سے کوڈیالا تک سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
دہرہ دون میں ہمالیائی ثقافتی مرکز کے ساتھ ہی 1700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے یمنا ندی کے اوپر بننے جارہے 120 میگاواٹ کے ویاسی ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ ہمالیائی ثقافتی مرکز میں ریاستی سطح کا ایک میوزیم ، 800 سیٹوں پر مبنی آرٹ آڈیوٹوریم، لائبریری، اور کانفرنس ہال وغیرہ ہوں گے جس سےلوگوں کو ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کرنے اور ریاست کےثقافتی ورثے کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی دہرہ دون میں عطر بنانے کی تجربہ گاہ،اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ پرفیومری اینڈ ایروما لیبارٹری (سینٹر فار ایرومیٹک پلانٹس) کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہاں پر کی جانے والی تحقیق سے مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات ،جیسے کہ عطر، صابن، سینی ٹائزر، ایئرفریشنر ،اگربتی وغیرہ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی اس خطے میں ان مصنوعات سے متعلق صنعتیں قائم کرنے کے لئے رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہاں پر خوشبودار پودوں کی ایڈوانس قسمیں تیار کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
ش ح۔ق ت- ج
Uno13550