Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple projects worth around Rs 18,000 crore in Dehradun on 4th December
Projects in line with vision of PM to boost connectivity and enhance accessibility to areas which were once considered far-flung
Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will reduce travel time to 2.5 hours; will have Asia’s largest wildlife elevated corridor for unrestricted wildlife movement
Road projects being inaugurated will provide seamless connectivity in the region, including to Chardham, and boost tourism
Lambagad landslide mitigation project in the chronic landslide zone will make travel smooth and safer
01 DEC 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth around Rs 18,000 crore on 4th December, 2021 at 1 PM. A significant focus of the visit will be on projects to improve road infrastructure, which will make travel smooth and safer, and also increase tourism in the region. This is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister to boost connectivity in the areas which were once considered far-flung.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of eleven development projects. This includes the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor (from Eastern Peripheral Expressway Junction to Dehradun) which will be built at a cost of around Rs 8300 crore. It will significantly reduce the travel time from Delhi to Dehradun from six hours to around 2.5 hours. It will have seven major interchanges for connectivity to Haridwar, Muzaffarnagar, Shamli, Yamunagar, Baghpat, Meerut and Baraut. It will have Asia’s largest wildlife elevated corridor (12 km) for unrestricted wildlife movement. Also, the 340 m long tunnel near Dat Kaali temple, Dehradun will help reduce impact on wildlife. Further, multiple animal passes have been provided in the Ganeshpur-Dehradun section for avoiding animal-vehicle collisions. The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will also have arrangements for rainwater harvesting at intervals of 500 m and over 400 water recharge points.
The greenfield alignment project from Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, connecting Halgoa, Saharanpur to Bhadrabad, Haridwar will be constructed at a cost of over Rs 2000 crore. It will provide seamless connectivity and reduce travel time from Delhi to Haridwar as well. The Haridwar Ring Road Project from Manoharpur to Kangri, to be built at a cost of over Rs 1600 crore, will give a respite to residents from traffic congestion in Haridwar city, especially during peak tourist season, and also improve connectivity with Kumaon zone.
The Dehradun - Paonta Sahib (Himachal Pradesh) road project, to be constructed at a cost of around Rs 1700 crore, will reduce travel time and provide seamless connectivity between the two places. It will also boost inter-state tourism. The Najibabad-Kotdwar road widening project will reduce travel time and also improve connectivity to Lansdowne.
A bridge across River Ganga next to the Laksham Jhula will also be constructed. The world renowned Lakshman Jhula was constructed in 1929, but has now been closed due to decreased load carrying capacity. The bridge to be constructed will have provision of a glass deck for people walking, and will also allow light weight vehicles to move across.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Child Friendly City Project, Dehradun, to make the city child friendly by making the roads safer for their travel. Foundation stone for projects related to development of water supply, road & drainage system in Dehradun at a cost of over Rs 700 crore will also be laid.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to develop smart spiritual towns and upgrade tourism related infrastructure, the foundation stone for infrastructure development works at Shri Badrinath Dham and Gangotri-Yamunotri Dham will be laid. Also, a new Medical College in Haridwar will be constructed at a cost of over Rs 500 crore.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate seven projects, including those which focus on making travel safer by tackling the problem of chronic landslides in the region. Amongst these projects are the landslide mitigation project at Lambagad (which is en-route the Badrinath Dham), and chronic landslide treatment at Sakanidhar, Srinagar and Devprayag on NH-58. The Lambagad landslide mitigation project in the chronic landslide zone includes construction of reinforced earthwall and rockfall barriers. The location of the project further adds on to its strategic significance.
Also being inaugurated are the road widening project from Devprayag to Srikot, and from Brahmpuri to Kodiyala on NH-58, under Chardham road connectivity project.
The 120 MW Vyasi Hydroelectric Project, built over River Yamuna at a cost of over Rs 1700 crore, will also be inaugurated, along with a Himalayan Culture Center at Dehradun. The Himalayan Culture Centre will house a state level museum, 800 seat art auditorium, library, conference hall, etc. which will help people follow cultural activities as well as appreciate cultural heritage of the State.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the State of Art Perfumery and Aroma Laboratory (Centre for Aromatic Plants) in Dehradun. The research done here will prove useful for production of a variety of products including perfumes, soaps, sanitizers, air fresheners, incense sticks etc., and will lead to establishment of related industries in the region as well. It will also focus on development of high yielding advanced varieties of aromatic plants.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 4 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 18,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ
ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ 2.5 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ; ਬੇਰੋਕ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਈਲਡਲਾਈਫ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਾਰਧਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲੰਬਾਗੜ (Lambagad) ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ
01 DEC 2021 11:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 4 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 18,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੋਕਸ ਸੜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਸਮਝੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ (ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪੈਰੀਫੇਰਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਤੱਕ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 8300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.5 ਘੰਟੇ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ, ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਨਗਰ, ਸ਼ਾਮਲੀ, ਯਮੁਨਾਨਗਰ, ਬਾਗ਼ਪਤ, ਮੇਰਠ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੌਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਸੱਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਇੰਟਰਚੇਂਜ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਈਲਡਲਾਈਫ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (12 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਡਾਟ ਕਾਲੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ 340 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੱਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਗਣੇਸ਼ਪੁਰ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਾਸ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ 400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਅਲਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਹਲਗੋਆ, ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਤੱਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ। ਮਨੋਹਰਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਂਗੜੀ ਤੱਕ 1600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਕ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਤੇ ਕੁਮਾਊਂ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ - ਪਾਉਂਟਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੀਮਲੈੱਸ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਨਾਜ਼ਿਮਾਬਾਦ-ਕੋਟਦਵਾਰ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਸਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣ ਝੂਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣ ਝੂਲੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 1929 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਲੋਡ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਲ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚਲਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਡੈੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਲੰਘਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚਾਈਲਡ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ ਸਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਬਾਲ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ 700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੇਨੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਧਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗੋਤਰੀ-ਯਮੁਨੋਤਰੀ ਧਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੱਤ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਾਗੜ (ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਧਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ) ਵਿਖੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-58 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਨੀਧਰ, ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵਪ੍ਰਯਾਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਟਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਾਗੜ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੀਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਟਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਰਧਾਮ ਰੋਡ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਵਪ੍ਰਯਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਕੋਟ ਤੱਕ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-58 'ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਡਿਯਾਲਾ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਚੌੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਕਲਚਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ 1700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ 120 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਿਆਸੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਕਲਚਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ, 800 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਰਟ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ, ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ ਆਦਿ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਲੋ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਟ ਪਰਫਿਊਮਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੋਮਾ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀ (ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਐਰੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੱਥੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤਰ (ਪਰਫ਼ਿਊਮ), ਸਾਬਣ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਏਅਰ ਫਰੈਸ਼ਨਰ, ਧੂਪ ਸਟਿਕਸ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂਦਾਰ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਪਜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।