Ministry of Finance
PMJDY accounts surge to 43.85 crore with deposit balance of Rs. 1,48,069 crore
29 NOV 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by banks, as on 25.03.2020 (pre-COVID-19 lockdown), the total number of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts were 38.33 crore with a deposit balance of Rs.1,18,434 crore, whereas as on 10.11.2021 (post-COVID-19 lockdown), the total number of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan accounts are 43.85 crore with a deposit balance of Rs. 1,48,069 crore. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
In reply to a question, the Minister said the Government is not planning to come up with any scheme to provide monetary benefits in terms of interest on their money for the beneficiaries of PMJDY as all saving bank accounts including PMJDY accounts earn interest on deposits as per the Board approved policy of Banks.

وزارت خزانہ
148069 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ڈیپازٹ بیلنس کے ساتھ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں کی تعداد اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوکر 43.85 کروڑ تک پہنچی
29 NOV 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 نومبر 2021:
بینکوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی گئی جانکاری کے مطابق ، 25 مارچ 2020 تک (ماقبل کووِڈ لاک ڈاؤن) ، 118434 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ڈیپازٹ بیلنس کے ساتھ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کھاتوں کی تعداد 38.33 کروڑ تھی، جبکہ 10 نومبر 2021 تک (مابعد کووِڈ۔19 لاک ڈاؤن)، 148069 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ڈیپازٹ بیلنس کے ساتھ پردھان منتری جن دھن کھاتوں کی مجموعی تعداد 43.85 کروڑ کے بقدر ہے۔ یہ جانکاری خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسان راؤ کراد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کرائی۔
ایک سوال کے جواب میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے مستفیدین کے لیے ان کے پیسوں پر سود کی شکل میں مالی فوائد فراہم کرانے کے لیے کوئی اسکیم لانے کا منصوبہ وضع نہیں کر رہی ہےکیونکہ بورڈ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ بینکوں کی پالیسی کے مطابق پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں سمیت تمام سیونگ بینک کھاتے ڈیپازٹ پر سود حاصل کرتے ہیں۔