Ministry of Finance
Regional Rural Banks surpass prescribed lending target to Small & Marginal Farmers & SCs/STs during 2018 to 2021
29 NOV 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) have been playing an important role in purveying agricultural credit, particularly to Small and Marginal Farmers (SF/MF) and weaker sections of the society. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that in terms of the revised guidelines on Priority Sector Lending (PSL) issued by RBI, in respect of RRBs, a target of 18 per cent of Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent of Off- Balance Sheet Exposure (CEOBE), whichever is higher, is prescribed for lending to Agriculture, out of which a target of 9 per cent is for Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs). PSL guidelines also prescribe a target of 15% of ANBC or CEOBE for lending to Weaker Sections, which, inter-alia, includes SMFs and SCs/STs, the Minister further stated.
Giving more details, the Minister said the RRBs have surpassed the prescribed target of lending to the SMFs & Weaker Sections during the years 2018-2019 to 2020-21 as can be seen in the table below:
(Amount in ₹ crore)
As on
Loans Outstanding of RRBs
Total Loans Outstanding
Small & Marginal Farmers
Weaker Sections
Amount
Share (%)
Amount
Share (%)
31 Mar 2019
2,80,755
1,26,958
45.2
1,58,627
56.5
31 Mar 2020
2,98,214
1,43,103
48.0
1,78,659
59.9
31 Mar 2021
3,34,171
1,56,106
46.7
1,94,315
58.1
Source: NABARD
Listing out the measures taken by the Government and RBI to facilitate the ease of credit flow from RRBs to agriculture sector and SMFs including SC/ST farmers, the Minister stated:
• The Master Directions on Priority Sector Lending (PSL) issued by RBI prescribe an enhanced target of 75% for RRBs for lending to the priority sector, as against the target of 40% applicable to Commercial Banks.
Ø Target for SMF is to be raised from 8% to 10% between 2020-21 and 2023-24 in a phased manner.
• Government of India implements an interest subvention scheme under which short term crop loans up to Rs.3.00 lakh are provided to farmers at a reduced interest rate of 7% p.a. The scheme provides interest subvention of 2% per annum to Banks on use of their own resources. Besides, additional 3% incentive is given to the farmers for prompt repayment of the loan, thereby reducing the effective rate of interest to 4%.
• The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme was introduced in 1998 for issue of KCC to farmers. The scheme aims at providing adequate and timely credit support from the banking system under a single window with flexible and simplified procedure to the farmers to meet their short term credit requirements for cultivation of crops, investment credit requirement for agriculture and allied activities and other needs.
• To enhance coverage of small and marginal farmers in the formal credit system, RBI has decided to raise the limit for collateral-free agriculture loans from Rs.1 lakh to Rs.1.6 lakh.
• A new scheme for KCC to Animal husbandry and Fisheries farmers has also been introduced through Banks, including RRBs, to meet their working capital requirement. The benefits of KCC along with interest subvention have been extended to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers.
• The requirement of 'no dues’ certificate has also been dispensed with in respect of small loans up to Rs.50,000 availed by small and marginal farmers, share-croppers and the like and, instead, only a self-declaration from the borrower is required.
• Small, marginal, tenant farmers, oral lessees, etc. are to be brought into the fold of institutional credit, Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) promoted by banks.
• NABARD extends refinance at concessional rate of interest to RRBs for supplementing their resources for short-term and long-term lending. Refinance is expected to increase ground level credit and boost capital formation in agriculture.
• During 2020-21, NABARD disbursed total refinance of ₹44,975 crore to RRBs, which included Long Term refinance of ₹15,157 crore and Short-Term refinance of ₹29,818 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులు, షెడ్యూల్ తెగలు కులాలకు నిర్దేశించిన రుణ లక్ష్యాన్ని(2018 నుండి 2021 వరకు) అధిగమించిన ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులు
29 NOV 2021 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులు (RRBలు) వ్యవసాయ రుణాలను, ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులు (SF/MF)సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాలకు అందించడంలో ముఖ్యపాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భగవత్ కిసన్‌రావ్ కరాద్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.
ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులకు సంబంధించి రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంకు జారీ చేసిన ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగ రుణాలపై (పిఎస్‌ఎల్) సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, సర్దుబాటు చేసిన నెట్ బ్యాంక్ క్రెడిట్ (ఎఎన్‌బిసి)లో 18 శాతం లేదా ఆఫ్-బ్యాలెన్స్ షీట్ ఎక్స్‌పోజర్‌కు సమానమైన క్రెడిట్ ( CEOBE), ఏది ఎక్కువైతే అది వ్యవసాయానికి రుణాలు ఇవ్వడానికి నిర్దేశించారు, అందులో చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులకు (SMFలు) 9 శాతం లక్ష్యం. PSL మార్గదర్శకాలు బలహీన వర్గాలకు రుణాలు ఇవ్వడానికి ANBC లేదా CEOBE 15% లక్ష్యాన్ని నిర్దేశించాయి, ఇందులో చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులు SCలు/STలు ఉన్నారని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలను తెలియజేస్తూ, 2018-2019 నుండి 2020-21 సంవత్సరాలలో SMFలు & బలహీన వర్గాలకు రుణాలు అందించాలనే నిర్దేశిత లక్ష్యాన్ని RRBలు అధిగమించాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
దిగువ పట్టికలో చూపిన విధంగా
As on
RRBల బకాయి రుణాల ప్రకారం
చిన్న సన్నకారు రైతులు
బలహీన వర్గాలు
వాటా (%)
మొత్తం
వాటా (%)
31 మార్చి 2019 నాటికి’
2,80,755
1,26,958
45.2
1,58,627
56.5
31 మార్చి 2020 నాటికి’
2,98,214
1,43,103
48.0
1,78,659
59.9
31 మార్చి 2021 నాటికి’
3,34,171
1,56,106
46.7
1,94,315
58.1
SC/ST రైతులతో సహా వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి మరియు చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులకు ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకుల నుండి రుణ ప్రవాహాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంకుతో కలసి తీసుకున్న చర్యలను మంత్రి పాయింట్ల వారీగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు జారీ చేసిన ప్రాధాన్య రంగ రుణాలపై (PSL) ప్రధాన ఆదేశాలు వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకులకు వర్తించే 40% లక్ష్యం కాకుండా, ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగానికి రుణాలు ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులకు 75% లక్ష్యాన్ని నిర్దేశించింది.
2020-21 మరియు 2023-24 మధ్య దశలవారీగా చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులకు అందే లక్ష్యాన్ని 8% నుండి 10%కి పెంచాలి.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం వడ్డీ రాయితీ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తుంది, దీని కింద స్వల్పకాలిక పంట రుణాలు రూ.3.00 లక్షల వరకు రైతులకు 7% తగ్గిన వడ్డీ రేటుతో అందీస్తారు. ఈ పథకం బ్యాంకులు తమ సొంత వనరులను వినియోగించుకోవడం కోసం సంవత్సరానికి 2% వడ్డీ రాయితీని అందిస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా, రుణాన్ని త్వరగా తిరిగి చెల్లించడం కోసం రైతులకు అదనంగా 3% ప్రోత్సాహకం ఇస్తారు, తద్వారా వడ్డీ రేటు 4%కి తగ్గుతుంది.
రైతులకు జారీ చేయడానికి 1998లో కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ (KCC) పథకాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. పంటల సాగు కోసం రైతులకు వారి స్వల్పకాలిక అప్పు అవసరాలు, వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాలకు పెట్టుబడి అవసరాలు ఇంకా ఇతర అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి రైతులకు అనువైన సరళీకృత విధానంలో ఒకే విండో కింద బ్యాంకింగ్ వ్యవస్థ నుంచి సకాలంలో క్రెడిట్ మద్దతును అందించడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం.
ఫార్మల్ క్రెడిట్ సిస్టమ్‌లో చిన్న మరియు సన్నకారు రైతుల కవరేజీని పెంచడానికి, ఆర్‌బిఐ పూచీకత్తు లేకుండా వ్యవసాయ రుణాల పరిమితిని రూ.1 లక్ష నుండి రూ.1.6 లక్షలకు పెంచాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ నుండి పశుసంవర్ధక, మత్స్య రైతుల పెట్టుబడి అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులు, ఇతర బ్యాంకుల ద్వారా కొత్త పథకం ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. పశుసంవర్ధక, మత్స్య రైతులకు వడ్డీ రాయితీతో పాటు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ ప్రయోజనాలు విస్తరించారు.
చిన్న మరియు సన్నకారు రైతులు, వాటా-పంటలు మరియు వంటి వారు పొందే రూ.50,000 వరకు చిన్న రుణాలకు సంబంధించి 'బకాయిలు లేవు' సర్టిఫికేట్ సౌలభ్యం అందించబడింది బదులుగా, రుణగ్రహీత నుండి స్వీయ ప్రకటన సరిపోతుంది.
చిన్న, సన్నకారు, కౌలు రైతులు, కౌలుదారులను బ్యాంకులు ప్రమోట్ చేసే సంస్థాగత క్రెడిట్, జాయింట్ లయబిలిటీ గ్రూపుల (JLG) పరిధిలోకి తీసుకురావాలి.
NABARD స్వల్పకాలిక మరియు దీర్ఘకాలిక రుణాల కోసం ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులు వారి వనరులను భర్తీ చేయడానికి రాయితీ వడ్డీ రేటుతో రీఫైనాన్స్‌ను విస్తరిస్తుంది. రీఫైనాన్స్ క్షేత్రస్థాయి క్రెడిట్‌ని పెంచుతుందని వ్యవసాయంలో మూలధన నిర్మాణాన్ని పెంచుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
2020-21లో, NABARD RRBలకు మొత్తం ₹44,975 కోట్ల రీఫైనాన్స్‌ను పంపిణీ చేసింది, ఇందులో దీర్ఘకాలిక రీఫైనాన్స్ ₹15,157 కోట్లు మరియు స్వల్పకాలిక రీఫైనాన్స్ ₹29,818 కోట్లు ఉన్నాయి