Ministry of Defence
Replacement of Helicopters
29 NOV 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replacement of aircraft fleet of the defence forces including Cheetah and Chetak helicopters is reviewed from time to time keeping in view the operational requirements. This is a continuous process. The Government has planned replacement of these helicopters with Naval Utility Helicopter, indigenous Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) manufactured by HAL under “Buy (Indian-IDDM)” project and Russian built Ka-226T as “Buy & Make (Indian)”.
Initial Operational Clearance to LUH has been granted. Four Limited Series Production (LSP) LUHs (02 for Indian Army and 02 for Indian Air Force) would be manufactured by 2022-23 and eight (LSP) LUHs (04 for Indian Army and 04 for Indian Air Force) by 2023-24. This would be followed by manufacture of Series Production (SP) Helicopters by HAL.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt AmbikaSoniin Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ہیلی کاپٹروں کی تبدیلی
29 NOV 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں محترمہ امبیکا سونی کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دفاعی دستوں کے طیاروں کے بیڑے ، چیتا اور چیتک ہیلی کاپٹروں سمیت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے کارروائی کی ضرورتوں کے پیش نظر وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔حکومت نے ان ہیلی کاپٹروں کو نیول یوٹی لٹی ہیلی کاپٹر، ایچ اے ایل کے ذریعہ ’’بائی (انڈین۔ آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)‘‘ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک میں تیار کئے گئے لائٹ یوٹی لٹی ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل یو ایچ) اور روس میں تیار کئے گئے کے اے 226 ٹی بطور ’’بائی اینڈ میک (انڈین)‘‘ سے بدلنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ایل یو ایچ کے لئے ابتدائی آپریشنل کلیئرنس دے دی گئی ہے۔ چار لمیٹیڈ سیریز پروڈکشن (ایل ایس پی) ایل یو ایچ (2بھارتی فوج کے لئے اور 2 بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے) 23۔2022 تک تیار کئے جائیں گے اور 5 (ایل ایس پی) ایل یو ایچ (4 بھارتی فوج کے لئے اور 4 بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے) 24۔2023 تک تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد ایچ اے ایل کے ذریعہ سیریز پروڈکشن (ایس پی) ہیلی کاپٹر تیار کئے جائیں گے۔