Ministry of Finance
DRI busts iPhone smuggling Racket
28 NOV 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence has caught a stockpile of iPhones being smuggled into the country.
After developing precise intelligence, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) inspected two consignments on 26.11.2021. These consignments had arrived from Hong Kong, at Air Cargo Complex (ACC), Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai. In the import documents, the goods were declared as “memory cards”. Physical examination, however, revealed that the consignments actually contained the following items–
Description
Quantity
iPhone 13 Pro
2,245
iPhone 13 Pro Max
1,401
Google Pixel 6 pro
12
Apple Smart Watch
1
Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-11-28 at 14.11.06.jpeg Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-11-28 at 14.11.07.jpeg Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-11-28 at 14.11.08.jpeg
Thus, a total of 3,646 (three thousand six hundred and forty-six) iPhone-13 mobile phones were found in the intercepted consignments. The above mentioned mobile phones and apple smart watch, not having been declared, were seized under the Customs Act, 1962. The total value of the seized goods is around Rs. 42.86 crore, while the declared value of the goods was only Rs. 80 lakh.
iPhone 13 models went for sale in India from September 2021 onwards, with a base price of Rs. 70,000/-, and some of the higher-end models costing up to Rs. 1,80,000/-. Import of mobile phones into India attracts effective Customs Duty of around 44%.
The detection of attempted smuggling of these high-end phones of latest models in such large numbers shows how quickly the smugglers establish their smuggling networks for the latest products, like iPhone 13. This detection has helped unearth a serious import fraud, reinforcing DRI’s ability to detect and combat unique and sophisticated methods of smuggling, having substantial revenue implications. As the guardians of the nation’s economic frontiers, DRI remains steadfast to combat smuggling.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय ने आईफोन की तस्करी रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया
28 NOV 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय ने आईफोन की एक खेप पकड़ी है, जिसे तस्करी करके देश में लाया जा रहा था।
सटीक खुफिया जानकारी के बाद राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय के अधिकारियों ने 26 नवंबर, 2021 को दो कंसाइनमेंटों का निरीक्षण किया। ये कंसाइनमेंन्ट हांगकांग से एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, छत्रपति शिवाजी इंटरनेशन एयरपोर्ट, मुम्बई पहुंचे थे। आयात सम्बंधी दस्तावेजों मेंमाल को मेमरी कार्डके रूप में घोषित किया गया था। बहरहाल, जब कंसाइनमेंटों को खोलकर देखा गया, तो उनमें से निम्नलिखित सामान बरामद हुआ –
सामान
संख्या
आईफोन 13 प्रो
2,245
आईफोन 13 प्रो मैक्स
1,401
गूगल पिक्सल 6 प्रो
12
एप्‍पल स्मार्ट वॉच
1
Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-11-28 at 14.11.06.jpeg Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-11-28 at 14.11.07.jpeg Description: C:\Users\hp\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-11-28 at 14.11.08.jpeg
इस तरह, पकड़े गये कंसाइनमेंटों में 3,646 (तीन हजार छह सौ छियालिस) आईफोन-13 मोबाइल फोन बरामद हुये। उपरोक्त मोबाइल फोनों और एप्‍पल स्मार्ट वॉच को घोषित नहीं किया गया था। इन सबको सीमा-शुल्क अधिनियय, 1962 के तहत जब्त कर लिया गया। जब्त किये गये माल की बाजार कीमत लगभग 42.86 करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि दस्तावेजों में इनकी कीमत सिर्फ सिर्फ 80 लाख रुपयेघोषित की गई थी।
आईफोन 13 मॉडल के फोनों की बिक्री भारत में सितंबर 2021 से शुरू हुई थी। इसकी शुरुआती कीमत 70 हजार रुपये है और कुछ ऊंचे मॉडलों की कीमत एक लाख 80 हजार रुपये तक है। भारत में मोबाइल फोनों के आयात पर लगभग 44 प्रतिशत सीमा-शुल्क लगता है।
पकड़े गये इन ऊंचे और आधुनिक मॉडलों के फोनों को तस्करी के जरिये इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में देश में लाने की कोशिश से यह पता चलता है तस्करों ने कितनी जल्दी आईफोन 13 जैसे आधुनिक फोनों की तस्करी का जाल बिछा लिया है। इस जब्ती से एक जघन्य आयात धोखाधड़ी का भंडाफोड़ करने में मदद मिली है। इस कार्रवाई से राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय की क्षमता का भी पता लगता है कि वह तस्करी के नये-नये और बारीक तरीकों का भी पता लगा लेता है, जिनकी वजह से काफी आर्थिक नुकसान होता है। देश के आर्थिक सीमाओं का सजग प्रहरी होने के नाते, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय पूरी तत्परता से तस्करी से निपट रहा है।