Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE
AUTUMN TERM 2021 HELD AT INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY ON 27 NOV 21
27 NOV 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) held at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 27 Nov 21, 231 trainees comprising Midshipmen of 101 INAC, cadets of 31 Naval Orientation Course (Extended) and 33 Naval Orientation Course (Regular and Coast Guard) passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training.
The Parade was reviewed by Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Honourable Defence Minister of Maldives who awarded medals to meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets on completion of the Ceremonial Review. Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command was the Conducting Officer.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B. Tech Course was awarded to Midshipman Ranjan Kumar Singh. The other medal winners were as follows: -
(a) CNS Silver medal for INAC B. Tech Course - Midshipman Kavish Kankran
(b) FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for INAC B. Tech Course-Midshipman Swapnil Shivam
(c) CNS Gold Medal for NOC (Extended) - Cadet Varad S Shinde
(d) FOC-in-C South Silver Medal for NOC (Extended)- Cadet Chintan Chhatbar
(e) Commandant, INA Bronze Medal for NOC (Extended) – Cadet Rahul Rana
(f) CNS Gold Medal for NOC (Regular) - Cadet Aavriti Bhatt
(g) Commandant, INA Silver Medal for NOC (Regular)- Cadet Simran P kaur
(h) Zamorin Trophy for Best All round women cadet - Cadet Aavriti Bhatt
The successful trainees marched with their gleaming swords and rifles held in salute, past the Academy’s Quarterdeck, in Slow March, to the traditional notes of ‘Auld Lang Syne’ - the poignant farewell tune played by armed forces around the world when bidding adieu to colleagues and comrades, for their ‘Antim Pag’ or final step at the Indian Naval Academy.
Ms. Mariya Ahmed Didi, Defence Minister of Maldives congratulated the trainees on parade for their impeccable turn out, smart drill and movements on parade. The Reviewing Officer emphasised on the core values of duty, honour and courage. The Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of passing out trainees and congratulated them for their successful completion of the rigorous training. These officers will proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialised fields. Stringent precautionary measures instituted by the Academy were instrumental in accomplishing the challenging objectives of training cadets during COVID-19 and successful culmination of the Autumn Term 2021 at INA.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में पासिंग आउट परेड का आयोजन
27 NOV 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला में 27 नवंबर 2021 को आयोजित एक शानदार पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) में 231 प्रशिक्षुओं में 101 आईएनएसी के मिडशिपमैन, 31 नेवल ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (एक्सटेंडेड) के कैडेट तथा 33 नेवल ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (रेग्युलर और कोस्ट गार्ड) के कैडेट अपने शुरुआती प्रशिक्षण की समाप्ति पर पास आउट हुए।
मालदीव की माननीय रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री मारिया अहमद दीदी ने परेड की समीक्षा की, जिन्होंने सेरेमोनियल रिव्यू के पूरा होने पर मेधावी मिडशिपमैन और कैडेट्स को पदक प्रदान किए। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल अनिल कुमार चावला, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी संचालन अधिकारी थे।
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी बी.टेक कोर्स के लिए 'राष्ट्रपति स्वर्ण पदक' मिडशिपमैन रंजन कुमार सिंह को प्रदान किया गया। अन्य पदक विजेता इस प्रकार थे:-
(क) आईएनएसी बी टेक कोर्स के लिए सीएनएस रजत पदक - मिडशिपमैन कविश कंकरान
(ख) आईएनएसी बी टेक कोर्स के लिए
एफओसी-इन-सी साउथ कांस्य पदक -मिडशिपमैन स्वप्निल शिवम
(ग) एनओसी (एक्सटेंडेड) के लिए सीएनएस स्वर्ण पदक - कैडेट वरद एस शिंदे
(घ) एनओसी (एक्सटेंडेड) के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी साउथ रजत पदक - कैडेट चिंतन छतबर
(ड) कमांडेंट, एनओसी के लिए आईएनए कांस्य पदक (एक्सटेंडेड) - कैडेट राहुल राणा
(च) एनओसी (रेग्युलर) के लिए सीएनएस स्वर्ण पदक - कैडेट आवृति भट्ट
(छ) कमांडेंट, एनओसी (रेग्युलर) के लिए आईएनए रजत पदक - कैडेट सिमरन पी कौर
(ज) सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल राउंड महिला कैडेट के लिए ज़मोरिन ट्रॉफी - कैडेट आवृति भट्ट
सफल प्रशिक्षु अपनी चमचमाती तलवारों और राइफलों के साथ सैल्यूट की मुद्रा में परंपरागत 'औल्ड लैंग साइन' की धुन- दुनिया भर में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा बजाई जाने वाली मार्मिक विदाई धुन जब सहयोगियों और साथियों को विदा किया जाता है, भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में उनके 'अंतिम पग' या अंतिम चरण हेतु विदा किया जाता है-के साथ अकादमी के क्वार्टरडेक इन स्लो मार्च के सामने से मार्च करते हुए गुज़रे।
मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री मारिया अहमद दीदी ने परेड में प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके त्रुटिहीन टर्न आउट, स्मार्ट ड्रिल और परेड पर लय के लिए बधाई दी। समीक्षा अधिकारी ने कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के मूलभूत मूल्यों पर जोर दिया। समीक्षा अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उत्तीर्ण प्रशिक्षुओं की रैंक स्ट्रिप्स को लगाया और उनको इस कठोर प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के लिए बधाई दी। यह अधिकारी विशेष क्षेत्रों में अपने प्रशिक्षण को और बेहतर करने के लिए नौसेना के विभिन्न जहाज़ों और प्रतिष्ठानों में जाएंगे। कोविड-19 के दौरान कैडेट्स को प्रशिक्षित करने के चुनौतीपूर्ण उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने और आईएनए में ऑटम टर्म 2021 के सफल समापन में अकादमी द्वारा स्थापित कड़े एहतियाती उपायों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका थी।